Jump to content
HHH

i485 pending and received a RFE letter (request i601)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, i received a letter from USCIS after my greencard interview,it requested me to either submit a i601 OR provide the evidence that i failed to depart the US for the reasons that's beyond my control. (the letter said it appears that i am inadmissible to the US under INA212(a)(6)(c)(i) for fraud or misrepresentation.)

 

background:

got married on Sep 2017 (we were in a relationship for more than an year)

entered the US on Dec 2017 with ESTA

 

i was planning on staying just a month, but my father in law got badly injured 10 days before i arrived, and my husband's grandma passed away 3 days after my arrival.

my husband was the only person that makes money after his dad was injured, and he was upset and under stress so i decided to stay here for him and his family.

 

my question is

 

1. Do i submit a 601 or provide the evidence that i failed to depart for the reasons that's beyond my control?

2.i have an infopass appointment next week, what can i ask to help with the situation?

3.if i chose to provide the evidence and my 485 gets denied, do i need to leave the US straight away? 

4.if i apply for CR1 when i return to my country, does the previous denial record affect my future application?

 

any suggestion is welcomed, thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the fraud or misrepresentation that you committed? Overstay is not grounds for this, so it has to be something else.

When dealing with an inadmissibility for misrepresentation, it's time to bring an immigration lawyer in.

 

Please keep the thread updated.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

What was the fraud or misrepresentation that you committed? Overstay is not grounds for this, so it has to be something else.

When dealing with an inadmissibility for misrepresentation, it's time to bring an immigration lawyer in.

 

Please keep the thread updated.

Hi thank you for the reply, according to the letter 

"On Sep 2017 you married US citizen and on Dec 2017 you entered the US as a nonimmigrant visitor under the visa waver program,

for a period of time not to exceed 90 days. You immediately assumed residency with your US citizen spouce and filed your I-485 within the 90 days period. USCIS takes the position that you entered the US for the purpose of seeking adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident."

 

i am looking into lawyer now if anyone knows the good one in Boston area feel free to recommend.

any comment is appreciated too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, HHH said:

Hi thank you for the reply, according to the letter 

"On Sep 2017 you married US citizen and on Dec 2017 you entered the US as a nonimmigrant visitor under the visa waver program,

for a period of time not to exceed 90 days. You immediately assumed residency with your US citizen spouce and filed your I-485 within the 90 days period. USCIS takes the position that you entered the US for the purpose of seeking adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident."

 

i am looking into lawyer now if anyone knows the good one in Boston area feel free to recommend.

any comment is appreciated too

I'd recommend the lawyer as well, my office has many immigration clients.

 

Waivers can be tricky only because you want to present your case in the best light.  There's the way USCIS sees the facts on paper and what actually happened from your prospective.

 

I wouldn't lose hope though, we've dealt with some really difficult cases in our office and they were granted waivers and the situations were more convoluted then this so stay positive :)  



event.png




event.png






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, HHH said:

Hi thank you for the reply, according to the letter 

"On Sep 2017 you married US citizen and on Dec 2017 you entered the US as a nonimmigrant visitor under the visa waver program,

for a period of time not to exceed 90 days. You immediately assumed residency with your US citizen spouce and filed your I-485 within the 90 days period. USCIS takes the position that you entered the US for the purpose of seeking adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident." 

Well that's new...existing BIA cases prohibit this being an inadmissibility as the immediate relative of a USC. Definitely seek some legal counsel.

And please please keep this thread updated as this is quite unusual.

 

@Boiler Thoughts?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, HHH said:

Hi thank you for the reply, according to the letter 

"On Sep 2017 you married US citizen and on Dec 2017 you entered the US as a nonimmigrant visitor under the visa waver program,

for a period of time not to exceed 90 days. You immediately assumed residency with your US citizen spouce and filed your I-485 within the 90 days period. USCIS takes the position that you entered the US for the purpose of seeking adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident."

 

i am looking into lawyer now if anyone knows the good one in Boston area feel free to recommend.

any comment is appreciated too

That’s interesting, because although this is the rule (90 days), the assumption here on VJ is that they never enforce this for spouses of USCs.  Looks like you are the first wave of more stringent enforcement.

 

separately, from what you’ve said above, I don’t see how you can argue that circumstances were beyond your control. Sad as the circumstances were for your husband's family, there wasn’t anything in there that physically prevented you leaving. I agree you probably need a lawyer - my inexpert opinion is that you will require a waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

 

thank you for commenting and providing suggestions here!

I have talked to a few lawyers but the appointments would be in next week, and i got given different opinions on this case...

i would keep you guys updated and i hope everything goes well...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×