Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my fiance came over on his K-1 last Saturday, we got married Wednesday.

 

It is our understanding that he cant work until he files for a work permit or the AOS.

What do we do now? Is there a detailed synopsis of what we need to do next?

 

The AOS costs $1,225  , we printed and filled out the I-485 paperwork. We want to pay with card so we included a form G-1450.

What other information do we need to include? We mail this off to the Chicago address correct?

What happens after that / how do we know when the interview, biometrics, or next step is?

 

Thank you 

 

 


Old website:  Feb 15th

New Website: Feb 19th

Approved: Sept 4th

Case# Received: Sept 21st

Medical: Sept 28th

Interview: Nov 7th

POE: ???

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


You should also file concurrently for I-765 and I-131, to obtain the employment authorization document and travel permit. If you file concurrently there are no additional fees. 
Consult the immigration guides on this forum and on Uscis website to learn how to prepare your packet.

Good luck!


I-485/I-765/I-131 TIMELINE (ADJUSTING FROM K1)

AOS PACKAGE SENT: JULY 29, 2018 
AOS PACKAGE RECEIVED: AUGUST 2, 2018

NOA1: AUGUST 6, 2018 (I-485 Case Status Update: "Fingerprint Fee Was Received")

BIOMETRICS: AUGUST 28, 2018

EAD/AP: JANUARY 03, 2019 (I-765 Case Status Update: "New Card Is Being Produced" - No I-131 Case Status Update)
COMBO CARD RECEIVED: JANUARY XX, 2019


 

1VlCm5.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ababsurd said:


You should also file concurrently for I-765 and I-131, to obtain the employment authorization document and travel permit. If you file concurrently there are no additional fees. 
Consult the immigration guides on this forum and on Uscis website to learn how to prepare your packet.

Good luck!

 

Hello, so we are a little confused about the I-765. Is that for a work permit? If we fill out the I-485 do we need that work permit ? ( does the I-765 expire in the 90 days ? )

We are just trying to figure out what we NEED to file with the initial AOS paperwork. For example, do we need another Affidavit of support like we had for the K1?

 

Thanks !


Old website:  Feb 15th

New Website: Feb 19th

Approved: Sept 4th

Case# Received: Sept 21st

Medical: Sept 28th

Interview: Nov 7th

POE: ???

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jen&Cal said:

 

Hello, so we are a little confused about the I-765. Is that for a work permit? If we fill out the I-485 do we need that work permit ? ( does the I-765 expire in the 90 days ? )

We are just trying to figure out what we NEED to file with the initial AOS paperwork. For example, do we need another Affidavit of support like we had for the K1?

 

Thanks !

There are guides in the guides section and an entire forum dedicated to this topic .  Peruse the forum, your answers are most likely already there


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

There are guides in the guides section and an entire forum dedicated to this topic .  Peruse the forum, your answers are most likely already there

Link please? 


Old website:  Feb 15th

New Website: Feb 19th

Approved: Sept 4th

Case# Received: Sept 21st

Medical: Sept 28th

Interview: Nov 7th

POE: ???

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Jen&Cal said:

Hello, so we are a little confused about the I-765. Is that for a work permit? If we fill out the I-485 do we need that work permit ? ( does the I-765 expire in the 90 days ? )

The I-485 may take very long to be processed. In some areas the wait is up to 18 months. That's why you should file for I-765, so in the meantime your husband can get his EAD and start working while the rest of his petition is being processed.

11 minutes ago, Jen&Cal said:

We are just trying to figure out what we NEED to file with the initial AOS paperwork. For example, do we need another Affidavit of support like we had for the K1?

Yes. Affidavit of Support I-864, and many more documents
Consult this guide https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


I-485/I-765/I-131 TIMELINE (ADJUSTING FROM K1)

AOS PACKAGE SENT: JULY 29, 2018 
AOS PACKAGE RECEIVED: AUGUST 2, 2018

NOA1: AUGUST 6, 2018 (I-485 Case Status Update: "Fingerprint Fee Was Received")

BIOMETRICS: AUGUST 28, 2018

EAD/AP: JANUARY 03, 2019 (I-765 Case Status Update: "New Card Is Being Produced" - No I-131 Case Status Update)
COMBO CARD RECEIVED: JANUARY XX, 2019


 

1VlCm5.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from K Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×