Jump to content
izabelajean

dv lottary selected, not all children included

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, please help!

 

Ive applied for my parents the dv lottery and they got selected. At the time I applied I read you that I should involve in the application only the children under 21 and so I did. I listed mom dad and sister under 21. Now they got selected and Im filling DS-260 for them. when I put we are 3 children in total from my parents marriage it states it does not match the number of children entered in the application. I live in Usa and came here appx. 3 years ago on a K1 visa. My other sister is over 21 yo and single. Should I add myself and my other single sister over 21 years old on the application? Im very confused.

** I also applied the DV Lottery for my sister over 21 yo, alone, not involving anyone else in the application, but she didnt get selected. Is this wrong?

 

Please shed some light.

Thank you in advance and God bless you all in your lifes and in all these petitions.

 

Cheers from Bella!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone correct me, but I believe this disqualifies your parents.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, thepanda said:

Yes correct. You have to enter all children when you apply no matter if they end up needing the Green Card or not.

it doesnt matter when they state INCLUDE your spouse, along with any child, adopted child or step child under 21 years old (who is not already a US citizen) on the entry.

 

Please advise. Im panicking over this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, izabelajean said:

it doesnt matter when they state INCLUDE your spouse, along with any child, adopted child or step child under 21 years old (who is not already a US citizen) on the entry.

 

Please advise. Im panicking over this

Question: So you added your sister at the time of application? And she was 21 or under 21?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But isn't not including all family members like a.. misrep though? :o I saw people getting miserp and disqualified for not including their spouses, for example.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, thepanda said:

Question: So you added your sister at the time of application? And she was 21 or under 21?

we are 3 sisters. 25, 24, 19. I included in the DV lottery only mom dad and 19 yo sister based on that line. Excluded myself since i live in US and am over 21 and my other sister since she is over 21. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Roel said:

But isn't not including all family members like a.. misrep though? :o I saw people getting miserp and disqualified for not including their spouses, for example.

Yes.  It has happened here more than once, if I recall correctly.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 minute ago, missileman said:

Yes.  It has happened here more than once, if I recall correctly.

I read the same a couple of times in a differnt forum where all GC were denied because they did not entered all children because they didn't want to take them or for whatever rerason.

 

But I also found in one of the instrucions (on the other website)that it is says to include ALL children that are under 21 which you did. When I read the instructions for DS-260 it sounds like you are only supposed to add the child that is under 21 on that form. Can anyone confirm this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found the following information but I do not know if it is a reliable source:

 

"

• Do you have any children?

This includes ALL children: step-children, adopted children, natural children – even if the child is over 21 years old and may be considered to have “aged out” for permanent residence. If a child is adopted, you will need to provide proof including: (1) a certified copy of the adoption decree; (2) the legal custody decree if custody occurred before the adoption; (3) a statement showing dates and places where the child resided with the adoptive parents; (4) proof that the adoption occurred before the child was 16 years"

 

http://hammondlawgroup.com/healthcareblog/2014/03/17/avoiding-errors-on-ds-230-immigrant-visa-application/

 

(Don't be milsead by the DS-230 in the link...)

Edited by thepanda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is from the instructions for the DV Lottery 2018:

"14. Number of children – List the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you, should you immigrate to the United States. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph.

Be sure to include:

 all living natural children;

 all living children legally adopted by you; and,

 all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

 

UNCLASSIFIED - 5 -

UNCLASSIFIED

Married children and children who are already aged 21 or older when you submit your entry are not eligible for the DV program. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from "aging out" in certain circumstances. If you submit your DV entry before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, it is possible that he or she may be treated as though he or she were under 21 for visa processing purposes.

A child who is already a U.S. citizen or LPR will not require or be issued a Diversity Visa; you will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry. "

 

If I were you I would only enter your sibling that is 19.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, thepanda said:

I found the following information but I do not know if it is a reliable source:

 

"

• Do you have any children?

This includes ALL children: step-children, adopted children, natural children – even if the child is over 21 years old and may be considered to have “aged out” for permanent residence. If a child is adopted, you will need to provide proof including: (1) a certified copy of the adoption decree; (2) the legal custody decree if custody occurred before the adoption; (3) a statement showing dates and places where the child resided with the adoptive parents; (4) proof that the adoption occurred before the child was 16 years"

 

http://hammondlawgroup.com/healthcareblog/2014/03/17/avoiding-errors-on-ds-230-immigrant-visa-application/

 

(Don't be milsead by the DS-230 in the link...)

Yes I read that several times. 

 

2 minutes ago, thepanda said:

This is from the instructions for the DV Lottery 2018:

"14. Number of children – List the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you, should you immigrate to the United States. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph.

Be sure to include:

 all living natural children;

 all living children legally adopted by you; and,

 all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

 

UNCLASSIFIED - 5 -

UNCLASSIFIED

Married children and children who are already aged 21 or older when you submit your entry are not eligible for the DV program. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from "aging out" in certain circumstances. If you submit your DV entry before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, it is possible that he or she may be treated as though he or she were under 21 for visa processing purposes.

A child who is already a U.S. citizen or LPR will not require or be issued a Diversity Visa; you will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry. "

 

If I were you I would only enter your sibling that is 19.

The sibling that is 19 has been entered since the beginning of the application.  Now that I am filling out the DS 260, for the principal applicant which is my mother, asks for the name of the spouse (father) then asks how many children from this marriage? I put 3, and then it says the number of the children does not match the number of children in the application.... :@

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, izabelajean said:

Yes I read that several times. 

 

The sibling that is 19 has been entered since the beginning of the application.  Now that I am filling out the DS 260, for the principal applicant which is my mother, asks for the name of the spouse (father) then asks how many children from this marriage? I put 3, and then it says the number of the children does not match the number of children in the application.... :@

This is so contradicting... I am so sorry but I am confused too. I tried to help but I wasn't really helpful. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, thepanda said:

This is so contradicting... I am so sorry but I am confused too. I tried to help but I wasn't really helpful. :(

i thank you so very much thepanda. I appreciate it! I hope I get to the bottom of this! I wish you the best in your life and with your situation! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...