Jump to content
Jester1972

Gotta make it work...

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! 

I am a natural US citizen, and my fiance is Thai. We met online and just... kept talking. LOL We have been "together" now for a couple years. We're both in our late 40's, and she is a widow that live's in a rural area of Thailand. I have went to visit her twice in that time, 2 weeks each time. I fell in love with both her and Thailand, and I originally planned to move there to be with her. But, after a bit of research, I realized I couldn't make much money there without some sort of supplemental income. I am a long time paint and body guy, and make decent money when I want. But, when we met, I was in coast mode, and just working enough to pay the bills. Sometimes the freedom of self employment can bite ya in the butt... case in point. 

 

First off, When I discovered the potential lack of finances, I spent a ton of time learning graphic design and designing tees thinking if I worked hard enough I could create a decent supplemental income, so I could move there and not be broke. This idea almost destroyed our relationship. I learned, I designed, but I made very little money. I spent so much time trying to get it to work, I only made around 18k on paper before taxes. ughh. I kept myself fed and the rent paid, but that's about it. I did get pretty good at design, and I am not one to discount acquired skills. But, It didn't bring us any closer to our goal of being together. 

 

So, we decided that she will move here until we sort out how we could live financially stable in Thailand. Problem is, 2017 doesn't look good on paper. But, being irresponsible may not always a bad thing because SOMEONE (me) didn't file taxes in 2016, and 2018 hasn't been filed yet. So, my first inquiry is... would having an average income above the threshold be a possibility? Meaning, reporting enough for 2016 and 2018 to create an average above the threshold for the combined 3 years.

 

Now, we have started recording our language lessons together and sharing on our Facebook fan page, and the response from Thai people has been crazy good! And, I love teaching BASIC English to Thai people. I am determined to speak fluent Thai, which they think is narak ( so cute) I know I can monetize on teaching eventually. So, that will be a great supplemental source of income once we make the move to Thailand together. But, right now, just getting together is our only concern. So, would averaging my income to be above the threshold feasible, or should I be looking for another route? I assume having a sponsor hurts your chances of approval pretty bad. I wouldn't blame them for looking at having a 3rd party involved and then thinking "If you can't take care of her on your own, then you have no business marrying her". I get that. Of course, I know I can take care of her. But, meeting the requirements ON PAPER is a whole nother story. 

 

Looking over my post, I feel I am rambling. lol But, loving someone 9,000 miles away Isn't common in my area. I feel you guys prolly "get it". Her and I just want to grow old(er) together, and enjoy what life has to offer. Funny thing, you know what she is most stoked about coming to America for? Besides being with me, of course. She wants to hunt mushrooms, and play in the snow! I want her to experience those things, more than anything. She is the most kind and wonderful person I have ever met. And, I feel so lucky we found each other.  Many times, I even feel her in the next room, though she isn't there. If we can't make the K1 work, then I will begin researching another option. But, for now, I feel like I need to look at every option to make the k1 work. Thanks in advance for any 

and all guidance. It is greatly appreciated. 

 

Note: I'm not a tax dodging loser. Like I said, I just had a couple years of coast mode, and a "what's the point" attitude for a while. Having a lifetime of the wrong life partners does that to a fella. Just wanted to put that out there... :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

nope, it doesn't work like that, you can't average your income, or make enough or you supplement with assets or get yourself a joint sponsor

 

what is your estimated income for 2019? current income is the most important one

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know anyone that will be willing to co-sponsor? They must be a US citizen.


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, NOT having a sponsor might be the real damage. If you can't show you make enough to support your fiancè, then a sponsor is ABSOLUTELY required or they'll most likely deny you for inelegibility. You have to meet the so-called "Income Requirements".
I'm not sure if not filing taxes may be a problem, even tho it sounds like it might be.
A lot of people get a sponsor and they have no problems getting through the process :)
About the rest, I know I'm not very helpful so you might wanna wait for more experienced and wise users!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jester1972 said:

Yeah, a co-sponsor shouldn't be a problem  Ethan & Shannon  But, don't you think that looks a bit flaky? 

No, definitely more flaky without a co-sponsor as it will be denied without in your current circumstance.


event.png

 

K1 Timeline

07/23/2018    I-129F sent

07/25/2018    NOA1 email notification

07/30/2018    NOA1 hard copy

12/21/2018    NOA2 hard copy

01/10/2019    NVC Case # assigned

01/22/2019    Left NVC

01/29/2019    Embassy received

01/29/2019    Pkt 3 sent

02/01/2019    Pkt 4 received

02/13/2019    Medical

03/26/2019    Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, all previous taxes will be squared away before applying. 2018 filing can be as profitable as it needs to be. And, I have a longer history of far exceeding the minimum requirements than falling short. It's only been the last couple years I slacked off. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aleful said:

 

no necessarily, the person can also be a legal permanent resident

Everyone I know except her and her friends & family are natural US citizens. So, no shortage of "permanent residents" in my case. Thanks a bunch for your reply aleful. :)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lemonslice said:

I do not think the Bangkok embassy is accepting sponsors other than the fiancé for K1, you might want to ask in the regional forum/search for recent experiences there. 

Thanks a bunch for the info. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jester1972 said:

Hi everyone! 

I am a natural US citizen, and my fiance is Thai. We met online and just... kept talking. LOL We have been "together" now for a couple years. We're both in our late 40's, and she is a widow that live's in a rural area of Thailand. I have went to visit her twice in that time, 2 weeks each time. I fell in love with both her and Thailand, and I originally planned to move there to be with her. But, after a bit of research, I realized I couldn't make much money there without some sort of supplemental income. I am a long time paint and body guy, and make decent money when I want. But, when we met, I was in coast mode, and just working enough to pay the bills. Sometimes the freedom of self employment can bite ya in the butt... case in point. 

 

First off, When I discovered the potential lack of finances, I spent a ton of time learning graphic design and designing tees thinking if I worked hard enough I could create a decent supplemental income, so I could move there and not be broke. This idea almost destroyed our relationship. I learned, I designed, but I made very little money. I spent so much time trying to get it to work, I only made around 18k on paper before taxes. ughh. I kept myself fed and the rent paid, but that's about it. I did get pretty good at design, and I am not one to discount acquired skills. But, It didn't bring us any closer to our goal of being together. 

 

So, we decided that she will move here until we sort out how we could live financially stable in Thailand. Problem is, 2017 doesn't look good on paper. But, being irresponsible may not always a bad thing because SOMEONE (me) didn't file taxes in 2016, and 2018 hasn't been filed yet. So, my first inquiry is... would having an average income above the threshold be a possibility? Meaning, reporting enough for 2016 and 2018 to create an average above the threshold for the combined 3 years.

 

Now, we have started recording our language lessons together and sharing on our Facebook fan page, and the response from Thai people has been crazy good! And, I love teaching BASIC English to Thai people. I am determined to speak fluent Thai, which they think is narak ( so cute) I know I can monetize on teaching eventually. So, that will be a great supplemental source of income once we make the move to Thailand together. But, right now, just getting together is our only concern. So, would averaging my income to be above the threshold feasible, or should I be looking for another route? I assume having a sponsor hurts your chances of approval pretty bad. I wouldn't blame them for looking at having a 3rd party involved and then thinking "If you can't take care of her on your own, then you have no business marrying her". I get that. Of course, I know I can take care of her. But, meeting the requirements ON PAPER is a whole nother story. 

 

Looking over my post, I feel I am rambling. lol But, loving someone 9,000 miles away Isn't common in my area. I feel you guys prolly "get it". Her and I just want to grow old(er) together, and enjoy what life has to offer. Funny thing, you know what she is most stoked about coming to America for? Besides being with me, of course. She wants to hunt mushrooms, and play in the snow! I want her to experience those things, more than anything. She is the most kind and wonderful person I have ever met. And, I feel so lucky we found each other.  Many times, I even feel her in the next room, though she isn't there. If we can't make the K1 work, then I will begin researching another option. But, for now, I feel like I need to look at every option to make the k1 work. Thanks in advance for any 

and all guidance. It is greatly appreciated. 

 

Note: I'm not a tax dodging loser. Like I said, I just had a couple years of coast mode, and a "what's the point" attitude for a while. Having a lifetime of the wrong life partners does that to a fella. Just wanted to put that out there... :)

 

What is your adjusted gross income for 2018? If it’s more than the 125% poverty line then you’re fine. If not consider marrying in Thailand. If you live here for more than a year and apply at the uscis   In Thailand it takes 2-3 months and everything will be done (green card, no AOS, etc.)

Do you have assets? If their value is at least three times the 125% poverty line then with a marriage visa you can use that along with income.

A k-1 visa takes longer, it’s more expensive and more difficult to get.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×