Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

35 minutes ago, Hello729 said:

Hi all, is it possible for my finance to get an id from dmv with only a ssn card?  

Here is the info from CA DMV: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#idrenew But it would be "Limited Term" and expire on the I-94 date: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#ltlp But ID renewal when your fiance gets the EAD and/or GC would be free because the initial ID fee would be valid until your fiance's birthday in 2025.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Hello729 said:

Hi all, is it possible for my finance to get an id from dmv with only a ssn card?  

Similar experiences here in Arizona with ssn.  Got a Limited Term State ID, then Limited Term Driver's Permit and now Limited Term Driver's Licence.  In our case with Green card but you can get with K1. 

 

I think your first will expire when the K1 expires.  Then you get another Limited Term  after AOS


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Nine posts removed for derailing the OP's question. Do not post information that is not relevant to the OP's question.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CA dmv wants proof of address. That is generally hard to get for someone fresh off the boat.  However CA DMV has an exception: a bill from the utility company showing the USA citizen’s address combined with a marriage certificates showing the address of the couple as the same as the utility bill.  

 

In addition the k-1 visa holder needs a passport, the k-1 visa, and the I-94.  Lore is that if there are fewer than 60 days left on the visa, no ID will be issued.   

 

Also, for AOS our lawyer wanted my wife’s name added to the utility bill. This is very hard to do.  It cannot be done over the phone as the credit check for the new SSN will fail. If done in the office it is easy in theory.  In practice the utility company (PGE) got the K1 visa holder name corrrct on the new bill and mangled my surname. So now the new bill is useless for AOS and would have been useless for getting her DMV ID.  

 

The steps in this process must be followed precisely.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/26/2019 at 5:46 PM, accumbyte said:

Here is the info from CA DMV: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#idrenew But it would be "Limited Term" and expire on the I-94 date: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/dl/dl_info#ltlp But ID renewal when your fiance gets the EAD and/or GC would be free because the initial ID fee would be valid until your fiance's birthday in 2025.

I expected my wife’s limited term CA state ID to expire on the day her K-1 expired. But oddly the ID she received expires in 2024. It has the limited term on it.  

 

I think we might have gotten really lucky with the DMV and I am inclined to advise her to wait until we’ve submitted AOS paperwork and have the receipt from USCIS before tempting fate with the instructional drivers permit.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×