Jump to content
Makarchuk

Speeding Up I-130 For Unmarried Step-Son

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have this situation, where I was able to move in US from Ukraine with a K-2 visa based on my mother's petition. She married an American, went there first and in couple of months my K-2 was ready and I fled there, as well. After 8 months I had to go back to Ukraine and had not made my green-card. Now to come back we have started a new case, which was received by Nebraska center in October 30 of 2016. 
My problem is that I am 17 now and will turn 18 in approximately 6.5 months. And in Ukraine after 18 as a male I have to deal with too much unnecessary military stuff: going on medical examinations, gathering some papers and spending my own time so they can tell me, whether or not "I have a duty" to train in some camp for a year and then, when I am 20 years old, go to war on the east of Ukraine. And, well, if they do approve me to be "acceptable", there are some weird regulations about leaving my country even if I will have a visa. 

Also, I don't know how to be with my university. This May I am going to graduate high school and I will need to enroll in some university. This will also save me from army for some time. But again, if I am going to be in US, what's the point of stressing out and preparing for enrolling, then having troubles with getting my papers back from university and etc.? 

If my case was processed faster, it would all be fine. Maybe, I can explain my situation to them somehow? And what would you recommend doing in this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not exactly a reason to expedite honestly. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Avoiding the army duty is not a good reason for the expedite. Its like saying you want to expedite to avoid the laws of your country.

Look at those expedite criteria and see for yourself.

  • Severe financial loss to company or person;
  • Emergency situation;
  • Humanitarian reasons;
  • Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States;
  • Department of Defense or national interest situation (These particular expedite requests must come from an official U.S. government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to the government.);
  • USCIS error; or
  • Compelling interest of USCIS.

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ben&Zian said:

That is not exactly a reason to expedite honestly. 

Well, if I knew faster, are they going to accept it or not, I would've been more confident and relaxed about my university, for example. I wouldn't have to deal with all the unnecessary things with military. And, more than that, I could avoid something I am totally not interested in (spending a year of my life without any purpose, defending what? Old Soviet missiles?). If you think army is a good thing - do try Ukrainian. You'll change your mind. :--)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did six years active duty for the US army already. 

 

And I'm just saying those are not reasons for the petition to be sped up or expedited. You need to start planning what you are going to do there though while waiting. That's all I'm saying.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Roel said:

Avoiding the army duty is not a good reason for the expedite. Its like saying you want to expedite to avoid the laws of your country.

Look at those expedite criteria and see for yourself.

  • Severe financial loss to company or person;
  • Emergency situation;
  • Humanitarian reasons;
  • Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States;
  • Department of Defense or national interest situation (These particular expedite requests must come from an official U.S. government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to the government.);
  • USCIS error; or
  • Compelling interest of USCIS.

First one applies. If I enroll in university and then my visa gets done after two-three months after it - that is a loss of a money since no refunds are made for school, as far as I know. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ben&Zian said:

Did six years active duty for the US army already. 

 

And I'm just saying those are not reasons for the petition to be sped up or expedited. You need to start planning what you are going to do there though while waiting. That's all I'm saying.

I understand. That's why I said to try Ukrainian, it's a lot different. )

I know. But this immigration process changes all my plans. If I get visa a month or two later after I enroll in university - it's a waste of money (for a school year) and time, as well. Nerves, too, probably. If I just wait for visa to avoid money and efforts loss and if I am denied - then have to wait a year to enroll in a university. 
I would gladly plan it all, if I at least, had something on my hands to be confident. That's it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Understood completely in sense of those things.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that the expedite would make you more "relaxed", is not a valid reason. Lol. And I'm sure money for school is not "severe financial loss".

Just go on with your life while waiting for the visa. USCIS won't expedite it for you just because you're not comfortable doing some things in your country.

 

Also, I'm sure no one FORCES you to enroll. Its your own decision to do this, hence no idea why USCIS would expedite based on that either.

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Sliusarek said:

First one applies. If I enroll in university and then my visa gets done after two-three months after it - that is a loss of a money since no refunds are made for school, as far as I know. 

University where?  If an American one, financial loss likely wouldn't be considered.  Many people on vj make travel plans, pay for weddings etc and expedites are not granted because it's basically seen as frivolous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Roel said:

The fact that the expedite would make you more "relaxed", is not a valid reason. Lol. And I'm sure money for school is not "severe financial loss".

Just go on with your life while waiting for the visa. USCIS won't expedite it for you just because you're not comfortable doing some things in your country.

 

Also, I'm sure no one FORCES you to enroll. Its your own decision to do this, hence no idea why USCIS would expedite based on that either.

Some countries have mandatory military requirement for males once at a certain age. Could see some consternation\hassle getting any sort of no-objection from the military once in the service. From news reports, wouldn't want to be in the ukranian military these days. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Roel said:

The fact that the expedite would make you more "relaxed", is not a valid reason. Lol. And I'm sure money for school is not "severe financial loss".

Just go on with your life while waiting for the visa. USCIS won't expedite it for you just because you're not comfortable doing some things in your country.

 

Also, I'm sure no one FORCES you to enroll. Its your own decision to do this, hence no idea why USCIS would expedite based on that either.

The immigration process that I have right now specifically changes the way of things for me. As well, as my plans. If it was just about me, let's say, getting a job and working like many women do, while waiting for their visas, it would not have been an issue. But I have two factors: university and military.
"Doing some things" is really not an appropriate description of my situation.
Speaking of money, yes, money for school is big money for me. If 500-1000$ (depends on the university) is not a loss for you - I cannot say anything else. 

Well, military forces me to enroll since I am a male. A year of training is a must. And the only way to avoid it is to enroll in university. And it will only save me for 5 or 4 years, if I end up staying here somewhy. Plus I do believe I need to get some skills.
 

 

10 minutes ago, Transborderwife said:

University where?  If an American one, financial loss likely wouldn't be considered.  Many people on vj make travel plans, pay for weddings etc and expedites are not granted because it's basically seen as frivolous.

A Ukrainian one. 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sliusarek said:

The immigration process that I have right now specifically changes the way of things for me. As well, as my plans. If it was just about me, let's say, getting a job and working like many women do, while waiting for their visas, it would not have been an issue. But I have two factors: university and military.
"Doing some things" is really not an appropriate description of my situation.
Speaking of money, yes, money for school is big money for me. If 500-1000$ (depends on the university) is not a loss for you - I cannot say anything else. 

Well, military forces me to enroll since I am a male. A year of training is a must. And the only way to avoid it is to enroll in university. And it will only save me for 5 or 4 years, if I end up staying here somewhy. Plus I do believe I need to get some skills.
 

 

A Ukrainian one. 
 

Why would you need to speed up your k2 if going to school in the Ukraine?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, KierenHby said:

Some countries have mandatory military requirement for males once at a certain age. Could see some consternation\hassle getting any sort of no-objection from the military once in the service. From news reports, wouldn't want to be in the ukranian military these days. 

Yup. You are correct.
More than that, when I was travelling in USA with my K-2 visa, I was 16 on the moment, and in Ukrainian airports right at the last point of me getting on a plane, I had to complete a military check-up, where my age was confirmed. 

 

And you are correct, I don't want to be there neither. Only masochist would want to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×