Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

I currently work for SA company in a group position and want to relocate to US office 

 

Want to do the employer Petition myself for the company? Is this easy enough or do I have to go through  lawyer?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the employer has to petition for you


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, this is going to be completely up to your employer and their lawyers to attempt to get an L-visa (or other work visa) for you to work in the US office. 

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for your prompt response. Thing is I do most of the admin work anyway... so I would be the one applying for a petition for the company and obviously the CEO will review etc and then sign. 

 

Just wondering if I can avoid the lawyers and have direct control of this with the US Immigrations office 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, SAN712 said:

Thank you both for your prompt response. Thing is I do most of the admin work anyway... so I would be the one applying for a petition for the company and obviously the CEO will review etc and then sign. 

 

Just wondering if I can avoid the lawyers and have direct control of this with the US Immigrations office 

if the company cant afford a lawyer, they cant afford to sponsor you.

 

they need to hire a lawyer. this is not a DIY petition


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, SAN712 said:

Thank you both for your prompt response. Thing is I do most of the admin work anyway... so I would be the one applying for a petition for the company and obviously the CEO will review etc and then sign. 

 

Just wondering if I can avoid the lawyers and have direct control of this with the US Immigrations office 

A lot of people have been trying to use L visas from smaller companies as backdoor immigration routes, and denial rates have been rising significantly as a result. An experienced lawyer would be best placed to understand exactly what is required for a successful petition. It’s not a case of filling in a form that you think has the right answers and expecting a rubber-stamp approval. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for info - We have an immigration lawyer - they are just taking forever to get the ball rolling so I thought we could do without them but I guess not 

 

Thank you for prompt responses - 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an FYI, the L1A is used for executives and management personnel, the L1B is used for other workers of international companies.  Also keep in mind that the L-Visa is not a dual intent visa (i.e. it is a non-immigrant visa).

 

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a new Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Bill & Katya said:

Just an FYI, the L1A is used for executives and management personnel, the L1B is used for other workers of international companies.  Also keep in mind that the L-Visa is not a dual intent visa (i.e. it is a non-immigrant visa).

 

 

Well it is dual intent but another route to consider if a GC is the target is going straight for GC rather than a L then GC.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope

 

US office does not have one?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Well it is dual intent but another route to consider if a GC is the target is going straight for GC rather than a L then GC.

Correct, one can file AOS from an L1A/B without jeopardizing their L status.  I have a co-worker that did that from an L1B.  I chalk it (my brain fart) up to the time change.  :)

 

 

4 minutes ago, SAN712 said:

do any of you know an Immigration lawyer i could use in SA? 

Does your company currently transfer employees from SA to the US office on a regular basis?  Does your company want you to be in the US office?  It is sounding like this is just your idea which is fine, but if you want to work at the same company in their US office, the company needs to make that offer to you and then deal with all the paperwork needed to make it happen.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi - thanks for comments  - We have 2 companies - one in SA and in US - both owned by a foreign company. I manage the overall finance for the group so both in SA and USA - currently I sit in SA but travel for meetings back and fourth. I need to be on an L1A visa cos then it allows me to work in both countries and makes it easier to be in the US - Green card will maybe be an option later on but right now cos of projects coming up, my services are needed more regularly in USA 

 

I have been requested to consider moving over and I am just gathering all the info i need so that the US company can file the petition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×