Jump to content
VALU

Get a Joint Sponsor even when income requirement is met?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HELP! I have an interview  coming up early January 2019 in Dominican Republic.

 

I read somewhere from those who went for their interviews and they advice us to get a joint sponsor just in case, even when  income requirement has already been met and accepted by NVC. With the interview already scheduled, how do I decide if I should really get a joint sponsor to be on the safe side? My salary/gross income is roughly US$50,000 a year and our household size is 3 (son, husband/beneficiary and me).  Are they basing their AOS/income decision on current gross income per year/recent pay stabs or on the Total Income amount reported on the recent Tax returns?

 

I would prefer not to ask for a joint sponsor cos I know people don't like to have their financial business out there. But I also want to be on the safe side. Please advice. Thanks

Edited by VALU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, VALU said:

I read somewhere from those who went for their interviews and they advice us to get a joint sponsor just in case, even when  income requirement has already been met and accepted by NVC.

I believe you are referring tom the minimum income level for the I-864. There is no minimum level for the visa as that is a public charge decision made by the CO, not just minimums.

NVC only does a basic review of the I-864 to see if you meet the minimum.

 

Quote

With the interview already scheduled, how do I decide if I should really get a joint sponsor to be on the safe side? My salary/gross income is roughly US$50,000 a year and our household size is 3 (son, husband/beneficiary and me).  Are they basing their AOS/income decision on current gross income per year/recent pay stabs or on the Total Income amount reported on the recent Tax returns?

There's no way to know for certain what the CO will decide. They make a decision based on the totality of the circumstances.

It sounds like you're in good shape, but nobody knows your full set of financial circumstances except you. Does $50,000/year sound reasonable for you to live in your area with your family?

They look at current income first and foremost. For an employee, this is best evidenced by the pay stubs and employment letter. Tax returns can help show a stable source of income.

 

Quote

I would prefer not to ask for a joint sponsor cos I know people don't like to have their financial business out there. But I also want to be on the safe side. Please advice. Thanks

Option 1 is to try as-is. If it's not sufficient for some reason, you'll get a 221(g) requesting a joint sponsor. It's a slight delay, but nothing major.

Option 2 is to have an I-864 from a joint sponsor ready to present for the interview. Only present it if necessary.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, H&T said:

Current income and past income.The reason why they want tax return from last year+  evidence of current income because they want to see a stable income . If your income from last year+ current year is good, you don't need to worry.

Thank you for your input. That's good to know. My income from last year was good as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, geowrian said:

I believe you are referring tom the minimum income level for the I-864. There is no minimum level for the visa as that is a public charge decision made by the CO, not just minimums.

NVC only does a basic review of the I-864 to see if you meet the minimum.

 

There's no way to know for certain what the CO will decide. They make a decision based on the totality of the circumstances.

It sounds like you're in good shape, but nobody knows your full set of financial circumstances except you. Does $50,000/year sound reasonable for you to live in your area with your family?

They look at current income first and foremost. For an employee, this is best evidenced by the pay stubs and employment letter. Tax returns can help show a stable source of income.

 

Option 1 is to try as-is. If it's not sufficient for some reason, you'll get a 221(g) requesting a joint sponsor. It's a slight delay, but nothing major.

Option 2 is to have an I-864 from a joint sponsor ready to present for the interview. Only present it if necessary.

Good point about area where one lives. I live in quite an expensive area, the DMV. I think my income is ok for the area and my income last year was ok too but I really can't afford to have any delays. I will try for your option 2 - to try and have a joint sponsor just in case they ask during interview. I will ask my cousin (only person I am comfortable asking) to complete one before the interview so I can go with it. If she agrees to do it, then all good. If she doesn't agree, I will just hope that they won't ask for a joint sponsor. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another FOLLOW UP question: is the embassy less likely to think "public charge" when the beneficiary is male, and young, because men don't usually apply for public assistance. My husband (the beneficiary) is 28, strong and has a good work record, and he has no kids. I'm the one with a son.

Edited by VALU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, VALU said:

Another FOLLOW UP question: is the embassy less likely to think "public charge" when the beneficiary is male, and young, because men don't usually apply for public assistance. My husband (the beneficiary) is 28, strong and has a good work record, and he has no kids. I'm the one with a son.

https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/public-charge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

I heard and read A LOT about that public charge proposal but it hasn't passed yet, has it? Is it in effect? I thought it was still just being discussed but not set in stone yet, as in no ruling has passed on it yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aaron2020 said:

The link is the current rules.

Thank you. I was referring to something else that has one of my greencard holder friend freaking out. So thanks, this is helpful:

 

At a minimum, a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) officer must consider the following factors when making a public charge determination:

  • Age
  • Health
  • Family status
  • Assets
  • Resources
  • Financial status
  • Education and skills

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, VALU said:

Good point about area where one lives. I live in quite an expensive area, the DMV. I think my income is ok for the area and my income last year was ok too but I really can't afford to have any delays. I will try for your option 2 - to try and have a joint sponsor just in case they ask during interview. I will ask my cousin (only person I am comfortable asking) to complete one before the interview so I can go with it. If she agrees to do it, then all good. If she doesn't agree, I will just hope that they won't ask for a joint sponsor. Thanks again.

Awesome. Good luck!

 

7 hours ago, VALU said:

Another FOLLOW UP question: is the embassy less likely to think "public charge" when the beneficiary is male, and young, because men don't usually apply for public assistance. My husband (the beneficiary) is 28, strong and has a good work record, and he has no kids. I'm the one with a son.

The CO looks at a totality of the circumstances. A working-age individual who has worked in the past is much better - public charge-wise - than an elderly, retired parent.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×