Jump to content
ccece

proof of domicile living abroad

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, i need some help over here, my husband is a U>S citizen , but we live abroad he has been living abroad for over 13 years, so now we upload all the documents thru CEAC, including a letter explaining his intentions to reestablish domicile in the U.S, NVC ask back for more documents about proof of domicile, the thing is he dont have properties in U.S. 

He just open a bank account online on capital one. I have been reading that as a proof of intend to live in u.s you can add things like school kids enrollment, or sale your house ina  foreign country, but for other hand in all the NVC website, they suggest you dont make arrangement to sale anything before you get your visa, so we stock and dont know how to maneuver around this road block.thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ccece said:

Hello, i need some help over here, my husband is a U>S citizen , but we live abroad he has been living abroad for over 13 years, so now we upload all the documents thru CEAC, including a letter explaining his intentions to reestablish domicile in the U.S, NVC ask back for more documents about proof of domicile, the thing is he dont have properties in U.S. 

He just open a bank account online on capital one. I have been reading that as a proof of intend to live in u.s you can add things like school kids enrollment, or sale your house ina  foreign country, but for other hand in all the NVC website, they suggest you dont make arrangement to sale anything before you get your visa, so we stock and dont know how to maneuver around this road block.thanks

if your husband live abroad with you, you would need a joint sponsor, you can add it in CEAC, my wife with me abroad, we provided a letter from her mom natorized for proof of domicile its been accepted, and they never asked us to upload for domicile, the only request of domicile was for our joint sponsor, hope this help you wish you the best....

Edited by abdo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, abdo1 said:

if your husband live abroad with you, you would need a joint sponsor, you can add it in CEAC, my wife with me abroad, we provided a letter from her mom natorized for proof of domicile its been accepted, and they never asked us to upload for domicile, the only request of domicile was for our joint sponsor, hope this help you wish you the best....

Yes we already upload all the documents from a joint sponsor who is his brother and a U>S citizen and live in U.S, actually we have 2 cases one for me and one for my child, and they ask me that in my child case, but not in mine. So im kind of lost..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ccece said:

Yes we already upload all the documents from a joint sponsor who is his brother and a U>S citizen and live in U.S, actually we have 2 cases one for me and one for my child, and they ask me that in my child case, but not in mine. So im kind of lost..

are you going to live in his brother house ? or with your husband parents ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ccece said:

in his brother house..

ok if they are asking for his brother proof of domicile get 2 phone bill or water electric bill , or bank mails so on.....and upload it just do what they are asking, if they are asking for your husband proof of domicile tell him to ask his brother to natorize a letter that he is temporary living with you abroad and that you guys will move once the application approved to his house and upload it, hope this help...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, abdo1 said:

ok if they are asking for his brother proof of domicile get 2 phone bill or water electric bill , or bank mails so on.....and upload it just do what they are asking, if they are asking for your husband proof of domicile tell him to ask his brother to natorize a letter that he is temporary living with you abroad and that you guys will move once the application approved to his house and upload it, hope this help...

no, they asking my husband proof of domicile, not the joint sponsor... they said the sponsor have to qualify by himself, and just use a joint sponsor for the economical documents..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ccece said:

no, they asking my husband proof of domicile, not the joint sponsor... they said the sponsor have to qualify by himself, and just use a joint sponsor for the economical documents..

like i said he has to get his brother to natorize letter for him that your husband which is his brother currently living with you temporary abroad and that you guys will move once the application approved to his house and to write the address on letter your husband name thats what we did and its been accepted..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, abdo1 said:

like i said he has to get his brother to natorize letter for him that your husband which is his brother currently living with you temporary abroad and that you guys will move once the application approved to his house and to write the address on letter your husband name thats what we did and its been accepted..

ok thank you so much , we are going to try that then..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some ideas f from the NVC wiki.

 

Domicile

Please note, if the petitioner lives with the beneficiary abroad, you'll need to provide proof of US domicile with the AOS package, as well as bring it with you to the interview. Please read the I-864 instructions (pages 3 and 4) for information about it. This is NOT needed if the petitioner is living in the US. Here is a sample cover letter to include in the package (it lists MANY possible documents, some may not be applicable, of course, to prove that you have, or will re-establish, domicile in the US):


NAME

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER

Form I-864

Part 4, Question 5: Country of Domicile


I, XXXX, am currently residing in FOREIGN COUNTRY with my spouse, SPOUSE'S NAME. Below you will find a list of attached documents to show that my principal residence is in the US and the steps that I have taken to return to the US with my family.


Steps I have taken to maintain US Domicile:

• Maintained my XXXX voter registration

• Maintained my XXXX credit card registered in the US with a US PO box

• Maintained my bank account at the XXXX Credit Union

• Maintained my bank account at XXXX Bank

• Maintained my XXXX drivers license

• Maintained my US retirement fund through XXXX

• Maintained my US investment account with XXXX

• Maintained my US PO box

• Maintained licensure by the XXXX

• Maintained membership in the XXXX

• Maintained my automobile in care of my parents


Supporting Documents for the above steps I have taken:

• Voter registration card showing permanent US address

• XXXX credit card statement showing US billing address

• XXXX Credit Union statement showing permanent US address

• XXXX Bank statement showing permanent US address

• XXXX drivers license showing permanent US address

• Retirement fund statement showing permanent US address

• Mutual fund statement showing permanent US address

• XXXX license currently up to date

• Renewal of XXXX membership

• County tax bill showing I still own a vehicle


Steps I have taken to return to the US to take up residence:

• Made arrangements for us to have a house to live in

• Contacted schools for requirements of things to bring to register my children in school

• Contacted my auto insurance company to find out about re-instating my insurance on my car

• Contacted shipping company for estimate of costs to ship belongings


Supporting documents for the above steps I have taken:

• Lease agreement for our house

• Email from schools regarding registration requirements

• Email from my former auto insurance company regarding my inquiry

• Email from XXXX with estimate and correspondence regarding shipping our belongings


I declare that I intend in good faith to re-establish my domicile in the United States no later than the date of spouse's admission into the US.

I certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States that the statements in this letter and all accompanying evidence are true and correct.

Signature: ____________________________________________________ Date: ______________________


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-February-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.  Hijack posts removed.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YOU should not sell your home or make travel arrangements.  Your USC husband may need to travel back to the USA and establish his domicile if he can't find a way to convince the CO of his intent to reestablish domicle. 

Getting a letter from his brother is a good idea.  A job offer would be good as well. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×