Jump to content
zojoe

I-94 validity while processing I-485

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am currently in the US and I intend to lodge Form I-485 to change my status from a B2 Tourist Visa to the Diversity Lottery Visa.

My question is if my I-94 Arrival/Departure record is due to expire during the time that the I-485 is being processed, does this mean that the application will be rejected?

I only have a matter of days on the I-94 and I am hoping that if the I-485 is received before the expiry it will mean I am eligible to remain in the US while it's processed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently in the US and I intend to lodge Form I-485 to change my status from a B2 Tourist Visa to the Diversity Lottery Visa.

My question is if my I-94 Arrival/Departure record is due to expire during the time that the I-485 is being processed, does this mean that the application will be rejected?

I only have a matter of days on the I-94 and I am hoping that if the I-485 is received before the expiry it will mean I am eligible to remain in the US while it's processed.

You arrived on a B2 and are adjusting based on marriage, the Lottery was a mistake right?

When they have your I-485 then you are legal to stay while being processed.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/08/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I arrived on a B2 and I'm adjusting with the I-485 based on being accepted to the Diversity Visa Lottery

i

Did you know you had been selected in the lottery before you arrived on the B2 visa?

If so it will be pretty difficult to show you did not have immigrant intent when you entered on your B2.

Also, is your number current for October or November? If it's not, you can't submit your I485 yet (or rather, you can send it if course, but your petition will be denied for filing too early).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i

Did you know you had been selected in the lottery before you arrived on the B2 visa?

If so it will be pretty difficult to show you did not have immigrant intent when you entered on your B2.

Also, is your number current for October or November? If it's not, you can't submit your I485 yet (or rather, you can send it if course, but your petition will be denied for filing too early).

Hi SusieQQQ

I found out I was selected after I had arrived.

Yes my number has just come current for October.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi SusieQQQ

I found out I was selected after I had arrived.

Yes my number has just come current for October.

Ok

i wrote a bunch of stuff that I deleted because I'm not totally sure how accurate it all is...I'm going to see if I can get the DV AOS guru to pass by and help :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently in the US and I intend to lodge Form I-485 to change my status from a B2 Tourist Visa to the Diversity Lottery Visa.

My question is if my I-94 Arrival/Departure record is due to expire during the time that the I-485 is being processed, does this mean that the application will be rejected?

I only have a matter of days on the I-94 and I am hoping that if the I-485 is received before the expiry it will mean I am eligible to remain in the US while it's processed.

If USCIS receives your I-485 package before your I-94 expires, you will be in adjustment pending status which is considered a valid status. Bear in mind though, your AOS package is considered received only when USCIS issues an I-797 NOA (Notice of Acceptance), the package isn't considered received just because you have some form of evidence from your courier service indicating when your package was delivered.

To be on the safe side, considering the fact that your current admitted status is close to expiring, my suggestion would have been to ensure your package doesn't get delivered to USCIS before Oct 1st, the first day of your current month. This will completely guard against the possibility of your FO denying your case months down the road based on early filing (which technically speaking is allowed, but some FOs are still denying). If the petition gets denied you'll have no status to fall back on, and I believe (if I'm not mistaken) you will then be considered to have acquired unlawful presence from the time your I-94 expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If USCIS receives your I-485 package before your I-94 expires, you will be in adjustment pending status which is considered a valid status. Bear in mind though, your AOS package is considered received only when USCIS issues an I-797 NOA (Notice of Acceptance), the package isn't considered received just because you have some form of evidence from your courier service indicating when your package was delivered.

To be on the safe side, considering the fact that your current admitted status is close to expiring, my suggestion would have been to ensure your package doesn't get delivered to USCIS before Oct 1st, the first day of your current month. This will completely guard against the possibility of your FO denying your case months down the road based on early filing (which technically speaking is allowed, but some FOs are still denying). If the petition gets denied you'll have no status to fall back on, and I believe (if I'm not mistaken) you will then be considered to have acquired unlawful presence from the time your I-94 expired.

Thank you Sm1smom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×