Jump to content
mespinoz

Number of photographs

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone!

 

So, I realize this question has been addressed in other posts, but I really need some advice here.

 

We are getting ready to file our I-130 petition. I've talked to a few people about evidence to prove that a relationship is bona fide, and everyone has always said to send as many photographs as possible, because it would make the whole process run smoother. Well, we've prepared a photo album loaded with roughly 400 photographs. There are ten photos to a page, so there are about 40 pages total.

 

After reading a few similar threads, I'm now getting a little worried that this is a little overkill. We put a LOT of time into creating this album (it also has timelines, itineraries, tickets, etc.), so it would seem like an awful waste to just send a page or two after all that effort. My question is, would it count against us, or negatively affect our application if I went ahead and just sent the entire album?

 

Thanks for any advice!

 

 

Edited by mespinoz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I went to this process. I send around 10 pictures to USCIS since picture is not everything and you need some other evidence to proof bonafide marriage like plane ticket, affidavit of marriage witness etc. Again I send 5-6 pictures to Nvc just as formality than I took whole album around 80 pictures to interview since during Interview they asked almost everyone about wedding pictures which should be well organized with album. 

P.D my personal opinion will be send different types of bonafide evidence with small quantity because sending 5  pictures or 500 pictures will count as one evidence and will weight same amount.

Edited by Reqahmed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

400 is way too many.  Don’t feel bad about back tracking after spending time on it.  We all redid our packets along the way.  One or two of each trip is all you need.  

 

Label each with date and location to match travel documents.   50 pics from one trip is still one trip.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/8/2018 at 4:22 AM, mespinoz said:

Hello everyone!

 

So, I realize this question has been addressed in other posts, but I really need some advice here.

 

We are getting ready to file our I-130 petition. I've talked to a few people about evidence to prove that a relationship is bona fide, and everyone has always said to send as many photographs as possible, because it would make the whole process run smoother. Well, we've prepared a photo album loaded with roughly 400 photographs. There are ten photos to a page, so there are about 40 pages total.

 

After reading a few similar threads, I'm now getting a little worried that this is a little overkill. We put a LOT of time into creating this album (it also has timelines, itineraries, tickets, etc.), so it would seem like an awful waste to just send a page or two after all that effort. My question is, would it count against us, or negatively affect our application if I went ahead and just sent the entire album?

 

Thanks for any advice!

 

 

Ehilà! We provided about 40 pictures (prints) in total for our I-130. I think 400 will be way too many, tbh. I totally understand you wanting to be thorough and provide the correct evidence of a bonafide marriage, but photos are only one portion of it. We also included joint bank account statements, 2 affidavits, screenshots of skype logs and call logs, as well as screenshots of Facebook posts involving my husband and me. In total, our petition was pretty thick, but nothing too crazy! I put things in clear sheet protectors and secured them all together at the top hole with one binder ring so it was organised, but not in an actual 3-ring binder. I also got sticky tabs which I numbered and placed on the pages according to the table of contents. 

Edited by ad8816

Met for the first time: 7/2015 (Italy) 

Married: 12/20/2017 (California) :luv:

I-130 petition sent to AZ lockbox: 1/29/2018

I-130 received at AZ lockbox: 1/31/2018

Text/Email update: 2/6/2018 

  • Texas Service Center 

NOA1 hard copy: 2/10/2018

  • Receipt Date: 2/5/2018

I-130 APPROVED: 8/1/2018

Sent to US Dept. of State: 8/6/2018

Dept. of State Received: 8/15/2018

NVC Welcome Email: 9/4/2018 (around 20:30 California time)

  • Paid IV and AOS Fees: 9/4/2018

Completed and Submitted AOS Documents: 9/14/2018

Submitted everything to NVC: 9/16/2018

NVC Case Completed: 10/2/2018 

  • Received approval for all AOS and IV documents BUT had to rotate and re-upload husband's passport biographic info page: 9/20/2018

Interview: 11/13/2018 (Naples, Italy)

 🇺🇸 APPROVED! 🇺🇸

Immigration day: 12/13/2018

  • Point Of Entry: SFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/10/2018 at 4:11 AM, ad8816 said:

Ehilà! We provided about 40 pictures (prints) in total for our I-130. I think 400 will be way too many, tbh. I totally understand you wanting to be thorough and provide the correct evidence of a bonafide marriage, but photos are only one portion of it. We also included joint bank account statements, 2 affidavits, screenshots of skype logs and call logs, as well as screenshots of Facebook posts involving my husband and me. In total, our petition was pretty thick, but nothing too crazy! I put things in clear sheet protectors and secured them all together at the top hole with one binder ring so it was organised, but not in an actual 3-ring binder. I also got sticky tabs which I numbered and placed on the pages according to the table of contents. 

Thanks for the advice! Yeah, I know 400 is a bit much. The problem is we don't have much else. We do have itineraries and boarding passes from when I was going back and forth to visit my wife, but we don't joint accounts or shared bills because (1) she's never been to the United States, let alone lived there, and (2) I don't have permanent residency in Italy. I only have a permesso di soggiorno, and we're currently staying with parents.

 

"I put things in a clear sheet protectors and secured them all together at the top hole with one binder ring..."

 

I'm a little confused on this! The instructions on the website say that two holes at the top of everything would be appreciated, but I'm not sure what they mean exactly. How far apart do they want the holes? Do they want the holes centered? When you sent your package, did you just send everything in the protectors? Or did you put it all in a folder or a vanilla envelope or something?

 

Thanks so much for your suggestions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont worry about the acco fastener holes.  It requires a special hole punch and they can do it easier. 

Dont use page protectors or binders or folders.  Use paperclips and binder clips.  Anything else is thrown away so dont spend the extra money.  

You can use sticky tabs but make sure they're at the bottom 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, NikLR said:

Dont worry about the acco fastener holes.  It requires a special hole punch and they can do it easier. 

Dont use page protectors or binders or folders.  Use paperclips and binder clips.  Anything else is thrown away so dont spend the extra money.  

You can use sticky tabs but make sure they're at the bottom 

I see... so how did you send everything? Did you use a standard vanilla envelope, or a special type of packaging?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Manilla envelope for i-130.   Box for I-751 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×