Jump to content
JC&BS

Ghana embassy denying those with qualified cosponsors?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

52 minutes ago, KristaDaniel87 said:

I had to have a joint sponsor because I only made $24,000 so I was $1,000 under rhe poverty level fir my family size. When my fiancé went to his interview they didn't give him no problem. 

 

Did they initially reject one you had before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, JC&BS said:

I heard the Ghana embassy is giving people a tough time even when they have qualified joint sponsors.

 

Do they accept joint sponsors?

 

 

19 hours ago, JC&BS said:

I heard the Ghana embassy is giving people a tough time even when they have qualified joint sponsors.

 

Do they accept joint sponsors?

 

They do accept joint sponsors.  But in my case they did not accept joint sponsors assets which was savings account and stocks and bonds which was 5 times over the poverty guidleines. So the counselor was a new joint sponsor which shows enciugh income on a tax return.  It's like the uscis website gives false information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s strange because I also read a review just last week about her hubby being denied even thou they had co sponsor .. saying he will become public charge 

 

if i may ask y’all using tax transcript of the joint or co sponsor or just using assets. They want tax transcripts for sponsors so they know he or she is working. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/1/2018 at 1:59 PM, JC&BS said:

I heard the Ghana embassy is giving people a tough time even when they have qualified joint sponsors.

 

Do they accept joint sponsors?

 

If your joint sponsor meets the requirements, you are good to go. I was asked to submit a joint sponsor, i did and my visa was issued within 3 weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/2/2018 at 8:29 AM, Zaks said:

 

They do accept joint sponsors.  But in my case they did not accept joint sponsors assets which was savings account and stocks and bonds which was 5 times over the poverty guidleines. So the counselor was a new joint sponsor which shows enciugh income on a tax return.  It's like the uscis website gives false information.

 

Thats (removed). The uscis is not giving false information. It’s the consular who is not following laid down policy and guidelines. Assets are acceptable in lieu of income.

Edited by Ontarkie
bypassing language filter

 

 

Citizen of the World!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  They look at the immigrant and the petitioner.  How likely they are to use mean tested benefits.  That is the most important thing.  If the petitioner has been a life long welfare recipient they probably will deny even if the joint sponsor is a millionaire.   They are not in the business of chasing people about to recover the benefits someone takes that they shouldn't have.  If the petitioner is a little short on income or a student in a good major then you are more apt to get approved with a joint sponsor.   It has little to do with the sponsor and everything to do with the immigrants situation.  


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, PaulTheSheik said:

 

Thats (removed)The uscis is not giving false information. It’s the consular who is not following laid down policy and guidelines. Assets are acceptable in lieu of income.

Actually, the Department of State is not bound to follow USCIS policy and guidelines, they can choose to establish there own protocol

Edited by Ontarkie
edited quoted part for language

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Actually, the Department of State is not bound to follow USCIS policy and guidelines, they can choose to establish there own protocol

The affidavit of support is a legal contract, not some ad hoc department dependent guideline. That’s what Department of State has been using.

Edited by PaulTheSheik

 

 

Citizen of the World!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, PaulTheSheik said:

The affidavit of support is a legal contract, not some ad hoc department dependent guideline. That’s what Department of State has been using.

It's only a legal contract until accepted by both sides.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, payxibka said:

It's only a legal contract until accepted by both sides.  

Going by your viewpoint, Department of State can choose not to accept I-130’s et al & create their own forms amdmcriteria. Sorry I am not buying what you’re selling. Let’s agree to disagree. 

 

Muito Obrigado


 

 

Citizen of the World!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, PaulTheSheik said:

Going by your viewpoint, Department of State can choose not to accept I-130’s et al & create their own forms amdmcriteria. Sorry I am not buying what you’re selling. Let’s agree to disagree. 

 

Muito Obrigado

There are plenty of situations where the visa unit has rejected the petition, despite being approved by the uscis, and refused to continue the visa based on an ineligiblility contained in the petition.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, payxibka said:

There are plenty of situations where the visa unit has rejected the petition, despite being approved by the uscis, and refused to continue the visa based on an ineligiblility contained in the petition.   

That has no bearing to what I am talking about. Of course the visa unit can reject a petition already approved by USCIS, they are not simply a rubber stamping organization otherwise there would be no need for the interview after USCIS approved. However Department of State cannot arbitrarily define their own criteria.


 

 

Citizen of the World!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×