Jump to content
AnaidAaron

AP expires form

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, 

 

 

I’m all ready to send my AOS! Thank you guys for all of your suggestions you’ve always given me. 

 

Since the form on the website for AP expired on December 31st 2018, I was just gonna request EAD with nub AOS and send AP later on when the new form comes out. 

 

I know it says on the website I can use that form until they come out with the new one, but I’m scared the adjudicator won’t know this and denies my whole application just for this. 

 

 

Also, should I just put “Filing along with AOS” as my reason for filing, or do I actually have a to show proof of my travel plans? 

 

What do you guys recommend I do? Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, AnaidAaron said:

Hi guys, 

 

 

I’m all ready to send my AOS! Thank you guys for all of your suggestions you’ve always given me. 

 

Since the form on the website for AP expired on December 31st 2018, I was just gonna request EAD with nub AOS and send AP later on when the new form comes out. 

 

I know it says on the website I can use that form until they come out with the new one, but I’m scared the adjudicator won’t know this and denies my whole application just for this. 

 

 

Also, should I just put “Filing along with AOS” as my reason for filing, or do I actually have a to show proof of my travel plans? 

 

What do you guys recommend I do? Thank you!! 

First of all, the question about the date on the form is asked about 10 times in the last 2 days in different topics. If that's the most recent form on the USCIS website than you use that. They won't deny you for that (or they have to come out with a new form the exact day you send it but the odds are very, very small)

 

We send in a letter (like requested on the I-131) with an explanation of AP. My reason is in case of emergency, a lot of people send this in and get approved

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest you send all the AOS, EAD and AP at once. Use the oudated form and make sure to get it from USCIS website, not elsewhere. They will have to accept it if there is not a new one online. 

 

Filing separate doesnt bring anything but delays to get EAD/AP combo card. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Expiration date doesn't matter:

 

No explanation is needed. The I-131 is used for many purposes. For AP based on a pending AOS application, no specific reason is needed.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, C90 said:

 They won't deny you for that (or they have to come out with a new form the exact day you send it but the odds are very, very small)

 

 

***They give you a few weeks leeway if you send an expired form after the one on USCIS has been updated. They ALWAYS post an update on USCIS stating a form has been updated too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, K1visaHopeful said:

***They give you a few weeks leeway if you send an expired form after the one on USCIS has been updated. They ALWAYS post an update on USCIS stating a form has been updated too.

Then she def doesn't have anything to worry about! Tbh I never paid too much attention to that when applying, I just looked for the most recent form, never looked at the date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, C90 said:

Then she def doesn't have anything to worry about! Tbh I never paid too much attention to that when applying, I just looked for the most recent form, never looked at the date

Right because you dont have to look at the date. If it's the official form on the USCIS website, it's good. (Not posting for you but for the next person who uses the VJ search bar to research the topic).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, AnaidAaron said:

Hi guys, 

 

 

I’m all ready to send my AOS! Thank you guys for all of your suggestions you’ve always given me. 

 

Since the form on the website for AP expired on December 31st 2018, I was just gonna request EAD with nub AOS and send AP later on when the new form comes out. 

 

I know it says on the website I can use that form until they come out with the new one, but I’m scared the adjudicator won’t know this and denies my whole application just for this. 

 

 

Also, should I just put “Filing along with AOS” as my reason for filing, or do I actually have a to show proof of my travel plans? 

 

What do you guys recommend I do? Thank you!! 

I agree with @Alabamak1, file all three. It was really important for my wife feel like she could visit friends and family and travel in the event of an emergency (which unfortunately did happen). Just use the most up to date form from the website.

 

The explanation we gave was to be able to travel home in case of an emergency. The AP appears on your EAD card, so it's better to apply all at once.

Good luck with everything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×