Jump to content
Ashley & Derrick

K1 Visa Interview...Advice from Approvals

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just curious about what everyone's fiance brought with them to the interview...  It seems like Ghana applicants bring lots of proof due to it being a tough embassy.  We did not frontload our initial package, but I am trying to make sure I have everything now. We already know about the passport photos, DS160, police report, birth certificates, and medical. Also, not sure if it helps but we met and dated in person while working in a different country.  We've been together a couple of years. And this last year we lived apart because I returned to the states, but I have visited him twice. 

 

Here is what we have.....

 

(1) i134 form 

    a. 2015-2017 tax transcripts and W2s

    b. 1 year of paystubs

    c. Verification of employment letter

 

(2)Proof of Ongoing Relationship

    a. 25 pictures of us from my summer trip to Ghana (some with his friends and family)

    b. itinerary from my flight 

    c. Airbnb and hotel confirmations

   d. whatsapp chat transcript

 

(3)Letter of Intent to Marry

 

Are we missing anything??  Any other interview suggestions...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview. 

  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)
  • Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)
  • Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)
  • Payment of fees, as explained below

Note: The consular officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine. Documents in foreign languages, other than the language of the country in which the application takes place, should be translated. Applicants should take to the visa interview clear, legible photocopies of civil documents and translations, such as birth and divorce certificates. Original documents and translations will be returned.

 

These are only the basic items. Please check with your Embassy Instructions for further requirements. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/list-of-posts-k1-k3-visas.html


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ashley & Derrick said:

Just curious about what everyone's fiance brought with them to the interview...  It seems like Ghana applicants bring lots of proof due to it being a tough embassy.  We did not frontload our initial package, but I am trying to make sure I have everything now. We already know about the passport photos, DS160, police report, birth certificates, and medical. Also, not sure if it helps but we met and dated in person while working in a different country.  We've been together a couple of years. And this last year we lived apart because I returned to the states, but I have visited him twice. 

 

Here is what we have.....

 

(1) i134 form 

    a. 2015-2017 tax transcripts and W2s

    b. 1 year of paystubs

    c. Verification of employment letter

 

(2)Proof of Ongoing Relationship

    a. 25 pictures of us from my summer trip to Ghana (some with his friends and family)

    b. itinerary from my flight 

    c. Airbnb and hotel confirmations

   d. whatsapp chat transcript

 

(3)Letter of Intent to Marry

 

Are we missing anything??  Any other interview suggestions...

 

Letter from petitioner's parents and maybe best friend acknowledging the relationship

Letter from beneficiary's parents too

If you can afford a photo-book sure it helps.

Best of luck!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Ashley and Derek,

 

How blessed you are to have an interview date secured!  Mederick and I are waiting for the Embassy to contact us with the P3 email.  We did get a hold of the P3 letter, however, ahead of time and have been preparing with the veterans of the group here on VJ Ghana.  Everything you have listed is what I have been advised to collate so I think you are super secure.  I assume you have the email with instructions on what to bring to the interview? 

 

May I ask - did you decide to wait till you received the correspondence from the embassy to book your interview or did you schedule your interview before contact from the Embassy?

 

My thoughts and prayers are with you the two of you in these final stages!!

 

Best regards,

ERica

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, JeSuisCalm said:

Dear Ashley and Derek,

 

How blessed you are to have an interview date secured!  Mederick and I are waiting for the Embassy to contact us with the P3 email.  We did get a hold of the P3 letter, however, ahead of time and have been preparing with the veterans of the group here on VJ Ghana.  Everything you have listed is what I have been advised to collate so I think you are super secure.  I assume you have the email with instructions on what to bring to the interview? 

 

May I ask - did you decide to wait till you received the correspondence from the embassy to book your interview or did you schedule your interview before contact from the Embassy?

 

My thoughts and prayers are with you the two of you in these final stages!!

 

Best regards,

ERica

Thank you!! We are very blessed to have been able to schedule an interview so soon after receiving the Packet 3.  We waited until we got the email...it was hard, but honestly we have come so far that we didn't want to risk any setbacks caused by our own impatience. They actually released a few interview dates about a month before we got our email and I almost lost it 😂  

I know it's a hard wait because you are so close to the end, but Packet 3 comes after an average of 6 weeks (sometimes a little more). It's coming!!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2018 at 9:21 PM, Ashley & Derrick said:

Just curious about what everyone's fiance brought with them to the interview...  It seems like Ghana applicants bring lots of proof due to it being a tough embassy.  We did not frontload our initial package, but I am trying to make sure I have everything now. We already know about the passport photos, DS160, police report, birth certificates, and medical. Also, not sure if it helps but we met and dated in person while working in a different country.  We've been together a couple of years. And this last year we lived apart because I returned to the states, but I have visited him twice. 

 

Here is what we have.....

 

(1) i134 form 

    a. 2015-2017 tax transcripts and W2s

    b. 1 year of paystubs

    c. Verification of employment letter

 

(2)Proof of Ongoing Relationship

    a. 25 pictures of us from my summer trip to Ghana (some with his friends and family)

    b. itinerary from my flight 

    c. Airbnb and hotel confirmations

   d. whatsapp chat transcript

 

(3)Letter of Intent to Marry

 

Are we missing anything??  Any other interview suggestions...

 

A couple thoughts on additional evidence to submit: 

- Definitely letters of support from your family. Ghana is big on families being involved in relationships. The letters are good because it shows your family is aware of your desire to marry and approve.

- For trip evidence, I know this may sound silly, but include a copy of your passport stamps and the airline tickets if possible. The iternary is good, but technically it doesn’t show you were in the country if that makes sense. 

- Have you made any wedding plans? Such at communicated with a venue, photographer, etc? Have you bought a dress? If so, anything that shows planning a wedding is good to include as well. 

 

Best of luck! Make sure to review questions with your fiancé. You can submit the best evidence in the world, but if he can’t answer the questions and sell your relationship, sadly it won’t matter with this embassy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×