Jump to content
Mark and Melyn

Green Card on 8/16/2013 My Sister Becomes 21 on 1/24/2017

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my Green Card August 16, 2013, I am going to fill out my paperwork right away to become a US Citizen. Is it possible to petition my Mom and my sister right away? My fear is that my sister turns 21 this January 24th. Thank you for your help!

Edited by Mark and Melyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can petition for your mom, an immediate relative, and it takes about a year, but your sister is in a different category, and it takes about 12 years or longer, doesn't matter how old she is. The best option is to petition for your mom, then she would file for your sister once she becomes permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mom should have a good shot at it. sister, notsomuch. she's looking at an excruciatingly long wait, i'd imagine. she's better off not counting on it. maybe you guys introduce her to a nice fella that lives close by?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you can file for both of them, your mom will take around a year and your sister around 20 or more years

I have a 13-year-old brother and 18-year-old sister as well, can my Mom petition them once she has her green card?

Edited by Mark and Melyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a 13-year-old brother and 18-year-old sister as well, can my Mom petition them once she has her green card?

hi

yes she can, your sister will be very close to turning 21 if not over 21, so she will see if she can come as a child under 21, if not it will take a very long time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eldest sister would have a very loooong wait.

Younger sister, difficult to tell, might scrape in of she has just turned 18.

Who is looking after your Brother?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

yes she can, your sister will be very close to turning 21 if not over 21, so she will see if she can come as a child under 21, if not it will take a very long time

I just sent my N-400 form in to apply for US Citizenship. Once I'm approved I'll send in the I-130 for my mom and dad. By the time my parents arrive my sister will likely be 21, I'd heard that the US will give a little bit of wiggle room for an unmarried child who just turns 21, but I'm not sure how true that is, or how much wiggle room is allowed.

Otherwise, the only hope is with my 18-year-old sister and 13-year-old brother. Thanks for the advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is no wiggle room. there is a process called CPSA which allows you to subtract the days between the petitions acceptance and the approval from the bio age but it is very strict. One day over and you are toast.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never heard of wiggle room.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×