Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I need some help!

 

My fiance and I are planning on getting married in the Philippines this year MAY, 2017. 

I am a US Citizen and she is a Filipino citizen residing in Makati, Manila

 

We plan on applying for a CR-1 visa, but before that we need to get married!

 

QUESTION: What is the process a Filipino citizen must take to marry a US citizen? What are the first steps? IE: trips to Manila City Halls and US Embassy? 

 

Background:  We are 23 years old, college graduates. I have visited her 5 times already since 2014, we have traveled together, I have proposed to her with a diamond ring (have receipt) and I am traveling in June for about 25 days to get married with her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either apply for a K-1 visa or a CR-1 visa.

 

K-1 (Fiance visa): Lets you enter the US for the purpose of getting married and filing AOS (to get a green card). ETA: 6-8 months currently.

 

CR-1: Get married (anywhere) then apply for this visa. ETA: 10-12+ months. No AOS required...you get a green card after arrival automatically.

 

K-1 is a more expensive and complex process, but lets you enter the US more quickly. CR-1 is slower to enter the US, but cheaper and simpler overall.

 

Since you noted you have plans to marry in Philippines already it sounds like the CR-1 is the way to go. After getting married, you can apply for the CR-1 visa.

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

 

K-1 guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

CR-1 guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Rennar said:

QUESTION: What is the process a Filipino citizen must take to marry a US citizen? What are the first steps? IE: trips to Manila City Halls and US Embassy? 

 

 

 

Before filing for a marriage license, a foreigner marrying a Filipino is required by the PH government to provide a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage. This can be obtained from the embassy. 

For more info, check the website of US embassy PH https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/getting-married/ 

All the best! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Geowrian,

 

Thanks for your quick reply. It's really appreciated.

 

Yes we believe the CR-1 Visa  is  the best option available to us.

 

My question is for others who have gone through the same process and on the practicality of it.

 

I arrive in Manila June 1, 2017 and my intent is to get married: Whats my first step?

 

If anyone can guide us we would greatly appreciate it, thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, kythe said:

 

Before filing for a marriage license, a foreigner marrying a Filipino is required by the PH government to provide a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage. This can be obtained from the embassy. 

For more info, check the website of US embassy PH https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/getting-married/ 

All the best! 

Thanks Kythe for your help, we truly appreciate it.

The embassy page says that the US does not provide "  Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage but it does provide an Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage".  Will this be accepted? Please only respond if you've gone through this yourself to save everyone's time

 

I really appreciate the help guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also a US citizen (from SoCal too) and got married to my wife in December 2015 before applying for our CR-1 in September 2016. Six months before the wedding I went back to the Philippines to celebrate my then fiancee's bday and while I was there I had an appointment to specifically get the Affidavit at the US Embassy in Manila. It is necessary to have it in order to get your marriage license. Book the appointment as soon as you can. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Rennar said:

Thanks Kythe for your help, we truly appreciate it.

The embassy page says that the US does not provide "  Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage but it does provide an Affidavit in Lieu of a Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage".  Will this be accepted? Please only respond if you've gone through this yourself to save everyone's time

 

I really appreciate the help guys!

Yes, they will accept it. I am a Filipino married to an American, and we got married in the Philippines. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Charlie_AnaLynn said:

I am also a US citizen (from SoCal too) and got married to my wife in December 2015 before applying for our CR-1 in September 2016. Six months before the wedding I went back to the Philippines to celebrate my then fiancee's bday and while I was there I had an appointment to specifically get the Affidavit at the US Embassy in Manila. It is necessary to have it in order to get your marriage license. Book the appointment as soon as you can. 

Hey Charlie, thanks for your help! 

 

How long should I be in the Philippines for to complete the whole marriage process? I have planned 25 ish days, do I need more time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That should be enough time. Just make sure your fiancee gets all her requirements (birth certificate, certificate of no marriage, etc) ASAP. Obtaining simple things like a birth certificate can be a lengthy and slower process than what you are used to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Rennar said:

Hi! I need some help!

 

My fiance and I are planning on getting married in the Philippines this year MAY, 2017. 

I am a US Citizen and she is a Filipino citizen residing in Makati, Manila

 

We plan on applying for a CR-1 visa, but before that we need to get married!

 

QUESTION: What is the process a Filipino citizen must take to marry a US citizen? What are the first steps? IE: trips to Manila City Halls and US Embassy? 

 

Background:  We are 23 years old, college graduates. I have visited her 5 times already since 2014, we have traveled together, I have proposed to her with a diamond ring (have receipt) and I am traveling in June for about 25 days to get married with her.

 

The process for getting married is all about the Philippines and where in the Philippines, your fiancee should be versed in the Philippine requirements, I would hope.  But one item you will need is from the embassy, and that is a legal capacity to marry certificate.   Below is a link that should help.

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/local-resources-of-u-s-citizens/getting-married/?_ga=1.220968536.1597946082.1481680230


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have your fiancé check the requirements at her LCO for their requirements prior to issuing a marriage license.  Most require both of you to attend a daylong pre-marriage seminar.  Also there is a 10 day cooling off period between issuing the license and actually being able to be married.  If you are planning for a Catholic church wedding there are many more hoops to jump through so your fiancé needs to start asking questions at her church now.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couldn't find the EDIT button anymore.

 

LCO = LCR = Local Civil Registrar


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I got married to my wife in the Philippines in Dec 2013 this is how I planned my wedding. 1. I made an appointment at the Embassy so as soon as I arrived I went to my appointment paid the $50.00 for the document to marry. Then me and my wife went to the LOCAL city hall to file our marriage contract then you plan out your wedding but first make sure your Wife did her homework on getting all her documents ready and plan to party for a few days for your up coming wedding. Best of luck to you 

Edited by teddy k
Miss spell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2017 at 5:08 PM, Brassballs said:

Couldn't find the EDIT button anymore.

 

LCO = LCR = Local Civil Registrar

Thanks for the clarification sir! It really is helping me a lot!

On 2/10/2017 at 4:50 PM, teddy k said:

Hi, I got married to my wife in the Philippines in Dec 2013 this is how I planned my wedding. 1. I made an appointment at the Embassy so as soon as I arrived I went to my appointment paid the $50.00 for the document to marry. Then me and my wife went to the LOCAL city hall to file our marriage contract then you plan out your wedding but first make sure your Wife did her homework on getting all her documents ready and plan to party for a few days for your up coming wedding. Best of luck to you 

Congratulations to you! Sounds exciting. And thanks for your help; I already purchased my ticket from May 22 to June 20. Will be going to the  US Embassy basically the day after I arrive because my plane lands at 9:30 pm  : - )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×