Jump to content
Ahoy01

Is there a risk of me losing my greencard, if I leave the US?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I recently got approved for my cr-1 visa and I have the passport back. I am making plans to move to the US, however it looks like tying up my affairs in Canada is going to take longer then I expected.

 

However I want to go and spend sometime with my wife. So I was thinking of entering the US (activating my visa) spending the month with her. Then come back to Canada and spend about 2-3 months here to end all my commitments in Canada and head back to the US.

 

However my friend was telling if I spend about 3 months outside the US, I risk losing my green cards. Is there any validity to it and anyone had any experience in a situation like this?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ahoy01 said:

So I recently got approved for my cr-1 visa and I have the passport back. I am making plans to move to the US, however it looks like tying up my affairs in Canada is going to take longer then I expected.

 

However I want to go and spend sometime with my wife. So I was thinking of entering the US (activating my visa) spending the month with her. Then come back to Canada and spend about 2-3 months here to end all my commitments in Canada and head back to the US.

 

However my friend was telling if I spend about 3 months outside the US, I risk losing my green cards. Is there any validity to it and anyone had any experience in a situation 

If you travel out of the us you should be back before 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ahoy01 said:

So I recently got approved for my cr-1 visa and I have the passport back. I am making plans to move to the US, however it looks like tying up my affairs in Canada is going to take longer then I expected.

 

However I want to go and spend sometime with my wife. So I was thinking of entering the US (activating my visa) spending the month with her. Then come back to Canada and spend about 2-3 months here to end all my commitments in Canada and head back to the US.

 

However my friend was telling if I spend about 3 months outside the US, I risk losing my green cards. Is there any validity to it and anyone had any experience in a situation like this?

 

Thank you

As far as I know, once you enter with cr1, you get a stamp and you can leave the same day as long as you're not outside the US more than 6 months, it should be fine. 


AOS from h2a visa, marriage based.

 

Filed I 130, I 485, I 131 and I 765 concurrently,

 

5/11/2018 Priority date; sent to Missouri, MSCxxxxxxxxx

6/15/2018 Biometrics appointment, Houston TX

7/11/2018 RFE for Birth Certificate

7/23/2018 Sent BC in response to RFE

7/31/2018 Confirmation of receipt of the BC

8/3/2018 received courtesy letter for medical 

8/6/2018 Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

9/19/2018 EAD/AP approved

9/20/2018 EAD/AP card in production 

9/24/2018 EAD/AP card is ready to be mailed

9/25/2018 EAD/AP card is mailed, usps tracking included in online update

9/27/2018 EAD/AP card picked up at post office

 

I-130 for 2 husband's daughters (my step daughters) 10 and 17

5/11/2018 Priority Date; sent to Nebraska Service Center, LINxxxxxxxxx


Waiting game for ALL cases!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this information from USCIS answers your question: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/820/~/can-a-u.s.-lawful-permanent-resident-leave-multiple-times-and-return

 

Ask your friend to provide an official reference for that "3 month" information.

You plan sounds fine to me.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and another reference from USCIS in the "Reminders" area at the bottom of the page: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, missileman said:

and another reference from USCIS in the "Reminders" area at the bottom of the page: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted

That's a good reference too.  There's nothing magic about the six months, except that there's usually no problem with being gone less than six months.  In general, the rule of thumb is that over time, you need to spend more time IN the US than out.  Kind of like the opposite of visiting, where you must spend more time out than in.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×