Jump to content
MariJan

Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My husband and I went through the K-1 process and thankfully everything went really smooth. This year we will be celebrating our second anniversary and I'm currently a conditional permanent resident, this means that this year we can petition for the conditions removal (which to my understanding will also renew my greencard for the next 10 years unless I decide to apply for citizenship).

I'm wondering if anyone has ever gone through the conditions removal petition process without a lawyer? I did a little research and we meet all the criteria to successfully remove the conditions of my greencard, I'm just not sure if this is a lengthy and complicated process in which we should get legal assistance. Our lawyer charges $1500, which we would very much prefer throwing into our savings account. 

For the whole k-1 process we used her and we feel like it was worth every penny because there was a lot to it.

 

Any advise will be much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not complicated or lengthy. It's a lot easier than the K1 process in my opinion. You don't need a lawyer. I'm pretty sure the majority of visajourney users do it on there own. 

 

Just make sure you get the forms from USCIS.gov & get the correct fees. Then the guides on here give you a pretty good list of different types of evidence you can submit.

 

I did the K1 & ROC all on my own and I wouldn't consider myself overly smart or good at things like this. I just read the guides, read the forums and did what everyone else did. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, jeffkadrliktorr! I've started reading about the process and it doesn't sound nearly as lengthy as the K-1. I think we'll go on our own this time.

Kuddos to you for doing the K-1 without a lawyer! I think we would've had a stroke with all the information and process, I remember thinking it was overwhelming.

 

Transborederwife, thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from General Immigration Discussion to the Removing Conditions forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, apalachidoremi said:

@MariJan,

just curious, will you be applying for naturalization anytime soon? I read that for spouses of USC it only takes 3 years.

Yes three years since achieving residency status. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, MariJan said:

@apalachidoremi That is correct, permanent residents based on marriage may apply for citizenship at the 3 year of anniversary. I'm on the second year

No it's not hard just follow the steps and you will be fine. I did the AOS and ROC by myself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend you do it yourself - it's not a hard process.

 

Just to be clear, you will need to renew your green card regardless which can be submitted up to 90 days prior to your current green card's expiration date. After three years after the issuance date on your current green card, then you can apply for citizenship. For renewals, etc. the date used is based off the initial green card issuance/expiration, not your two or three year wedding anniversary. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days before your green card expires you can remove conditions.  Your marriage date has nothing to do with it in your case.  

Most of us here did it just fine without a lawyer. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC approval rates are very high, the rare denials are typically due to failure to respond to communications. Takes some time but one way or the other pretty much everybody gets approved. Do it yourself, save the $$ for your naturalization application. Check the pinned thread on this forum for cover letter and evidence samples. Good luck!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×