Jump to content
MLR14

Application for AOS. Evidence of bona fide marriage?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently finalizing my AOS packet. I have been get mixed messages about whether or not additional evidence is required at this stage of a bona fide marriage (credit card statements, rental agreements, etc,), or is this just taken to the interview? Obviously we will be submitting the marriage certificate, but is anything else required at this stage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MLR14 said:

I am currently finalizing my AOS packet. I have been get mixed messages about whether or not additional evidence is required at this stage of a bona fide marriage (credit card statements, rental agreements, etc,), or is this just taken to the interview? Obviously we will be submitting the marriage certificate, but is anything else required at this stage?

Other than the original plus photocopies of your MC, no other relationship evidence is REQUIRED at this time. Save it for the AOS interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, MLR14 said:

I am currently finalizing my AOS packet. I have been get mixed messages about whether or not additional evidence is required at this stage of a bona fide marriage (credit card statements, rental agreements, etc,), or is this just taken to the interview? Obviously we will be submitting the marriage certificate, but is anything else required at this stage?

Make copies and send that in with the packet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, MLR14 said:

I am currently finalizing my AOS packet. I have been get mixed messages about whether or not additional evidence is required at this stage of a bona fide marriage (credit card statements, rental agreements, etc,), or is this just taken to the interview? Obviously we will be submitting the marriage certificate, but is anything else required at this stage?

 

Technically... no , nothing else is required..... for us we sent in just copy of our lease with both names on it for our apartment, and showing we had a joint savings account together (separate checking accounts).... we did not send any pictures, or anything else.

 

We would have supplied potentially other things like joint health insurance through my company, life insurance policies, joint car insurance policy, ect... but did not have the time to gather these before submitting.... but we had no issues, no interview... now though I do believe an interview is 'required' for AOS applicants and such, so technically you can choose to send in some basic evidence or hold it I suppose.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No relationship evidence is needed for the i-485. We sent nothing (apart from the marriage certificate of course), we did bring evidence to the interview but the IO refused to look at any of it. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Technically... no , nothing else is required..... for us we sent in just copy of our lease with both names on it for our apartment, and showing we had a joint savings account together (separate checking accounts).... we did not send any pictures, or anything else.

 

We would have supplied potentially other things like joint health insurance through my company, life insurance policies, joint car insurance policy, ect... but did not have the time to gather these before submitting.... but we had no issues, no interview... now though I do believe an interview is 'required' for AOS applicants and such, so technically you can choose to send in some basic evidence or hold it I suppose.

Thanks for the info! Do you know approximately how long after you apply will you be required to appear at the interview? I’m also in this process and would like to gather as much stuff as possible. 

Edited by AnaidAaron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, AnaidAaron said:

Thanks for the info! Do you know approximately how long after you apply will you be required to appear at the interview? I’m also in this process and would like to gather as much stuff as possible. 

The time to interview varies greatly between local offices. If you look at the "processing times" tab you can find your local office to get an estimate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×