Jump to content
Zean

G-325A forms no longer required with I-129f?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After reading a mildly confusing thread here on visajourney from April, and giving it a few months time, has anyone had any experience still sending in g-325a forms with their I-129f forms or not sending them in and still getting accepted?(: thank you! I’m just not sure still if they’re no longer required. But thank you for your feedback if you reply! 

Edited by Zean

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Zean said:

After reading a mildly confusing thread here on visajourney from April, and giving it a few months time, has anyone had any experience still sending in g-325a forms with their I-129f forms or not sending them in and still getting accepted?(: thank you! I’m just not sure still if they’re no longer required. But thank you for your feedback if you reply! 

They are no longer required. I filed for a fiancé visa back in December 2017 and was approved this past July - we did not include that form.  All of the info from the g-325a is already included on the I-129 you fill out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, JennaL said:

They are no longer required. I filed for a fiancé visa back in December 2017 and was approved this past July - we did not include that form.  All of the info from the g-325a is already included on the I-129 you fill out.

Thank you so much! That made me feel so much better lol. I’m happy you and your fiancé got approved as well 🙂 good luck on the rest of your journey! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Zean said:

After reading a mildly confusing thread here on visajourney from April, and giving it a few months time, has anyone had any experience still sending in g-325a forms with their I-129f forms or not sending them in and still getting accepted?(: thank you! I’m just not sure still if they’re no longer required. But thank you for your feedback if you reply! 

They are no longer required. I filed for my fiancée's I-129F back in June of 2017 without the G-325A. Had no problems. She is currently living with me and we are waiting for her Green Card.

Edited by visaquestions123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

havent been for a long time.

 

when they redid the i 129f it incorporated all that information into it


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×