Jump to content
Tara28

Reapply after didn’t get married the first time

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

 

I’m looking for some advice from you guys for my unusual case. On 11/2015 my fiance filed K1 visa for me, I got my visa and entered to the US on 08/2016. Within 90 days we didn’t get married and I returned to Vietnam but we still continue the relationship. 03/2017 I applied for B2 visa, and it was approved, I entered to the US twice but spent almost 6 months for each time. On 08/2018 I extend my B2 visa and it was denied because I lived in the US in the last year and it’s not the right way to use B2 visa. The cosultant was really nice and helpful when she tried to consider her decision 3 times though after she said no to me she still explained why and told me I should apply for another K1 visa if I want to come again. I totally understand and accept that. Now we are thinking about reapply K1 visa but I have some questions I can’t firgure out

1/ How long should we wait to apply K1 visa again since my B2 visa was denied?

2/ My friend told me my fiance only has 2 times to apply for K1 visa with me and we already wasted once. Is it true?

3/ Do we need any forms or any requirements for not finishing the last K1 case?

4/ Does it take longer than normal case because we do it the second time? Last time my case was approved after 1 months 

 

Thank you so much for spending time to share your experience with me. Wish you all the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Tara28 said:

Hi everybody,

 

I’m looking for some advice from you guys for my unusual case. On 11/2015 my fiance filed K1 visa for me, I got my visa and entered to the US on 08/2016. Within 90 days we didn’t get married and I returned to Vietnam but we still continue the relationship. 03/2017 I applied for B2 visa, and it was approved, I entered to the US twice but spent almost 6 months for each time. On 08/2018 I extend my B2 visa and it was denied because I lived in the US in the last year and it’s not the right way to use B2 visa. The cosultant was really nice and helpful when she tried to consider her decision 3 times though after she said no to me she still explained why and told me I should apply for another K1 visa if I want to come again. I totally understand and accept that. Now we are thinking about reapply K1 visa but I have some questions I can’t firgure out

1/ How long should we wait to apply K1 visa again since my B2 visa was denied?

2/ My friend told me my fiance only has 2 times to apply for K1 visa with me and we already wasted once. Is it true?

3/ Do we need any forms or any requirements for not finishing the last K1 case?

4/ Does it take longer than normal case because we do it the second time? Last time my case was approved after 1 months 

 

Thank you so much for spending time to share your experience with me. Wish you all the best!

 

1. No need to wait

2. Wrong

3. No, you will just need the original information to add on the new forms as it will ask about previous petitions and such

4. No, same as everyone else.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tara28 said:

Hi everybody,

 

I’m looking for some advice from you guys for my unusual case. On 11/2015 my fiance filed K1 visa for me, I got my visa and entered to the US on 08/2016. Within 90 days we didn’t get married and I returned to Vietnam but we still continue the relationship. 03/2017 I applied for B2 visa, and it was approved, I entered to the US twice but spent almost 6 months for each time. On 08/2018 I extend my B2 visa and it was denied because I lived in the US in the last year and it’s not the right way to use B2 visa. The cosultant was really nice and helpful when she tried to consider her decision 3 times though after she said no to me she still explained why and told me I should apply for another K1 visa if I want to come again. I totally understand and accept that. Now we are thinking about reapply K1 visa but I have some questions I can’t firgure out

1/ How long should we wait to apply K1 visa again since my B2 visa was denied?

2/ My friend told me my fiance only has 2 times to apply for K1 visa with me and we already wasted once. Is it true?

3/ Do we need any forms or any requirements for not finishing the last K1 case?

4/ Does it take longer than normal case because we do it the second time? Last time my case was approved after 1 months 

 

Thank you so much for spending time to share your experience with me. Wish you all the best!

You've been denied once. Your situation is different from ppl who  only applied for one K visa.I suggest you not to take a risk.  It's better for you to find a professional .If you need any help .Let me know. I asked an iimmigration lawyer who offers free consultation recently, he's very helpful.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jenna Ting said:

You've been denied once. Your situation is different from ppl who  only applied for one K visa.I suggest you not to take a risk.  It's better for you to find a professional .If you need any help .Let me know. I asked an iimmigration lawyer who offers free consultation recently, he's very helpful.  

What risk?

 

There is absolutely no need for an immigration lawyer.  This is a pretty simple case.  A denied B2 is not a reason to get an immigration lawyer.

Lots of people have been denied B2 visas who have successfully gotten K2.


What here is a red flag for you that requires an immigration lawyer?  I don't see any red flags.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aaron2020 said:

What risk?

 

There is absolutely no need for an immigration lawyer.  This is a pretty simple case.  A denied B2 is not a reason to get an immigration lawyer.

Lots of people have been denied B2 visas who have successfully gotten K2.


What here is a red flag for you that requires an immigration lawyer?  I don't see any red flags.  

 

 

I'm not here to offer any answer for her situation as I don't have the same case as hers. So you had the same circumstance ?She can decide what to do. It's no harmful to get free consultations from any immigration lawyers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The risk is not as much about denied 3rd B2, but more the fact she had K-1 with same partners already, then didn't get married. The purpose of K-1 Visa is intent to get married. It seems, like CO reviewing the case would have serious questions about bona fide relationship. Not to mention, the way post is worded 

7 hours ago, Jenna Ting said:

told me I should apply for another K1 visa if I want to come again.

implies K-1 visa is being used merely as a tool to visit US again, and not intent to actually get married. If relationship is serious, at this point I would think they get married in Vietnam or some other country, and then file for CR-1. 

 

Also, it takes a heck of a longer than 1 month to get K-1 approval now. So while it doesn't take 'longer' because it is 2nd time filing, it does take longer than that 2015 experience. 

Edited by Shiran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Shiran said:

The risk is not as much about denied 3rd B2, but more the fact she had K-1 with same partners already, then didn't get married. The purpose of K-1 Visa is intent to get married. It seems, like CO reviewing the case would have serious questions about bona fide relationship. Not to mention, the way post is worded 

implies K-1 visa is being used merely as a tool to visit US again, and not intent to actually get married. If relationship is serious, at this point I would think they get married in Vietnam or some other country, and then file for CR-1. 

 

Also, it takes a heck of a longer than 1 month to get K-1 approval now. So while it doesn't take 'longer' because it is 2nd time filing, it does take longer than that 2015 experience. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Tara28 said:

1/ How long should we wait to apply K1 visa again since my B2 visa was denied?

2/ My friend told me my fiance only has 2 times to apply for K1 visa with me and we already wasted once. Is it true?

3/ Do we need any forms or any requirements for not finishing the last K1 case?

4/ Does it take longer than normal case because we do it the second time? Last time my case was approved after 1 months 

 

Thank you so much for spending time to share your experience with me. Wish you all the best!

you can apply immediately but only if you actually INTEND to get married. its not a 'come and visit awhile' visa

no thats not true

you will be asked about previous petitions so be prepared with that info

current timeline for K1 are 8-12 months

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×