Jump to content
ANOR

EAD expedite process/eligibility

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi AOS filers, 

 

Hoping to get some sharing from those who have done/know about this topic. We submitted my AOS back in Jul 2018, seems like the normal processing time to get an EAD now is 4-6 months. I know AOS takes a long time, but was only hoping it would take 3 months to get an EAD like it used to. I don't have an offer letter yet, but at the same time, it's hard to apply for jobs since first thing most companies would ask you is if you have an EAD before even talk to you. Does anyone know about expedite process for EAD for AOS filers? Do we need an offer letter to be able to put in that request or we can send along a document explaning why we would need the EAD to be expedited? Thanks for sharing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can request an expedite under any expedite criteria (https://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria). However, having a firm job offer has been the most tested and approved reason.

An expedite because you need an EAD to get a job offer won't cut it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes helps to have a job offer to show.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with the Job offer helping.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without a job offer, requesting an expedite is fairly futile.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it helps, I applied for jobs before I had authorization (not EAD in my case, at the time, but nonetheless--I had no authorization at the time).

 

Skip the companies that ask if you're currently eligible to work in the United States, unless you really want that position.  In my experience, every single one of those companies ignored my application when I said "no".  Also skip the companies that ask that question for some jobs, but not others.  I applied to a position that didn't explicitly ask, but their other positions did, and they told me to GTFO when I said I needed to gain work authorization.

 

Companies that do not ask that question are fair game.  Don't mention it anywhere in the application.  Apply as if you're ready to start work whenever they say you're hired.

 

At the end of your first interview, mention that if you're successful, you would need an offer letter from the company to get the work authorization, but that you do not require sponsorship of any sort.  Make sure to mention that you don't require sponsorship, because they will otherwise assume you need an H1B.  A lot will clarify that you don't need an H1B anyway, just in case they misheard.  If they balk at this, 98% chance it won't work out, don't put too much thought to it.  Look for others.

 

In my experience, most companies that fall into the second category (who don't ask if you're currently eligible to work), typically have no issues with the arrangement.  I've had one company that agreed, and then let me know that the upper management put a stop to it, and it was technically a new-grad rotational program, not a full-time job per se.  Everyone else was relieved to hear they don't have to worry about H1B and said they have no issues providing an offer letter than meets specifications.

 

If asked how long they have to wait, say that you're hopeful it gets issued quickly.  If pressed, say that you're hopeful that it gets resolved in a couple of weeks, maybe a month.  Stress that you're very interested in building a professional relationship with the company and that you will do everything in your power to expedite the process but you foresee no issues.

 

Worst case, you're denied for the EAD expedite, but with a solid offer letter, you should be fine.  Of course, it absolutely helps that the position is within your field of study, and/or a really good financial opportunity, and/or a rare find for your field, etc.  Also helps if you have some explanation that your family kinda needs the cash.


Adjusting from TN to GC as immediate relative of USC

2015-11-23: Most recent TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2017-08-15: First child

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-03: NOA1 for I-485, I-130, and I-765

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-07-25: Biometrics review completed

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-08-31: Request for additional information for EAD expedite mailed by USCIS

2018-09-07: Request for additional information for EAD expedite received in the mail

2018-09-07: Additional information for EAD expedite faxed to USCIS

2018-09-10: Mailed I-131 to USCIS

2018-09-14: EAD approved

2018-09-18: EAD approval notice received in the mail 

2018-09-18: EAD card was mailed 

2018-09-20: NOA1 for I-131

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

------------------

2018-11-21: TN expires

2018-12-11: AOS Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, ANOR said:

Hi AOS filers, 

 

Hoping to get some sharing from those who have done/know about this topic. We submitted my AOS back in Jul 2018, seems like the normal processing time to get an EAD now is 4-6 months. I know AOS takes a long time, but was only hoping it would take 3 months to get an EAD like it used to. I don't have an offer letter yet, but at the same time, it's hard to apply for jobs since first thing most companies would ask you is if you have an EAD before even talk to you. Does anyone know about expedite process for EAD for AOS filers? Do we need an offer letter to be able to put in that request or we can send along a document explaning why we would need the EAD to be expedited? Thanks for sharing. 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria here is your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×