Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'lottery'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. Hello everybody! Can you enlighten me with some information about my case, I’ve been selected for the DV-2019 and I had my interview on the 16th November 2018 at Casablanca embassy and everything was going well and I had my interview with the consulate and the only issue I had was the address on my DS-260 because it wasn’t permanent and I had to so I asked for the change during the interview and I answered all the questions and after that I had a white sheet with Admin review 221g and been told by the counselor “we will be looking at Your case” and they kept my passport and got my Baccalaureate or “high school diploma” back and every time I check my visa application status on /ceac.state.gov/ I get this response “Invalid Application ID or Case Number and it’s been weeks since my interview please tell me what to do and someone had to go through something similar
  2. Hello people, I made the H1B lottery, I got the notification on May 7th, 2018. My OPT has been extended until Sep. 30th, so that when I am approved, I can start working with the H1B on Oct. 1st. However, I am still waiting for the immigration department to review my case. I heard it takes approx. 4 months and a half, so if I don't get an answer by Sep. 30th, can I still remain in the US? If I get an approval before Sep. 30th, do I still need to leave the US so that I can enter again with the H1B status? I am running out of time...I need to have a plan B if I don't get it. My whole life is here and I share my apt with a roommate, who cannot afford everything by herself, so I am thinking about going back to Brazil for a month in October, sublet my room, wait there, and then come back when I have an answer. If it's a no, then I come back to get my stuff as a tourist, if it's a yes, then I just stay! I am hopeful, but at the same time, I don't know! Has anyone been through this same process? I know it changes from year to year, so...any thoughts will be appreciated! Thanks, Mariana
  3. My friend's family won DV Lottery 2019. The interview went smooth, but today in the website we saw that one family member (the husband) got rejected. They haven't collected the passports yet, so they are unaware if the wife's and child's visa is also annulled. Question 1. Is it possible that only certain family members get DV visa (wife and the child)? 2. If yes, will she be able to file for the family bonding once she is naturalized? Thank you in advance
  4. Hello, I came to Houston, TX on an F-1 visa back in Dec 2013. I graduated last May 2017 with an Associate in Business. I'm currently on OPT (from August 2017 until August 2018) and planning on getting a Bachelors in Marketing or enrolling in another Associate program. My visa expires on December 2018 but I know that as long as I'm enrolled in school I will be still in status. I enrolled in the DV-2019 lottery and my question is -- in case I win: 1. Will the fact that my visa is expiring affect my Adjustment of Status? Or is my I20 and I94 (D/S) that really matters? 2. Let's say that on May I discover that I did win the lottery, when will I be able to apply for AOS? I know that I have to wait for my rank number but when do they start announcing that? Right after the results or starting October? Thank you!
  5. Hi all! It's my first time here on this website. I am currently holding a F1 visa, I graduated in May last year (not STEM degree), I studied a MA in translation and localization management. I currently work under an OPT status, which expires in July/2018. The company that I work at is going to sponsor my visa, but I still need to go through a lottery process, and people told me that now is even worse. I would really like to stay in the US, so I was wondering if any of you know another way to stay? If it's possible to extend my OPT? Anyone in the same situation as me? Thank you! Mariana
  6. Hello everyone! I'm Thomas from Belgium and I was an exchange student on a F1 visa in the US a couple of years ago. Ever since, I have been really motivated and determined to eventually move to the US and this has prompted me to participate in the DV Lottery (DV-2019). I am, however, also planning a holiday of one month to visit all my friends and host families but obviously have no intent on staying in the US longer at this time because I still have to finish my studies here in Belgium. I was wondering if applying for an ESTA would be better before the confirmation of DV Lottery winners or after in order to avoid any problems with immigration intent or ineligibility for a DV visa. I know the chance of me being selected for the DV Lottery is small but I just wanted to know, just in case.
×
×
  • Create New...