Jump to content
Joulesrc

I-864 - job change/adding joint sponsor?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently ‘ready to be scheduled for interview’ in the AOS process. I am struggling to find information on what to do in this situation - my husband was military and has finished his service so we have moved back to his hometown. So not only have I had to change all of the addresses related to my forms, he is also currently unemployed. So everything that was previously on the I-864 form is now not current.

 

He is currently seeking a job, but also may use his GI bill to start school next year. Financially, between his military payments and my own job and our savings, we’re doing great but obviously he needs to meet the requirements. So what do I do about updating the information on the I-864? Do I submit a new one? Fill in another and take it to interview?

 

If needed, my mother-in-law would easily be able to do a I-864 for me too...I just don’t know how to add a joint sponsor at this point.

 

I just can’t seem to find any information on this - I’d really appreciate any advice. Thanks! 

Edited by Joulesrc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Joulesrc said:

I am currently ‘ready to be scheduled for interview’ in the AOS process. I am struggling to find information on what to do in this situation - my husband was military and has finished his service so we have moved back to his hometown. So not only have I had to change all of the addresses related to my forms, he is also currently unemployed. So everything that was previously on the I-864 form is now not current.

 

He is currently seeking a job, but also may use his GI bill to start school next year. Financially, between his military payments and my own job and our savings, we’re doing great but obviously he needs to meet the requirements. So what do I do about updating the information on the I-864? Do I submit a new one? Fill in another and take it to interview?

 

If needed, my mother-in-law would easily be able to do a I-864 for me too...I just don’t know how to add a joint sponsor at this point.

 

I just can’t seem to find any information on this - I’d really appreciate any advice. Thanks! 

You would have to send in an updated I864 most likely because of his change in finances. You cannot sponsor yourself as the AOS applicant but you can include your income in the current total household income on Page 4, Part 6, Q.8 of your sponsor's (husband's) I864 form. If that amount meets the financial poverty guidelines you SHOULD be alright but it would be probably safer if he had some type of assets or savings to "up the ante" so to speak as it obviously wouldnt look good with your current income being the only source as the applicant.

The SAFEST option would be to get your MIL to co-sponsor as well. She would just fill out a seperate I864 and supply the required financial documents as well.

I'm not sure how the interview proceeds in this situation. Ie if they will ask you if your finiancial situation has changed or if you will have to be forth coming with new info but as you can see on your interview letter it states to bring the I864 (IF NOT ALREADY SUBMITTED). It's not really clear if the I864 has been already investigated (ie employers called to verify income) or if that is completed after the interview so that's something to consider too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no information on this because this is not an issue. Regardless of what the above post says- there is no requirement to update the 864 if things change. It is considered accepted and is 'valid at time of submission'. Now the Officer conducting your interview may discover you have a change in circumstances and request an updated form. If your updated form isnt enough you can add a co-sponsor. 

You can bring an updated form + cosponsor form with you to the interview but do not offer it unless asked. For most things in immigration its best to be upfront with things- but this is not applicable advice for this situation because again your 864 is VALID as it is. Theres no reason to suggest to the Officer to re- review an accepted and valid form (unless youre into self- flagellation 😮  :) )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You would have to send in an updated I864 most likely because of his change in finances. You cannot sponsor yourself as the AOS applicant but you can include your income in the current total household income on Page 4, Part 6, Q.8 of your sponsor's (husband's) I864 form. If that amount meets the financial poverty guidelines you SHOULD be alright but it would be probably safer if he had some type of assets or savings to "up the ante" so to speak as it obviously wouldnt look good with your current income being the only source as the applicant.

The SAFEST option would be to get your MIL to co-sponsor as well. She would just fill out a seperate I864 and supply the required financial documents as well.

I'm not sure how the interview proceeds in this situation. Ie if they will ask you if your finiancial situation has changed or if you will have to be forth coming with new info but as you can see on your interview letter it states to bring the I864 (IF NOT ALREADY SUBMITTED). It's not really clear if the I864 has been already investigated (ie employers called to verify income) or if that is completed after the interview so that's something to consider too.

 

Thanks for the response! :) 

 

You’re totally right - safest option at this point is definitely MIL. I guess as long as I can take an updated/joint I-864 to my interview, I just need to wait and see where we are when my interview is scheduled - as it could still be a long time and he could be employed by then.

 

I just want to make sure that’s the right thing to do and I’m not supposed to mail a new one or anything before that point - you mentioned sending it in. I just don’t know how to get it sent in and put with the rest of my files, without an RFE. I guess I should give USCIS a call and see what their advice would be.

 

I’m pretty surprised there isn’t more info out there on this - I’m sure people must lose/change jobs occasionally as it’s a pretty long process and life happens!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Damara said:

There is no information on this because this is not an issue. Regardless of what the above post says- there is no requirement to update the 864 if things change. It is considered accepted and is 'valid at time of submission'. Now the Officer conducting your interview may discover you have a change in circumstances and request an updated form. If your updated form isnt enough you can add a co-sponsor. 

You can bring an updated form + cosponsor form with you to the interview but do not offer it unless asked. For most things in immigration its best to be upfront with things- but this is not applicable advice for this situation because again your 864 is VALID as it is. Theres no reason to suggest to the Officer to re- review an accepted and valid form (unless youre into self- flagellation 😮  :) )

 

Wow, it seems pretty crazy that the information doesn’t need to be up to date (not that I’m complaining!)

 

Thanks so much for this info! I will definitely fill in a new form to take with me to the interview to be safe. :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Joulesrc said:

 

Thanks for the response! :) 

 

You’re totally right - safest option at this point is definitely MIL. I guess as long as I can take an updated/joint I-864 to my interview, I just need to wait and see where we are when my interview is scheduled - as it could still be a long time and he could be employed by then.

Exactly! Hopefully he will be by then!

 

I just want to make sure that’s the right thing to do and I’m not supposed to mail a new one or anything before that point - you mentioned sending it in.

Not sure where you interpreted that you need to send anything in....you would just bring along an updated I864 and supporting documents as well as the one from your MIL. What I meant is I'm not sure if they will do a full review on the I864 you have already sent or if that is done after the interview.

 

I just don’t know how to get it sent in and put with the rest of my files, without an RFE. I guess I should give USCIS a call and see what their advice would be. You wont send anything as per above.

 

I’m pretty surprised there isn’t more info out there on this - I’m sure people must lose/change jobs occasionally as it’s a pretty long process and life happens! Me too. The only thing that seems to be consistent is that you must meet the poverty guidelines at the interview and they give you the opportunity to update your info by coming in with a new I864 should your finiancial situation change and that is just what ppl do. 

Hopefully someone on VJ who has experienced this type of situation will chime in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Damara said:

There is no information on this because this is not an issue. Regardless of what the above post says- there is no requirement to update the 864 if things change. It is considered accepted and is 'valid at time of submission'. Now the Officer conducting your interview may discover you have a change in circumstances and request an updated form. If your updated form isnt enough you can add a co-sponsor. 

You can bring an updated form + cosponsor form with you to the interview but do not offer it unless asked. For most things in immigration its best to be upfront with things- but this is not applicable advice for this situation because again your 864 is VALID as it is. Theres no reason to suggest to the Officer to re- review an accepted and valid form (unless youre into self- flagellation 😮  :) )

Wow! That's crazy. Now this is slightly off topic but I'm talking to another individual with a major change in her sponsor's financial situation....he's been incarcerated and she has been granted to sit the interview alone because obviously he cannot be there. 

If what you state is true and her I864 is valid at date of submission even though her sponsor/husband is obviously no longer employed, do you think she'll need a co-sponsor? If her original I84 is valid then she shouldnt.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so, I wouldn’t want to risk changing anything because that may delay the process. Here’s my experience: My affidavit was accepted at the time of application with USCIS and with NVC (Note: I didn’t meet the minimum 125% requirement so I supplemented with child support and was accepted and case moved forwarded to an interview). During the interview, the embassy didn’t accept the child support and was asked to find a sponsor and gave us 3 days to come back to the embassy with completed affidavit and evidence of financial documents. 

 

As long as you have a back up sponsor, who can come to your immediate aid, I think it would be fine, but I’m not too he expert so... Research, and use your best judgment! Good luck! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Damara is correct. A new I-864 is not strictly required.

At the same time, and as noted, the IO may request a new I-864 upon learning that the sponsor is no longer employed. It's not unusual at all to be asked if anything changed, what you do for a living, etc.

 

The best thing to do is to bring a new I-864 (plus joint sponsor's I-864, if needed) plus supporting evidences to the interview. If they ask for a new I-864, you're set. If not, you don't bring it up and just carry on. There is no requirement to provide a new I-864 or inform USCIS of changes in employment / wages/ whaetver after filing.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chiming in to reiterate your best answers. I agree, don't mail in anything.

 

Put together your best I-864 before you go to interview. You mentioned "his military payments and my own job and our savings". If that is enough, then go with it. Your job counts as household income toward the total. I can't tell if you are aware of that or not. Read the full instructions again if you aren't aware.

If you still need help toward financial, bring a complete I-864 from Mom with documentation of income and proof that she is a US citizen or LPR. (That is also in the instructions)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×