Jump to content
noonehere

F2B category issue!

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my both parents went to us in 2009 and my small brother as f2A since i was more than 23 years old i was applied to F2B

And mother petitioned F2B on 7th april 2010 and i got married after two months and finalized divorced in january 2015 and by american embassy the documents regarding petition were sent in august 2015 and i also submitted the marriage and divorce certifate and they were also APPROVED and i got a mail for interview, will i face any problem in interview. so am i eligible for F2B category or not will i get visa? My parents are still LPR but my small brother is a us CITIZEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yes, you will be denied. even if you divorced, the day you married the petition was voided, you can't get married when your parents are only LPR

what your parents should have done is withdraw the i130, and file a new i130 once you divorced last year, together with a copy of your divorce decree

when you divorced you became single again and eligible for a F2B visa, but only after you divorced

it doesn't matter that you're divorced now, what matters is that you got married under the F2B visa, and the law clearly states that you must remain unmarried during the whole process and until you enter the US with the visa. that's why a lot of couples live together and don't marry. the beneficiary gets the visa, enters the country and returns to marry partner and then file a petition for spouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yes, you will be denied. even if you divorced, the day you married the petition was voided, you can't get married when your parents are only LPR

what your parents should have done is withdraw the i130, and file a new i130 once you divorced last year, together with a copy of your divorce decree

when you divorced you became single again and eligible for a F2B visa, but only after you divorced

it doesn't matter that you're divorced now, what matters is that you got married under the F2B visa, and the law clearly states that you must remain unmarried during the whole process and until you enter the US with the visa. that's why a lot of couples live together and don't marry. the beneficiary gets the visa, enters the country and returns to marry partner and then file a petition for spouse

I filed the form with the divorce copy after my complete divorce please read my request carefully

I filed the form with the divorce copy after my complete divorce please read my request carefully

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I did read, but you don't understand, this petition was voided, it doesn't matter that you now sent your divorce decree, you made the mistake of getting married, that's the whole point

you have to start over, with a new petition because the petition was voided the day you married. the officer at your interview will deny your visa because you got married in the first place, now it is too late. just because you sent in your divorce decree you won't be forgiven because you don't have a petition

the petition died when you got married, there is no category for married children of a LPR so the petition died the day you married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what should have been done is

your parents withdraw the petition, as soon as you got your final decree in 2015, your parents file a new i130 with your decree, you wait another 7 years, and then you go to your interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what should have been done is

your parents withdraw the petition, as soon as you got your final decree in 2015, your parents file a new i130 with your decree, you wait another 7 years, and then you go to your interview

So if i sended my documents why did they got approved and i got interview request and if my parents become citizen what is the advantage i can get?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if i sended my documents why did they got approved and i got interview request and if my parents become citizen what is the advantage i can get?

Why my application got approved even if i sent them the divorce copy why at that time they didnot deny me why do they approve me and send me a intervew request?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the data from the uscis.gov site

Getting Married. If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident, and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, you no longer qualify for permanent residence through your permanent resident family member. There is no visa category for a married child of a permanent resident. Note: You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa.

Did you notify them when you got married as required ? Divorcing did not change the fact that you were no longer able to get a visa while you were married. If they approved the petition ( yes you are the son of a LPR ) the consulate will schedule the interview only to tell you no. You will waste the money on the medical and the fees. If your parents become USC then there is a class for married adult children. Your brothers status is irrelevant unless he turns 21 and petitions you himself.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the data from the uscis.gov site

Getting Married. If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident, and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, you no longer qualify for permanent residence through your permanent resident family member. There is no visa category for a married child of a permanent resident. Note: You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa.

Did you notify them when you got married as required ? Divorcing did not change the fact that you were no longer able to get a visa while you were married. If they approved the petition ( yes you are the son of a LPR ) the consulate will schedule the interview only to tell you no. You will waste the money on the medical and the fees. If your parents become USC then there is a class for married adult children. Your brothers status is irrelevant unless he turns 21 and petitions you himself.

ok such a waste of time!

Here is the data from the uscis.gov site

Getting Married. If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident, and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, you no longer qualify for permanent residence through your permanent resident family member. There is no visa category for a married child of a permanent resident. Note: You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa.

Did you notify them when you got married as required ? Divorcing did not change the fact that you were no longer able to get a visa while you were married. If they approved the petition ( yes you are the son of a LPR ) the consulate will schedule the interview only to tell you no. You will waste the money on the medical and the fees. If your parents become USC then there is a class for married adult children. Your brothers status is irrelevant unless he turns 21 and petitions you himself.

So for just saying no i have to go for a interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the data from the uscis.gov site

Getting Married. If you are the unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident, and you get married prior to becoming a permanent resident, you no longer qualify for permanent residence through your permanent resident family member. There is no visa category for a married child of a permanent resident. Note: You must notify USCIS of any change in your marital status after Form I-130 has been filed for you and prior to becoming a permanent resident or obtaining an immigrant visa.

Did you notify them when you got married as required ? Divorcing did not change the fact that you were no longer able to get a visa while you were married. If they approved the petition ( yes you are the son of a LPR ) the consulate will schedule the interview only to tell you no. You will waste the money on the medical and the fees. If your parents become USC then there is a class for married adult children. Your brothers status is irrelevant unless he turns 21 and petitions you himself.

i notified them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello my both parents went to us in 2009 and my small brother as f2A since i was more than 23 years old i was applied to F2B

And mother petitioned F2B on 7th april 2010 and i got married after two months and finalized divorced in january 2015 and by american embassy the documents regarding petition were sent in august 2015 and i also submitted the marriage and divorce certifate and they were also APPROVED and i got a mail for interview, will i face any problem in interview. so am i eligible for F2B category or not will i get visa? My parents are still LPR but my small brother is a us CITIZEN

lpr cannot petition for a married child, the instant you got married the application was made void,.....you however said that your documents were approved so the only thing to can do right now is wait until the interview.. Good luck!


I- 130 .... sent USCIS August 4, 2010 - Approved at NVC Jan 2011 received approval letter with case number and Id number

Welcome Letter..... Received Feb 23, 2016

Selected agent...Feb 25, 2016

Paid AOS and Visa Application fees.......Feb 26, 2016 

Submitted supporting doc......Mar 20, 2016 ( would have done sooner but had to wait on petitioners tax docs)

Case completed.....April 22, 2016 Received case complete letter April 27,2016

Received Interview Letter... Feb 3, 2017

Medical..... Feb 27,2017

Interview...Mar 20, 2017

Visa Issued....Mar 21, 2017

 POE.............June 4, 2017

SSN............June 12,2017

Green Card???

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

NVC doesn't approve documents, they receive them and accept what's sent until file is complete, NVC can't make a decision on a case, that's what the interview is with an officer that will deny the case because it is voided the day he married

he has to start over

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get denied, have one of your parents file a new I-130 for you.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about postpone his interview, let his parents become US citizen first, then file I-130 for him and reschedule a interview again, so, his case will keep going and he doesn't have to waste any time. Will it works?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about postpone his interview, let his parents become US citizen first, then file I-130 for him and reschedule a interview again, so, his case will keep going and he doesn't have to waste any time. Will it works?

No because the case ended when the OP got married. Her petitioner becoming a US citizen does not make the case valid again.

Once the OP got married, the case died. You can't raise the dead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×