Jump to content
Nafisa Zaripova

last 5 visits to US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

While we are still waiting for our NOA2 (August filer) and to prepare for K1 visa interview I looked through the copy of my old DS160 that I had filled for C1/D visa when I used to work as a cabin crew. 

So it asks to show last 5 visits to US. The thing is that I remember only  my 2 last flights to US back in 2016 that were work flights, and I don't remember exactly to which cities I flew and when before that. 

Because I used to have US flights almost each month. But now I don't work for that airline anymore and I don't have access to my old schedule to check. Moreover I changed my passport after 

so I don't have any stamps left from entering US. Couldn't even find any pics that could have been taken during that time. So last flight were in October 2016 and others I have evidence of were in March of 2016. So I dont remember any flights from period from March to October, but I know I had at least 5 flights. What can I do in this situation? Can I just put 2 last flights and don't mention the ones before? I'm not sure company is still keeping my data to ask them to help me with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I visited the US once and it was 30 years ago as a high school exchange student. As it may be predicted, I don't have any information about that visit, no exact dates, no immigration form, not even my passport. I only have a general idea of how long the visit was and two official dated photos which we filed along with the petition and explained everything I could remember by that moment. It is my intention to provide as much information in DS-160 as I can reasonably remember and maybe I will email the embassy for their advice (if they  care to provide it). If not, we have given plenty of information for background checks which seem to have been passed successfully now that we are approved. In my opinion, if they ask for 5 visits, try to be as detailed as you reasonably can but don't leave it 2 instead of 5. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×