Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Friends, I will much appreciate your help in answering my question below.

Currently I am in a relationship with a girl who is citizen of India, we are currently engaged and have documents such as travel receipts, photographs together, conversation records to prove our relationship incase of filing K1 fiancee visa. My problem with K1 visa is that I heard it typically takes six months for the process that means if I file in January and if everything goes smoothly the visa should be in hand by July/August. After she travels to US and registering the marriage in US we are planning to travel back to India for ceremony/reception in November/December. This option will not give us enough time (maybe just enough!) for doing all the paper work in US like SS number, application for parole to travel and AOS. So considering all this I am little hesitant for K1 visa at the moment.

Another option I am considering is that to travel to India and register our marriage first so that IR-1 visa process can be started and then later go back with family and do proper wedding ceremony. I am not sure if this option can create problems or not for us if embassy cross checks details.

I would appreciate any inputs.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean "if the embassy cross checks details"?

If you go get married in India and file for the CR-1(generally takes about 12 months), then you can always go back with family and do another ceremony.... or just do the big, full blown festive wedding in the first place....then file for CR1....

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean "if the embassy cross checks details"?

If you go get married in India and file for the CR-1(generally takes about 12 months), then you can always go back with family and do another ceremony.... or just do the big, full blown festive wedding in the first place....then file for CR1....

Thanks for reply.

I have heard that in India embassy generally wants to see wedding ceremony photographs even if you just register the marriage, bcz according to hindu marriage act you must do ceremony and then only marriage certificate can be issued. By cross checking I meant that lets say I register my marriage in March by doing small ceremony and than in November I return to India to do big ceremony, invite many guests etc and if my wife has visa interview next March (March of 2018) then embassy might call friends/neighbors to inquire about when the marriage took place etc, and if they get conflicting answers this may create problems!!?? I wanted to know anyone's thought from this point of view.

I have read on this website and other forums that indian embassy has contacted friends/family/ even neighbors to confirm some details as there are many fraudulent visa applications they receive!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why can't you do the wedding, then CR1? India K1s can be tricky; some ceremonies were confused as weddings by the embassy, and K1s were denied.

Never hide facts from the embassy. They're known to randomly cross-check in India because of the tendency to file K1 by married petitioners to get their spouse to the US faster. US embassy COs are known to be aware of that tactic.

I married in India and the CR1 interview was scheduled within 10 months.

Edited by KierenHby

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have to get married through "special marriage act".Hindu marriage act is for both Indian Citizens,as far as I know.You will have to stay for more than 30 days and only after that you can get married through Special Marriage Act..My k1 processing starting from applying till I got the visa in hand took 10 months.You will be lucky if you partner gets to US within 6-7 months.Do the research and then take a decision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you decide to do a court marriage in India, you can follow it up with a traditional Indian marriage ceremony when you and your families are all ready. 

 

One of the prerequisites of Hindu Marriage Act is that both parties have to be Hindus. Two Hindus can get married this way and will get the marriage certificate the same day. 

 

The Special Marriage Act is for a non-Hindu and a Hindu marrying -- this will require a Notice of Intended Marriage to be posted for 30 days. After these 30 days, the couple can get married.

 

If you are both Hindu, do a civil ceremony under the Hindu Marriage Act and hold on to your marriage certificate. That is all you will need from that day. When you are ready to file your I-130, on your cover letter you can mention that you two will do the traditional Hindu wedding at a later date due to religious believes (due to auspiciousness etc.).

 

Personally, we did not want to chance it with the K-1 (denial, refiling etc.), thus I converted and we got married under the Hindu Marriage Act. We will do a traditional ceremony when we are ready.

 

Congrats on your engagement & journey and best of luck!


 “Rivers know this: there is no hurry. We shall get there someday.” - WTP 

Spoiler

USCIS
09/07/16: I-130 mailed
09/12/16: NOA1 email
01/11/17: Received an RFE
02/20/17 RFE Response
03/01/17: NOA2 / I-130 Approved (letter)

 

NVC 

03/17/17: NVC received

03/21/17: Submitted DS-261 (Online Choice of Address and Agent)

03/22/17: Received DS-261+ AOS Bill
03/22/17: AOS Bill Paid
03/27/17: Received + Paid IV Bill

04/20/17: PCC + New Birth Certificate received (took 4+ weeks)
04/25/17: Sent AOS + IV Package
06/27/17: CC confirmed on the phone (NVC)
06/28/17: Interview date confirmed on the phone (NVC)
06/30/17: P4 Letter received (via email)
07/06/17: Second identical P4 email received
07/10/17: Our case left NVC
07/13/17: Case arrived at New Delhi Consulate

07/18/17: Email received from New Delhi Embassy about Biometrics/VAC

07/18/17: Email received from New Delhi Embassy (missing Marriage Certificate - must have lost it since we included this in the RFE during the USCIS stage + got approved!)

07/18/17: Biometrics scheduled via UStraveldocs site
07/21/17: Biometrics completed

07/25/17: Medical scheduled (Max in Lajpat)

07/26/17: Medical completed (will be ready to pick up in 3-4 days)
08/01/17: Medical papers ready for pickup

08/16/17: Interview Day

08/16/17: Visa Approved - Woohoo! 💕

08/17/17: Visa issued + passport ready for pickup

08/18/17: Passport and sealed envelops picked up

08/19/17: Immigration Fee ($220) paid via ELIS
08/25/17: Plane ticket purchased (POE on Sep) 😍
09/14/17: POE at Dulles 

 

Here is our Embassy review and interview details http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/view-dos-cis-reviews.php?entry=22377

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean CR1, because you are not elligable for IR1.

IR1 filers have to be married for 2+ years. CR1 if married under 2 years.

And even if K1 takes 6 months, CR1 takes longer! 


Married 2014-08-31

Filed I130 2016-11-04

Delivered 2016-11-07

NOA1 2016-11-14

NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER

NOA2 Waiting!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×