Jump to content

43 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, first off, I find it relieved to see such forum exist.  Thank you all for your contribution here.

 

My situation is: I am currently in the States on a B1/B2 visa of 6 months since early August. Now me and my boyfriend (American citizen) are looking into getting married. I was wondering about the change of visa status. which visa should we apply for in order for me to stay indefinitely/without leaving the country, or as little as possible? I appreciate any kind of help here, thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats.

 

You can stay, get married, and file for AOS. You can remain in the US while your case is pending. You cannot work or travel abroad (and re-enter) until you have the green card or AP.

Green card: ~9-12+ months

EAD (work permit): ~4 months

AP (travel document): ~4 months

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also please keep your questions (that are the same) in one thread.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is taking about 6-7 months at present. In the past it has taken anywhere from 3-7 months. A CR1 takes approximately a year to be approved. K3 is practically obsolete. Yes they both require you to return to your home country for medical and interview, before entering using the approved visa.

 

I was a K1 - you can look at my timeline. K1 has a faster processing but is more expensive and you can't work right away when you arrive in the US. You first have to marry and file for AOS together with EAD/AP (work authorization and advanced parole for travel).

 

CR1 takes longer but you can work upon entry and it is cheaper.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are currently in the US, you can marry and file for AOS. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

Or you can do a K-1 visa...ETA: ~7-9 months (it keeps getting pushed back due to backlogs).

Or you can marry and do a CR-1...ETA: ~12-14+ months.

K-3 is obsolete.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you chance thr CR 1 route expect to wait between 7 and 10 months for second approval then you have NVC stage which takes 11 weeks to process after you submit IV and AOS documents then you wait to get a visa interview date.

 

I know nttn for K1 so can't guide you there.

 

If your lucky CR1 may be approved earlier if you get sent to Nebraska you are doomed. Some are waiting between 10 and 13 months for approval


Visa - CR1

Service Center - Nebraska

PD - January 26, 2017

NOA1 - January 31, 2017

NOA2 - November 3, 2017

State Department - Sent November 7, 2017

NVC Received - November 9, 2017

 

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, phoenix2017 said:

Thanks for your reply. But I am already in the States right now... does that mean I have to go back to my home country to wait for a year (CR1) before I can come back? 

If you are applying for CR1 visa after getting married then yes you'd need to go home. You can get married and apply for adjustment of status, but according to new guidelines if getting married on a B visa and adjusting status, you need to have been at least in the country for 3 months prior to this. (I haven't followed it closely so I'm unsure if it's actually implemented as of yet) The new guidelines would be a flat out denial before the 3 months, and extra scrutiny also after.

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you and thanks for your reply, geowrian. 

Should we get on to filing for the AOS soonest then? And do we get married first then file for it and I can stay even my B1/B2 visa expires while I wait for the approval? 

 

Ok will do Roel. I just wanted to see if I get different responses in another thread because they are talking about different kinds of visa. Thank you. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for all your responses! I really appreciate that :)

 

Suss&Camm, I suppose I should wait for at least 3 months up from the day I arrived this time before I get married :P

But yes, I also am worried about them thinking me coming in here on a B1 visa just to change to a CR1 visa - which wasn't what I had in mind at the first place. I can go home/somewhere else but I don't want to wait for a year before I come back... That's why I would like to see what's the best visa option for me right now, without having to be out of the country for too long.

 

Thank you geowrian and Longingfor for your input. I appreciate that. I am in CO so I don't know if it's going to be fast/slow. I have actually looked into filing for other visas but those probably take longer/cost more...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, phoenix2017 said:

Should we get on to filing for the AOS soonest then? And do we get married first then file for it and I can stay even my B1/B2 visa expires while I wait for the approval? 

I suggest filing before your legal status expires. You would need to get married first, then file for AOS. When the visa or I-94 expires doesn't matter since filing the I-485 grants authorized stay while the case is pending.

 

4 minutes ago, phoenix2017 said:

I just wanted to see if I get different responses in another thread because they are talking about different kinds of visa. Thank you.

That's not the way things work...you aren't supposed to make different threads to get different responses. I'll request that they merge the threads.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I think I will start looking into the process of getting married and filing for the AOS. But since the other OP suggested I should wait for three months up from the day of entry I shall do that - only a month away from that anyway. 

 

Ok about the threads. I am new to the forum, yes please merge thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, phoenix2017 said:

Thanks so much for all your responses! I really appreciate that :)

 

Suss&Camm, I suppose I should wait for at least 3 months up from the day I arrived this time before I get married :P

But yes, I also am worried about them thinking me coming in here on a B1 visa just to change to a CR1 visa - which wasn't what I had in mind at the first place. I can go home/somewhere else but I don't want to wait for a year before I come back... That's why I would like to see what's the best visa option for me right now, without having to be out of the country for too long.

 

Thank you geowrian and Longingfor for your input. I appreciate that. I am in CO so I don't know if it's going to be fast/slow. I have actually looked into filing for other visas but those probably take longer/cost more...

 

 

You won't be applying for any visa. A visa is an entry document. You are already here. Should you get married, you would file for AOS -adjustment of status (immigration status - isn't a visa "status".


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Suss&Camm said:

You won't be applying for any visa. A visa is an entry document. You are already here. Should you get married, you would file for AOS -adjustment of status (immigration status - isn't a visa "status".

Ic. Thanks for clarification.

 

Did you hire a lawyer for your visa or you do it on your own? I was wondering that for my case..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS isn't a visa. :P It's handled by USCIS. Visas are handled by the embassies, which are under DOS.

 

The new rule regarding preconceived intent is a DOS rule, and is not adopted by USCIS at this time (and doing so would be difficult due to past court cases). Technically, due to this change, going for a CR-1 visa after marrying within 90 days would be more difficult now. Some background info for others not familiar with the change:

http://www.nafsa.org/Professional_Resources/Browse_by_Interest/International_Students_and_Scholars/DOS_Expands_Presumption_of_Misrepresentation_Rule_to_90_Days/


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×