Jump to content
heidiveronica

I-130 Cover Letter

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

See below my I-130 cover letter. I took out personal info. Does this make sense, any feed back? 

 

Is there enough attached proof to support the application? 

 

 

 

 

address

address

 

 

December 16, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

USCIS

Attn: I-130

USCIS P.O. Box 804625 Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

 

 

 

RE:     I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

 

Petitioner:      name

Relative:       name

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of name, the beneficiary. I,name, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and name is my spouse.

 

I am primarily submitting documents showing proof of myself the petitioner and my son living jointly with my husband the beneficiary in the UK  between September 2017 to September 2018.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition:

 

1.      A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.      Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3.      Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;

4.      Form G-1145 e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance;

5.      Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary;

6.      Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate;

7.      Beneficiary’s UK birth certificate;

8.      Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

9.      Evidence of bona fide marriage;

a.       UK residence permit: petitioner: name;

b.      UK residence permit: petitioner’s son: name;

c.       UK entry clearance: petitioner: name;

d.      UK entry clearance: petitioner’s son: name;

e.       Welsh Water bill in both petitioner and beneficiary names;

f.        Petitioner’s son School progress report/ registration certificate;

g.      Letter addressed to petitioner: National Insurance Number;

h.      Letter addressed to petitioner: Grant of leave to remain-petitioner, petitioner’s son;

i.        Statement's addressed to petitioner: bank name, Nov. 2017- Aug 2018;

j.        Confirmation of GP registration of petitioner;

k.      Confirmation of GP registration of petitioner’s son;

l.        Confirmation of bank name credit account in both petitioner and beneficiary names;

m.    Confirmation of bank name credit account in both petitioner and beneficiary names;

 

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at phone number.  Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

name

Edited by heidiveronica
personal info by mistake

H & J (L)

12/03/2014 -met online

05/30/2016 -first met in person

07/29/2016 -second visit-proposal

08/12/2016 -filed K1 visa petition

08/15/2016 -delivery confirmation from USPS

08/17/2016 -NOA1 received electronically text/email

08/22/2016 -NOA1 received hard copy

09/22/2016 -NOA2 received electronically text/email

09/26/2016 -NOA2 received hard copy

10/11/2016 -NVC received

10/12/2016 -date case #, IIN, and BIN assigned

10/14/2016 -NVC left

10/21/2016 -Consulate received

10/26/2016 -Received packet 3

Love-My-Brit-Logo-Transparent1.png

Z5Zgm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well they aren't going to ring you up so you can take that out, even though it sounds nice. The cover letter probably never makes it to a USCIS person because the receiving group of contractors put together a standard file before sending to the real adjudicators. 

(Sorry, you can maybe tell I got over cover letters as useless years ago, but carry on.)

 

On a more useful note--

(9i) Plural "Statements", not possessive.

(9j,k) GP-Use a word like doctor instead of an abbreviation that may be more common in Britain than US.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, heidiveronica said:

 

See below my I-130 cover letter. I took out personal info. Does this make sense, any feed back? 

 

Is there enough attached proof to support the application? 

 

 

 

 

address

address

 

 

December 16, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

USCIS

Attn: I-130

USCIS P.O. Box 804625 Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

 

 

 

RE:     I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

 

Petitioner:      name

Relative:       name

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, Petition on behalf of name, the beneficiary. I,name, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and name is my spouse.

 

I am primarily submitting documents showing proof of myself the petitioner and my son living jointly with my husband the beneficiary in the UK  between September 2017 to September 2018.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition:

 

1.      A check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.      Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

3.      Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary, for the beneficiary;

4.      Form G-1145 e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance; (put this on top of everything, you don't need to include it in the table of contents.)

5.      Two (2) photos of the petitioner and two (2) photos of the beneficiary; (This may be required if you file DCF but is not if you file via lockbox.  Beneficiary is not within the USA.)

6.      Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate;

7.      Beneficiary’s UK birth certificate;

8.      Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

9.      Evidence of bona fide marriage;

a.       UK residence permit: petitioner: name;

b.      UK residence permit: petitioner’s son: name;

c.       UK entry clearance: petitioner: name;

d.      UK entry clearance: petitioner’s son: name;

e.       Welsh Water bill in both petitioner and beneficiary names;

f.        Petitioner’s son School progress report/ registration certificate; (only include this if he is also the beneficiary's son, if not it's useless.)

g.      Letter addressed to petitioner: National Insurance Number; (this doesn't show any evidence that you are a genuine married couple)

h.      Letter addressed to petitioner: Grant of leave to remain-petitioner, petitioner’s son; this doesn't show any evidence that you are a genuine married couple)

i.        Statements addressed to petitioner: bank name, Nov. 2017- Aug 2018;

j.        Confirmation of General Practitioner registration of petitioner; (doesn't show you're married, it shows you can go to the GP)

k.      Confirmation of GP registration of petitioner’s son; (doesn't show you're married, it shows your son can go to the GP)

l.        Confirmation of bank name credit account in both petitioner and beneficiary names; (it would be better to include statements from bank accounts showing joint usage of both accounts and credit cards.)

m.    Confirmation of bank name credit account in both petitioner and beneficiary names;

where are the photos? joint lease/rental agreement/mortgage/deed? joint insurance (life? vehicle?) wills? driver's licenses showing same address? 

 

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at phone number Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

name

My edits in red. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Why are you sending to the chicago lockbox when you can file DCF?

She returned to the USA a few months ago so DCF is no longer an option. A missed opportunity, as it were. 

 

I would remove things that only demonstrate you lived in the UK (such as the school reports and the GP registration). They don’t demonstrate a bona fide marriage unless they include your husband. All they demonstrate is that you lived in the UK and that’s not disputed. Focus on things that connect the two of you together like the joint bank statement and utility bill in both names. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JFH said:

She returned to the USA a few months ago so DCF is no longer an option. A missed opportunity, as it were. 

 

I would remove things that only demonstrate you lived in the UK (such as the school reports and the GP registration). They don’t demonstrate a bona fide marriage unless they include your husband. All they demonstrate is that you lived in the UK and that’s not disputed. Focus on things that connect the two of you together like the joint bank statement and utility bill in both names. 

Ah thanks.  Agreed on the marriage evidence. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JFH said:

She returned to the USA a few months ago so DCF is no longer an option. A missed opportunity, as it were. 

 

I would remove things that only demonstrate you lived in the UK (such as the school reports and the GP registration). They don’t demonstrate a bona fide marriage unless they include your husband. All they demonstrate is that you lived in the UK and that’s not disputed. Focus on things that connect the two of you together like the joint bank statement and utility bill in both names. 

The US Citizen is filing the petition so the cover letter is properly written as if it is from the petitioner, not the beneficiary.  Otherwise the red edits look good to me.  Even then, the cover letter is a tool for you.  Don't expect anybody to actually read it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijacked posts removed. Please start your own thread for questions regarding your case~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Amelmahbub07 said:

I didn’t submit I-130 cover letter and yet my case was approved and now waiting for Interview letter

Cover letter is mostly for us so we have a table of contents.  We know what we have and submitted in the packet.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Ywjammin30 said:

My cover letter sent to USICS 

Screenshot_20181217-083154_Drive.jpg

I like this cover letter a lot.  Clear and concise.  It's just a table of contents, or checklist, if you will.  It is not required and may not even be read or kept in the file.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, pushbrk said:

I like this cover letter a lot.  Clear and concise.  It's just a table of contents, or checklist, if you will.  It is not required and may not even be read or kept in the file.

It also contains things that didn't need to be sent and no marriage evidence.  Lol

But otherwise it looks similar to mine. Just a list of items.  I also see zero need to explain each item in a table of contents. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/18/2018 at 7:15 AM, NikLR said:

It also contains things that didn't need to be sent and no marriage evidence.  Lol

But otherwise it looks similar to mine. Just a list of items.  I also see zero need to explain each item in a table of contents. 

Yet still no RFE or delay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×