Jump to content
Monicalalfonso

i-134 question 11- US Citizen?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

image.png.eb0e60d319ae4cef235d249c725133f3.png

Hello All,

 

I am a US Citizen because my parents became US Citizens when I was a minor. I am from Portugal.

I currently have a valid and active US Passport, I know I am a US Citizen.

But I do not have a certificate of naturalization or citizenship.

How would I answer this Question 11 parts a-e?

 

This is for a K1 Visa Application, affidavit of support.

 

My idea would be to select 11b and put in my passport # but not sure.

Would appreciate any tips!

Thank you all.


The start of our K1 Visa Journey from Cuba to Miami

 

6/13/2018             Application mailed via FedEx 

6/14/2018             Application rec'd and signed for

6/19/2018             NOA1 Notice Date Email/Text

6/25/2018             NOA1 Hard copy Received 

 

 

Best Regards,

Monica Alfonso

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Monicalalfonso said:

I am a US Citizen because my parents became US Citizens when I was a minor. I am from Portugal.

Were you under the age of 18 on February 27, 2001? If so, maybe you automatically became a USC because of meeting the conditions of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Monicalalfonso said:

image.png.eb0e60d319ae4cef235d249c725133f3.png

Hello All,

 

I am a US Citizen because my parents became US Citizens when I was a minor. I am from Portugal.

I currently have a valid and active US Passport, I know I am a US Citizen.

But I do not have a certificate of naturalization or citizenship.

How would I answer this Question 11 parts a-e?

 

This is for a K1 Visa Application, affidavit of support.

 

My idea would be to select 11b and put in my passport # but not sure.

Would appreciate any tips!

Thank you all.

I am not sure, to be honest. However, as you stated yourself, 11.b. seems to be the right answer for your specific situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Monicalalfonso said:

image.png.eb0e60d319ae4cef235d249c725133f3.png

Hello All,

 

I am a US Citizen because my parents became US Citizens when I was a minor. I am from Portugal.

I currently have a valid and active US Passport, I know I am a US Citizen.

But I do not have a certificate of naturalization or citizenship.

How would I answer this Question 11 parts a-e?

 

This is for a K1 Visa Application, affidavit of support.

 

My idea would be to select 11b and put in my passport # but not sure.

Would appreciate any tips!

Thank you all.

Use your passport number in 11b and you can discuss with the CO at the interview. You may want to think about getting certificate of citizenship sometime latter. Have you looked into how to acquire one?


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 2:16 PM, TM92 said:

Were you under the age of 18 on February 27, 2001? If so, maybe you automatically became a USC because of meeting the conditions of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.

Yes that is correct! 


The start of our K1 Visa Journey from Cuba to Miami

 

6/13/2018             Application mailed via FedEx 

6/14/2018             Application rec'd and signed for

6/19/2018             NOA1 Notice Date Email/Text

6/25/2018             NOA1 Hard copy Received 

 

 

Best Regards,

Monica Alfonso

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Greenbaum said:

Use your passport number in 11b and you can discuss with the CO at the interview. You may want to think about getting certificate of citizenship sometime latter. Have you looked into how to acquire one?

I will consider it, but with the other costs at this time they are taking priority. 


The start of our K1 Visa Journey from Cuba to Miami

 

6/13/2018             Application mailed via FedEx 

6/14/2018             Application rec'd and signed for

6/19/2018             NOA1 Notice Date Email/Text

6/25/2018             NOA1 Hard copy Received 

 

 

Best Regards,

Monica Alfonso

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 2:16 PM, TM92 said:

Were you under the age of 18 on February 27, 2001? If so, maybe you automatically became a USC because of meeting the conditions of the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.

So I can select 11c and explain just that?


The start of our K1 Visa Journey from Cuba to Miami

 

6/13/2018             Application mailed via FedEx 

6/14/2018             Application rec'd and signed for

6/19/2018             NOA1 Notice Date Email/Text

6/25/2018             NOA1 Hard copy Received 

 

 

Best Regards,

Monica Alfonso

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/26/2018 at 1:08 PM, Monicalalfonso said:

image.png.eb0e60d319ae4cef235d249c725133f3.png

Hello All,

 

I am a US Citizen because my parents became US Citizens when I was a minor. I am from Portugal.

I currently have a valid and active US Passport, I know I am a US Citizen.

But I do not have a certificate of naturalization or citizenship.

How would I answer this Question 11 parts a-e?

 

This is for a K1 Visa Application, affidavit of support.

 

My idea would be to select 11b and put in my passport # but not sure.

Would appreciate any tips!

Thank you all.

How did you obtain a US passport? you must have a naturalization certificate, or a US birthcertificate, to my knowledge. Unless, there is another way, no way you could have gotten a US passport w/o the priors.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Alabamak1 said:

How did you obtain a US passport? you must have a naturalization certificate, or a US birthcertificate, to my knowledge. Unless, there is another way, no way you could have gotten a US passport w/o the priors.

Through CCA:

24 minutes ago, Monicalalfonso said:

Yes that is correct!


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

A child who has acquired U.S. citizenship in accordance with Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act need not apply for a Certificate of Citizenship but may do so by submitting a completed N-600 form (Application for Certificate of Citizenship) and the requisite filing fee to any Field Office of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security (USCIS). The form N-600 may be obtained by going to the USCIS website.


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Monicalalfonso said:

So I can select 11c and explain just that?

Yes.

36 minutes ago, Monicalalfonso said:

I will consider it, but with the other costs at this time they are taking priority. 

No need to get the Certificate of Citizenship; even USCIS says its optional, https://www.uscis.gov/forms/n-600-application-certificate-citizenship-frequently-asked-questions:

Quote

I already have a U.S. passport issued by the Department of State. Am I required to file a Form N-600 for a Certificate of Citizenship?

No. You are not required to file a Form N-600 for a Certificate of Citizenship. The Certificate of Citizenship is an optional form. A validly issued U.S. passport generally serves as evidence of your U.S. citizenship during its period of validity unless that passport has been revoked by the Department of State. However, you may be required to submit your Certificate of Citizenship when attempting to apply for certain other benefits, including, but not limited to:

  • Social Security benefits
  • State issued ID including a Driver’s License or Learning Permit
  • Financial Aid
  • Employment
  • Passport Renewal

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/27/2018 at 3:17 PM, TM92 said:

Yes.

No need to get the Certificate of Citizenship; even USCIS says its optional, https://www.uscis.gov/forms/n-600-application-certificate-citizenship-frequently-asked-questions:

Thank you all! 


The start of our K1 Visa Journey from Cuba to Miami

 

6/13/2018             Application mailed via FedEx 

6/14/2018             Application rec'd and signed for

6/19/2018             NOA1 Notice Date Email/Text

6/25/2018             NOA1 Hard copy Received 

 

 

Best Regards,

Monica Alfonso

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×