Jump to content
Sandy05

Please help I-134 for K1

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, I could really use some advice filling out the I-134 form for my K1 visa. I have some concerns and just want to double check some things before I send in the form. I'm a medical student and I have a gap time right now studying for boards, which means Im still considered a student but not active so not receiving loans since last year. I've been back home with my parents while studying but will hopefully be in rotations by the spring by the time my fiance gets here. I don't meet the financial requirements for the affidavit of support by myself. My stepdad was supposed to be our co-sponsor but was unexpectedly laid off last month. He was making 100+k and is waiting to hear back for a different position at the same company. My mom got a job 6 months ago after being laid off and unemployed for years but it doesn't make the cut off. We have a very close family friend who has graciously offered to co-sponsor. She makes $84,000/yr not including her husband's income and has two dependent children. Will it be a problem that it's a family friend and not my parents? Should I send a letter explaining that my parents will help us until Im back in rotations and have my loans to cover our expenses in the spring?

 

My fiance will also be selling his car and will have $20k+ cash savings that he will bring with him. Should we include the car title and his bank account information? Should I include a copy of his medical degree proving he's a doctor in his home country and thus once he takes US board exams he will be able to work as a doctor and won't be a burden to the state?

 

Also for my I-134, since I don't meet the financial requirements should I put student under employment and give the address of my school? Should I put zero for all the income and asset information or should I include my checking account details with a letter from the bank. Someone advised me that it's pointless since they will only be looking at my co-sponsors info since I don't have the income on my own and not to bother. Should she include her checking account info too? She is giving me the I-134, three years of tax returns and W2s, pay stubs from the past 3 months, proof of citizenship, and a verification of employment letter. Will this be enough? Sorry for so many questions, any help would be appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Sandy05 said:

We have a very close family friend who has graciously offered to co-sponsor. She makes $84,000/yr not including her husband's income and has two dependent children. Will it be a problem that it's a family friend and not my parents? Should I send a letter explaining that my parents will help us until Im back in rotations and have my loans to cover our expenses in the spring?

No need to send a letter explaining anything, your friend or anyone whether related or not can be a joint sponsor as long as the minimum requirements are met.

 

My fiance will also be selling his car and will have $20k+ cash savings that he will bring with him. Should we include the car title and his bank account information? Should I include a copy of his medical degree proving he's a doctor in his home country and thus once he takes US board exams he will be able to work as a doctor and won't be a burden to the state? 

No, none of that matters, no need for any of that.

 

Also for my I-134, since I don't meet the financial requirements should I put student under employment and give the address of my school? Should I put zero for all the income and asset information or should I include my checking account details with a letter from the bank. Someone advised me that it's pointless since they will only be looking at my co-sponsors info since I don't have the income on my own and not to bother. Should she include her checking account info too? She is giving me the I-134, three years of tax returns and W2s, pay stubs from the past 3 months, proof of citizenship, and a verification of employment letter. Will this be enough? Sorry for so many questions, any help would be appreciated. 

As the petitioner you still have to send an I-134 and any supporting documents, the joint sponsor will also have to submit an I-134 with their supporting documents.  If you don't include your whether you meet the income requirement or not they will not accept your packet and mail it back.

 


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sponsors can any US citizen or Legal Permanent Resident......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jo Së said:

 

Thank you so much for your response. I filed out an I-134 and will be including my tax return for last year. Should I also include what I have in my bank account and the letter from the bank? It's not a significant amount so Im not sure if I should include it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sandy05 said:

Thank you so much for your response. I filed out an I-134 and will be including my tax return for last year. Should I also include what I have in my bank account and the letter from the bank? It's not a significant amount so Im not sure if I should include it. 

If you are over the income threshold then it is inconsequential 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Sandy05 said:

I filed out an I-134 and will be including my tax return for last year. Should I also include what I have in my bank account and the letter from the bank? It's not a significant amount so Im not sure if I should include it. 

You need tax transcripts not tax returns, there is a difference. 

You can include either a letter from the bank stating what your balance is or the last few bank statements that show the account balance for each month.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jo Së said:

You need tax transcripts not tax returns, there is a difference. 

You can include either a letter from the bank stating what your balance is or the last few bank statements that show the account balance for each month.

 This is the what the embassy sent us in our packet email: Obtain evidence that will show that you are not likely to become dependent upon government support while living in the United States. Generally, you should provide an affidavit of support from I-134 from the petitioner accompanied with a copy of his complete federal income tax returns for the most recent year, his W-2 forms and a letter from his employer. 

 

Im sorry Im a bit confused. What is the difference between the transcripts and the tax returns. I thought you could do either, request the transcripts from the IRS or make a copy of the tax return 1040?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jo Së said:

You need tax transcripts not tax returns, there is a difference. 

You can include either a letter from the bank stating what your balance is or the last few bank statements that show the account balance for each month.

Are you certain about this?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, payxibka said:

If you are over the income threshold then it is inconsequential 

My co-sponsor makes 84k+ with two dependents so she's well over. Im a full time student. So should I not include the bank statements for either of us since she is way over the 125% poverty guidelines and just include both of our tax returns, her pay stubs, letter of employment, and w2s?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Jo Së said:

You need tax transcripts not tax returns, there is a difference. 

You can include either a letter from the bank stating what your balance is or the last few bank statements that show the account balance for each month.

Reference, please.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Sandy05 said:

My co-sponsor makes 84k+ with two dependents so she's well over. Im a full time student. So should I not include the bank statements for either of us since she is way over the 125% poverty guidelines and just include both of our tax returns, her pay stubs, letter of employment, and w2s?

Yes, complete tax return including the w-2s


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Are you certain about this?

You can include either or, if you go the returns route you will need to include attachments, any schedules and W2s, or you could just request transcripts from the IRS.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jo Së said:

You can include either or, if you go the returns route you will need to include attachments, any schedules and W2s, or you could just request transcripts from the IRS.

Correct,  a big difference from your first post


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While any USC or LPR can be a co sponsor, I suggest researching the specific embassy/consulate. For the I-134, some are more likely to accept a co sponsor than others (which differs from the I-864, which explicitly allows a joint sponsor).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×