Jump to content
avanci

Minor child of permanent resident.

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!

I'm a US citizen, which recently my parents got their greencard thru my naturalization.

Soon after they received their card, we filled for my brother who's 16. (sent the package april 16)

We sent all the right forms,I-130, I-485 and the EAD form too and the I-864.

He has his fingerprinting done about a month ago.

Today we just received this letter requesting for more evidence. They are asking for:

1- imigration status when I-485 was filled

2- evidence of which visa category he is filling

3- I-864 AGAIN!

And there's also a second page explaining who's not eligible for an AOS, and they selected in orange ink his category, which is that he entered US thru the VISA WAIVER PROGRAM (he's italian, and no visa is required).

I'm so lost and we can not aford a lawyer right now, and we have 87 days or they will cancel the application!

Please any help will be appreciated!

thank you

Edited by avanci

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought you could petition a brother or sister as long as you were over the age of 21? As long as he is still in legal status on the VWP then he should be applicable.

Edited by 3rd

AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

12/05/2018 - Biometrics Reused Letter

18/08/2018 - 18 Months Extension Letter

19/04/2019 - 1-751 Approved + Card Produced

Naturalisation

09/12/2018 - Sent N-400 Application Online

14/12/2018 - Received Paper NOA1

02/01/2019 - Biometrics Scheduled

06/02/2019 - Biometrics Rescheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought you could petition a brother or sister as long as you were over the age of 21? As long as he is still in legal status on the VWP then he should be applicable.

hi

that's not the problem, the problem is that children of LPR cannot adjust status unless they have a legal way to stay in the US, such as a student visa or work visa

the visa waiver is only for visiting the US for 90 days, while the process of the petition takes around 2 years, her brother would have to be legally in the us for those 2 years.

adjustment of status is for immediate relatives that have no wait,

since he came on a visa waiver, he needs to leave before the 90 days are over, overstay isn't forgiven because he isn't an immediate relative of a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, gotcha. Spouses get any overstay waived but siblings do not.


AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

12/05/2018 - Biometrics Reused Letter

18/08/2018 - 18 Months Extension Letter

19/04/2019 - 1-751 Approved + Card Produced

Naturalisation

09/12/2018 - Sent N-400 Application Online

14/12/2018 - Received Paper NOA1

02/01/2019 - Biometrics Scheduled

06/02/2019 - Biometrics Rescheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, gotcha. Spouses get any overstay waived but siblings do not.

hi

there is no sibling petition, the OP is saying that one of his or her parents filed for his or her brother

if he or she were to file, it can take from 13 to 25 years of waiting and of course siblings cannot adjust status in the US either, unless they are under the 245i law

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wording was strange in OP's post. 'We' instead of 'they' is what threw me off.


AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

12/05/2018 - Biometrics Reused Letter

18/08/2018 - 18 Months Extension Letter

19/04/2019 - 1-751 Approved + Card Produced

Naturalisation

09/12/2018 - Sent N-400 Application Online

14/12/2018 - Received Paper NOA1

02/01/2019 - Biometrics Scheduled

06/02/2019 - Biometrics Rescheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your brother ha stayed longer than he is allowed then he can't use VWP anymore, he will need a visa which he probably wont get after overstaying VWP. The current wait is about 2 years, it can vary from immediately to over 5 years based on what I have seen over the last decade


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The weird thing is that when we saw a lawyer before sending the paperwork he told us that he could be waiting for an available visa HERE in US, even though he's out of status.

Dang, now i'm really dissapointed! There's no way for him to he back in Italy, he is disabled, and has a rare genetic disease (degenerative), which is the main reason my parents came to live here with me! Just so we could take care of him all together!

What should we do?

ps, i use the word WE because i'm doing everything by myself since my parents speak zero english ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America, from Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas - As the OP's parents (GC holders) have petitioned their son this is not an AOS process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The weird thing is that when we saw a lawyer before sending the paperwork he told us that he could be waiting for an available visa HERE in US, even though he's out of status. The lawyer is an idiot. Not all lawyers are versed in immigration law. This one clearing was no versed in immigration law.

Dang, now i'm really dissapointed! There's no way for him to he back in Italy, he is disabled, and has a rare genetic disease (degenerative), which is the main reason my parents came to live here with me! Just so we could take care of him all together!

What should we do? Follow the law or your brother will never get a green card. He must go back to Italy. If he stays, he can never get a green card. Get a Re-Entry Permit so the parent can return to Italy without losing his/her green card and take care of your brother while he is waiting for an immigration visa. This is the only way to get your brother a green card.

ps, i use the word WE because i'm doing everything by myself since my parents speak zero english ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another case of a lawyer giving bad advice.

Unfortunately your brother has no legal path while he is here in the US. And the longer he overstays the worse it will get. You may have to sit down and have a deep discussion with your parents. As already mentioned, one (or both) parents could return to Italy with your brother and care for him until his visa is ready. Or maybe another family member back in Italy.

A shame you were fed misinformation.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I130 will not be cancelled unless your parent who filed loses green card status themselves. Your I 485 will be cancelled because you had no right to file it. Your brother MUST leave. If he has stayed longer than 90 days he can forget coming back on vwp and has little chance of a visitors visa. You should report the lawyer to the bar association and ask for a refund of fees to do with your brother. Which parent actually filed for you brother. It is most important that that parent not lose status.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The weird thing is that when we saw a lawyer before sending the paperwork he told us that he could be waiting for an available visa HERE in US, even though he's out of status.

Dang, now i'm really dissapointed! There's no way for him to he back in Italy, he is disabled, and has a rare genetic disease (degenerative), which is the main reason my parents came to live here with me! Just so we could take care of him all together!

What should we do?

ps, i use the word WE because i'm doing everything by myself since my parents speak zero english ?

Is there not another EU country that could treat his condition? Germany has excellent health care. As do Sweden and Denmark. It might even be cheaper than the USA? Especially if you could find some sort of reciprocal EU health care plan.


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunally No! He's doing an experimental treatment here in MA, all free.

Also the possibility of starting in a new country all by themselves, new language is so difficult.

We are seying a new lawyer friday, praying that he'll find a loophole!

Is there not another EU country that could treat his condition? Germany has excellent health care. As do Sweden and Denmark. It might even be cheaper than the USA? Especially if you could find some sort of reciprocal EU health care plan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×