Jump to content
Notapplicable

providing employer death inssurance as a proof

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need your input guys here ,can I provide a letter /copy of my  death insurance  from my employer  as a proof /evidence for my fiancé during her interview ,since I m listing her as a primary beneficiary at 100% in case something happened to me at work? thx!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suppose. This could be just listed on the I-134 as assets though also.. but suppose it could be used as evidence also...

 

CO can decide to look at it or take it into consideration if they want or won't. They may think it's just "extra" cause you can change the beneficiary at any time so.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, MerHam said:

you are talking life insurance ,I meant the life/death insurance provided by employer in case of death at work ,

 

As yes, then in that case it isn't used as "assets"; but kind of same thing in sense of life insurance policy as the beneficiary can be changed. Again you could use it I suppose. Not sure how many people have tried before with a fiance case. Seems more used for spousal visas but guess it could be used in the same sense as evidence. It's up to the CO again if they look at it though.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is she listed on your insurance as your spouse or your fiancée? And as long as she isn't listed as your spouse, it probably wouldn't hurt to take it to the interview. It's fairly unlikely the CO will look at it though, I would focus more on proof of visits and communication between the two of you.


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No harm, it is not an asset.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you all for your inputs, however,please let me state few facts here,and I am sharing this from an insight view,what I mentioned ,regarding the fact with a solid work history and since you state the  beneficiary for your death slash insurance compensation  at "work: to be primary at  100%  for the last 2 3 or 5 years ,that s a killer proof , well let s be realistic here ,visas are handed out and we know there is certain number for each category each year,and  immigration year start on October of each year, so if the visas were to be exhausted ,and there s none left ,then SOL, DON T MATTER WHAT KIND OF EVIDENCE YOU PRESENT  YOU ONLY WAIT THEN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Step Daughter is my beneficiary on one, so not sure what that is proof of.

 

The rest, well you have K1 down so not sure what any cap limited categories have to do with this.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Notapplicable said:

you are talking life insurance ,I meant the life/death insurance provided by employer in case of death at work ,

Listing her as beneficiary to your life insurance won't prove much to the CO.  That can be changed at any time.  What is it you are trying to prove? You do not need joint properties or accounts for a K-1.  Beneficiary of life insurance will have no bearing since you can put any name there.

 

My first beneficiary was Wynona Ryder.  I had no one else and I had to put a name in.  I don't think that proves any relationship.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Term is dirt cheap anyway.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Notapplicable said:

bingo! So someone.special on it ..i am beyond all other requirements .(photos .chat .visits etc..).just sharing an idea why it is hard when it is not suoposed to be 

not sure what part of this u think is suppose to be easy

a visa is not quaranteed 

collecting the douments is a lot of work

the process is long

it gets expensive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Notapplicable said:

thank you all for your inputs, however,please let me state few facts here,and I am sharing this from an insight view,what I mentioned ,regarding the fact with a solid work history and since you state the  beneficiary for your death slash insurance compensation  at "work: to be primary at  100%  for the last 2 3 or 5 years ,that s a killer proof , well let s be realistic here ,visas are handed out and we know there is certain number for each category each year,and  immigration year start on October of each year, so if the visas were to be exhausted ,and there s none left ,then SOL, DON T MATTER WHAT KIND OF EVIDENCE YOU PRESENT  YOU ONLY WAIT THEN!

Did the quota get exhausted for K-1 get exhausted last year?  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Did the quota get exhausted for K-1 get exhausted last year?  

Not even close...


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Notapplicable said:

what I mentioned ,regarding the fact with a solid work history and since you state the  beneficiary for your death slash insurance compensation  at "work: to be primary at  100%  for the last 2 3 or 5 years ,that s a killer proof , 

Being beneficiary of life insurance is not any type of financial proof at all.  

 

Solid work history has to do with the financial proof.  Life insurance, if it has a cash value (most work insurances dont) can be used for your financial requirements.  Your work life insurance only has value AFTER you are dead and you have to die while being employed at that company.  No CO will even consider that.

 

Thinking that your $50,000 work life insurance will be considered income is probably a bit short sighted.

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×