Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey fellow filers!

I am currently going through the K-1 Visa process but I am kind of getting a handle on what to do after I get this visa.

Once we get married I understand I apply for a SSN using my maiden name not long after the marriage, and then apply for the AOS and EAD. I have read a couple of threads regarding this but I am still confused! I am taking my fiance's last name after we marry - when applying for the AOS can I put my new last name on the form? What documents can I submit supporting that I am taking his last name? The reason this confuses me is because I will legally have to change my last name in Canada, my home country, but I can't go home until I get the green card or Advance Parole, so can I do the green card in my new last name and make all of the final changes in Canada?

So confused!


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry, apply for everything (including SSN) using your married name. The marriage certificate is all you need as proof.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you marry, apply for everything (including SSN) using your married name. The marriage certificate is all you need as proof.

THANK YOU!!!

So many people make that response so much more complicated


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for the SSN as soon as you enter with the K-1. No waiting. No need to be married first. Apply in maiden name. Go back and change it after married. You may have to wait until you receive your EAD/AP in married name in order to change it on the SSN. Many SSA workers have no clue what their own policies, are and people have a hassle and long wait times when trying to get the SSN in married name while the maiden name is still in the system for the visa/immigration. Some lucky ones have been able to get the SSN in married name right after marriage with just the marriage certificate, but from the posts here on VJ, it appears the majority are not lucky like that.

Use married name on all AOS forms.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for the SSN as soon as you enter with the K-1. No waiting. No need to be married first. Apply in maiden name. Go back and change it after married. You may have to wait until you receive your EAD/AP in married name in order to change it on the SSN. Many SSA workers have no clue what their own policies, are and people have a hassle and long wait times when trying to get the SSN in married name while the maiden name is still in the system for the visa/immigration. Some lucky ones have been able to get the SSN in married name right after marriage with just the marriage certificate, but from the posts here on VJ, it appears the majority are not lucky like that.

Use married name on all AOS forms.

Perfect, thank you! That definitely makes things a lot clearer!


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering what you mean by you "have to legally change your last name in Canada"? Your marriage certificate is your legal name change. Therefore, the day you get married, you can start using your new last name. I recommend doing so on all your forms otherwise your LPR card comes in your maiden name. It's a hassle to change.

Also, I am one of the ones that applied for SSN before marriage and went back after marriage (but before EAD) to change to my married name. No problems whatsoever. However, I did print off the rules from their own website and bring it with me in case of their incompetence!

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering what you mean by you "have to legally change your last name in Canada"? Your marriage certificate is your legal name change. Therefore, the day you get married, you can start using your new last name. I recommend doing so on all your forms otherwise your LPR card comes in your maiden name. It's a hassle to change.

Also, I am one of the ones that applied for SSN before marriage and went back after marriage (but before EAD) to change to my married name. No problems whatsoever. However, I did print off the rules from their own website and bring it with me in case of their incompetence!

Good luck!

To legally change my name in Ontario I will have to go to one of their offices in Canada and show them ID and my marriage certificate to have all of my Canadian information changed. I can do this from the US but for my passport, for example, I need a Guarantor to sign off on all of my paperwork to get it updated. It may be possible to get it done while abroad but it will be a hassle, when I can just drive home for a couple days, visit family, and legally change my name while I am there.

I don't know if the US is different, but in Canada when you get married you can assume your spouses last name after marriage on some documents, but there is a process to legally have it changed. So technically, by putting my name on those forms without going through the name change process, I am assuming my husbands last name until I come home and update my information here. That is why I didn't know if it would be an issue to put an assumed last name on a legal document, but like I said it could be different in the States!

Edited by shayden10

K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been married in Canada and the US and there was no issue with legally changing my name. You just start going by your new last name in both countries. As far as Revenue Canada, Service Canada, etc, I called them from the US and told them my new info, no paperwork necessary.

You don't have to change your passport name, just carry your marriage certificate with you when you travel. I have personally done it. Just a side note, you will be paying for a whole new passport, not just a name change. A lot of people wait until their passport is up for renewal to save the fees, it's up to you though.

If there is some sort of Ontario requirement, then that is different, I moved from BC so, again, it may be different.

The transition really is pretty smooth. I thought it was going to be a hassle but I haven't had to go back to Canada to do anything.

PM me if you have any questions, I just did all this last year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been married in Canada and the US and there was no issue with legally changing my name. You just start going by your new last name in both countries. As far as Revenue Canada, Service Canada, etc, I called them from the US and told them my new info, no paperwork necessary.

You don't have to change your passport name, just carry your marriage certificate with you when you travel. I have personally done it. Just a side note, you will be paying for a whole new passport, not just a name change. A lot of people wait until their passport is up for renewal to save the fees, it's up to you though.

If there is some sort of Ontario requirement, then that is different, I moved from BC so, again, it may be different.

The transition really is pretty smooth. I thought it was going to be a hassle but I haven't had to go back to Canada to do anything.

PM me if you have any questions, I just did all this last year.

Okay thank you for the information. I asked a local Service Ontario office about the name change process and they told me I would have to return and show ID.

The last time I renewed my passport I got a 5yr one knowing I would be getting married and changing my last name, so it's coming up for renewal in the next two years, at which point I will just get a new one!

Thanks for the help :) I will PM if I have more questions!


K1 Visa Timline                                                            AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                            2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                       2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                       2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                         2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                     2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                 2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                        2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                  2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                 2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                           2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued                                           2017/09/15: Conditional Greencard Received

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×