Jump to content
MohamedAndRebecca

K-1 or CR-1 Visa? Which would be easier? (Egypt)

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

We are new to all of this so just looking for some solid advice about where to get started.

 

I am in USA, and my other half is in Egypt.  We are not married yet.

 

If we want to live in the states, which visa route might be the easiest/quickest?  The K-1 fiance visa, or a CR-1 spouse visa?

 

I'm sure there are ups and downs to both sides, just interested to know what those might be and what your experienes or opinions are!

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None.

There is no easy or quick way.

 

And there is couple hundreds of threads comparing K1 and CR1. Might want to check those before asking.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, MohamedAndRebecca said:

Hello everyone,

 

We are new to all of this so just looking for some solid advice about where to get started.

 

I am in USA, and my other half is in Egypt.  We are not married yet.

 

If we want to live in the states, which visa route might be the easiest/quickest?  The K-1 fiance visa, or a CR-1 spouse visa?

 

I'm sure there are ups and downs to both sides, just interested to know what those might be and what your experienes or opinions are!

 

Thank you!

Hello

 

We just went through this process in Egypt and we used the K-1 visa approach. This was recommended by our lawyer as it is quicker and for our situation better as I wanted to get married in the US. Hope this helps. We are thankfully enjoying our lives together now. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Roel said:

None.

There is no easy or quick way.

 

And there is couple hundreds of threads comparing K1 and CR1. Might want to check those before asking.

Well, definitely no need for the harsh comment!  I know nothing will me exactly easy or quick, was just looking for advice- I thought that was the point of forums like this!

 

And as I stated, I'm hew here and this is my first post.  I'm not totally familiar with now the site works or how to look at under the different topics.

 

Definitely not a warm welcome.  If you didn't like my post or felt bothered by it, you didn't need to comment.

4 minutes ago, GHJourney said:

Hello

 

We just went through this process in Egypt and we used the K-1 visa approach. This was recommended by our lawyer as it is quicker and for our situation better as I wanted to get married in the US. Hope this helps. We are thankfully enjoying our lives together now. 😊

That's awesome!  About how long was it from start to finish?

 

So happy to hear you all are enjoying your lives together now! :D 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, MohamedAndRebecca said:

Hello everyone,

 

We are new to all of this so just looking for some solid advice about where to get started.

 

I am in USA, and my other half is in Egypt.  We are not married yet.

 

If we want to live in the states, which visa route might be the easiest/quickest?  The K-1 fiance visa, or a CR-1 spouse visa?

 

I'm sure there are ups and downs to both sides, just interested to know what those might be and what your experienes or opinions are!

 

Thank you!

K 1 is slightly faster WAY more expensive.

 

if your relationship is legit, you file for CR1 yes there is a little longer wait way less expensive but it has just as much of a success rate as the K1.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, MohamedAndRebecca said:

Well, definitely no need for the harsh comment!  I know nothing will me exactly easy or quick, was just looking for advice- I thought that was the point of forums like this!

 

And as I stated, I'm hew here and this is my first post.  I'm not totally familiar with now the site works or how to look at under the different topics.

 

Definitely not a warm welcome.  If you didn't like my post or felt bothered by it, you didn't need to comment.

It's not harsh. You ask about easy and quick way and I told you there is none.

And searching through the forum is pretty basic option.  Like I said, all your answers are there.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

K 1 is slightly faster WAY more expensive.

 

if your relationship is legit, you file for CR1 yes there is a little longer wait way less expensive but it has just as much of a success rate as the K1.

That makes a lot of sense, and saving money is always a good thing.  A little longer wait might be worth it.  Thank you so much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1  is the superior visa, especially where high fraud countries are involved.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country, CR-1 is a much, much better option


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, missileman said:

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country, CR-1 is a much, much better option

That is some awesome advice, thank you!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/28/2018 at 1:28 PM, missileman said:

K-1

More expensive than CR-1    
Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1    
Less expensive than K-1    
No Adjustment of Status  (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    (IF MARRIED OVER TWO YEARS)
Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.
Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US. 

My Final Analysis:  If you can marry your fiance in his/her country, CR-1 is a much, much better option

Just a small small correction above :) (bolded and marked in red)

 

Great Advice and Information!


 

Met June 2015

First Trip - October 2015

Second Trip (w/ Family too) - March 2016

Third Trip - July 2016 - He proposed, I said YES!

Fourth Trip (w/ Family too) - October 2016 (Engagement Party)

Fifth Trip and 6 month move to Egypt - January 2017-end of July 2017

March 2017-Family and Friends come for Wedding (March 20th, 2017)

Sixth Trip - October 2017

Seventh Trip (w/ Family) - February 2018

Eighth Trip - May 25th, 2018 - June 3rd, 2018

Ninth Trip - October 26th, 2018 - November 4th, 2018 (w/Family)

Service Center: Nebraska

I - 130 Stage (USCIS):

November 13th, 2017 - I-130 sent

November 24th, 2017 - NOA1 (Received Hard Copy by Mail)

June 7th, 2018 - Online Case Update - Case Transferred and /New Office Has Jurisdiction

June 8th, 2018 - was told my petition is being sent to The National Benefits Center (NBC)

June 8th, 2018 - Online Case Update - we received your case

June 8th, 2018 - Online Case Update - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction

June 14th, 2018- Hard Copy of Transfer Notice (sent 6/6/18)

July 9th, 2018- worked with caseworker at congressional office, made a inquiry

August 3rd, 2018 - caseworker was told by liaison that my case had been transferred to another department for review

August 17th, 2018 - expedite request sent per caseworker, due to USCIS error.

August 27th, 2018 - our petition was yet again sent to the wrong office (Adoption Unit...) another request for expedite was placed by caseworker.

August 30th, 2018 - petition was sent BACK to Nebraska Service Center.  Caseworker spoke with NSC liaison detailing the erroneous transfer that has put your case behind normal processing times, as well as the delays/lack of communication/action at NBC"

September 13th, 2018 - Case was transferred to a new office

September 14th, 2018 - Case transferred and new office has jurisdiction - called and they said it was at Nebraska still...

September 14th, 2018 - Case is APPROVED

September 17th, 2018 - Hard Copy NOA2 Received (PD SAYS 9/13/18)

September 26th, 2018 - Sent to the Department of State (online notification)

October 2nd, 2018 - NVC Received

October 26th, 2018 - Case # Received via email

November 7-9th, 2018 - Submitted DS260 and AOS, Civil Documents, etc. via CEAC

November 14th, 2018 - new police certificate was uploaded

November 27th, 2018 - Case Complete at NVC!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Allison and Ahmed said:

Just a small small correction above :) (bolded and marked in red)

 

 

Your "correction" is incorrect.....Adjustment of Status is not required if married for less than 2 years... .I think you read it as "Removal of Conditions"...

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

Your "correction" is incorrect......I think you read it as "Removal of Conditions"...

Yep, you are correct.

 

Still relevant information for the CO.

 

Thanks for your correction.

 

 


 

Met June 2015

First Trip - October 2015

Second Trip (w/ Family too) - March 2016

Third Trip - July 2016 - He proposed, I said YES!

Fourth Trip (w/ Family too) - October 2016 (Engagement Party)

Fifth Trip and 6 month move to Egypt - January 2017-end of July 2017

March 2017-Family and Friends come for Wedding (March 20th, 2017)

Sixth Trip - October 2017

Seventh Trip (w/ Family) - February 2018

Eighth Trip - May 25th, 2018 - June 3rd, 2018

Ninth Trip - October 26th, 2018 - November 4th, 2018 (w/Family)

Service Center: Nebraska

I - 130 Stage (USCIS):

November 13th, 2017 - I-130 sent

November 24th, 2017 - NOA1 (Received Hard Copy by Mail)

June 7th, 2018 - Online Case Update - Case Transferred and /New Office Has Jurisdiction

June 8th, 2018 - was told my petition is being sent to The National Benefits Center (NBC)

June 8th, 2018 - Online Case Update - we received your case

June 8th, 2018 - Online Case Update - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction

June 14th, 2018- Hard Copy of Transfer Notice (sent 6/6/18)

July 9th, 2018- worked with caseworker at congressional office, made a inquiry

August 3rd, 2018 - caseworker was told by liaison that my case had been transferred to another department for review

August 17th, 2018 - expedite request sent per caseworker, due to USCIS error.

August 27th, 2018 - our petition was yet again sent to the wrong office (Adoption Unit...) another request for expedite was placed by caseworker.

August 30th, 2018 - petition was sent BACK to Nebraska Service Center.  Caseworker spoke with NSC liaison detailing the erroneous transfer that has put your case behind normal processing times, as well as the delays/lack of communication/action at NBC"

September 13th, 2018 - Case was transferred to a new office

September 14th, 2018 - Case transferred and new office has jurisdiction - called and they said it was at Nebraska still...

September 14th, 2018 - Case is APPROVED

September 17th, 2018 - Hard Copy NOA2 Received (PD SAYS 9/13/18)

September 26th, 2018 - Sent to the Department of State (online notification)

October 2nd, 2018 - NVC Received

October 26th, 2018 - Case # Received via email

November 7-9th, 2018 - Submitted DS260 and AOS, Civil Documents, etc. via CEAC

November 14th, 2018 - new police certificate was uploaded

November 27th, 2018 - Case Complete at NVC!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/28/2018 at 9:07 PM, GHJourney said:

Hello

 

We just went through this process in Egypt and we used the K-1 visa approach. This was recommended by our lawyer as it is quicker and for our situation better as I wanted to get married in the US. Hope this helps. We are thankfully enjoying our lives together now. 😊

So u been through AP too and how long it takes??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×