Jump to content
sumehra29

When can I apply for a ssn

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yep, you can go in and request a social. Be persistent if they turn you down at first, as many personal is unaware of certain K-1 rules. Technically, you don't need your marriage license, but it will be smoother if you take it there with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k-1 visa holder? NOW. bring yer I-94 and passport into the ssa office,

ask the clerk to do a SAVE database lookup on you.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I arrived December 29 I have my i94 when can I apply for a social security number here . Arrived on a k1 visa and will pick marriage license up tomorrow . Thanks any help would be much appreciated

We had no problems in Massachusetts getting the application done two days after my then fiance arrived. You just need the passport and the I-94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou everyone went and applied today and got it no problem next step drivers license

If you only have the I-94, no EAD there's no point on getting a Driver's License. You need to wait for EAD.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it all depends on the dates in the i-94.

for example - if you apply for a SSN, as a K-1 visa holder,

75 days after POE event - SSA office will turn you away.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it all depends on the dates in the i-94.

for example - if you apply for a SSN, as a K-1 visa holder,

75 days after POE event - SSA office will turn you away.

You can print your I-94 day after arriving and immediately get ss card. It just says work with authorization on it.

Edited by tarzan31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Hijack post and reply to said post removed. Please start your own thread with your own questions.***

~~~Moved from Moving to the US and Your New Life In America forum to Social Security Numbers forum.~~~

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you only have the I-94, no EAD there's no point on getting a Driver's License. You need to wait for EAD.

You should wait until you have either the EAD or the Green card. License expires the same day your authorizations do.

I disagree with these two posts here. My husband didn't have a foreign drivers license, so he needed to get certain training out of the way for Texas requirements. He had a driving training class and we were able to get his limited term drivers license before he had been here for a month. It was especially useful because his Afg passport is handwritten, so having a driver's license on hand makes things much easier when we need to show identification. For example, when adding him to my bank account, we needed two pieces of identification. We used his TX DL and passport.

My husband also needs to take a driving test with the DL office, and then his DL will expire a week after that. However, we should get his EAD two to six weeks after the DL expires, so he won't be without one for a long time. For us, getting the DL early on was just the way to go.


K-1 fiance visa journey ~ Our Beginning ~

 

July 22, 2014 - First connection through website ** March 4, 2015 - First meeting in person in a third country (first visa stress!) ** March 18, 2015 - Sent Form I-129F ** March 19, 2015 - Received by Dallas Lockbox at 8:09 AM CST ** March 24, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 9:04 PM CST - NOA1 ** April 7, 2015 - Received USCIS approval confirmation text and e-mail at 9:30 PM CST - NOA2 ** April 24, 2015 - Called NVC and confirmed receipt ** April 25, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In NVC' ** April 29, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'In Transit' ** May 5, 2015 - Petition arrived at embassy - 'Ready' status ** June 14, 2015 - Received Packet 3 and 4 (Interview and document list combined) ** June 29, 2015 - Medical exam ** July 7, 2015 - Embassy interview!!...then...CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Administrative Processing' ** August 4, 2015 - Received call from US Embassy to drop off his passport!! ** September 3, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting embassy number as 'Ready' and Nonimmigrant!!!!!!! TOMORROW!.....no...still waiting... ** October 13, 2015 - CEAC.GOV reflecting 'Administrative Processing' ** October 15, 2015 - CEAC.GOV now says 'Issued' !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 10, 2015 - Dallas POE! He's here ** November 16, 2015 - Our marriage :)

Adjustment of Status journey ~ ROC Date December 21, 2017 ~

 

December 9, 2015 - Mailed AOS package (Day 0) ** December 10, 2015 - Received by Chicago Lockbox at 1:06 PM CST (Day 1) ** December 14, 2015 - Initiated county name change petition ** December 22, 2015 - Received USCIS receipt confirmation text and e-mail at 11:34 PM CST - NOA (Day 13) ** January 4, 2016 - Additional information delivered to NBC at 10:10 AM CST (Day 26) ** January 11, 2016 - Fingerprint fee accepted for Form I-485 (Day 33) ** January 19, 2016 - Received Selective Service registration card ** January 20, 2016 - Service request initiated and completed for biometric appointment (Day 42) ** January 23, 2016 - Received biometric letter dated January 16, 2016 (Day 45) ** February 5, 2016 - Biometric appointment (Day 58) ** February 19, 2016 - Request for Initial Evidence for EAD/AP (Day 72) ** February 25, 2016 - Received RFIE (Day 78) ** February 26, 2016 - Mailed response to RFIE (Day 79) ** February 29, 2016 - Response to RFE delivered to NBC at 11:06 AM CST (Day 82) ** March 3, 2016 - EAD status update to RFE response received March 1, 2016 (Day 85) ** March 4, 2016 - EAD/AP approved/card being produced (Day 86) ** March 9, 2016 - EAD/AP card mailed (Day 91) ** March 12, 2016 - EAD/AP received (Day 94) ** March 21, 2016 - GC approved/card being produced (Day 103) ** March 24, 2016 - GC mailed and name change completed (should have been February 4, 2016...) (Day 106) ** March 26, 2016 - Conditional GC received (Day 108)

Removal of Conditions journey ~ USC Date December 21, 2018 ~

Spoiler

December 21, 2017 - Mailed ROC package (Day 0) ** December 26, 2017 - Received by Laguna Niguel Lockbox at 12:40 PM CST (Day 1) ** January 2, 2018 - Check cashed (Day 7) ** January 6, 2018 - Received NOA1 dated December 26, 2017 (Day 11) ** February 13, 2018 - Service request initiated for biometric appointment (Day 49) ** February 23, 2018 - Received service request letter response dated January 19, 2018 instructing us to wait (Day 59) ** March 5, 2018 - Case Received at Local Office (Day 69) ** June 15, 2018 - Case Transferred to Another Office (Day 171) ** June 18, 2018 - Case Transferred and New Office Has Jurisdiction (Day 174) ** August 24, 2018 - Rec'd extended NOA1 dated August 18, 2018 (Day 241) ** October 22, 2018 - Rec'd corrected extended NOA1 dated October 16, 2018 (Day 299) **

 
 

Citizenship Naturalization journey ~ Our Future and Freedom ~

 

Just staging...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about for IR-1/IR-2 Visa holders?

it's safe to apply for a SSN after the SAVE db is updated with your POE event. Usually, this is about 2 to 3 weeks after the POE event.

K-1 visa holders, get instant SAVE db record on POE day. IR-1/2 visa holders have to wait, the processing is different back in the back room at the POE.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×