Jump to content
Kdkdkdjd77

B1/b2 visa valid for 10 years. 2x 6month stays back to back

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just recently turned 21 and got approved for a b1/b2 visa that has a expiration date of 10 years with multiple entries. I was wondering if I can go on 2x 6 month stays and rent a house with some friends in Minnesota for 1 year, August - August 2016. I have the funds to last me and I wouldn't be going over for work. So would I be able to return home to see my family then return for the last 6 months of my lease?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is up to the CBP at the time of entry. However, with spending 6 months in the US, leaving for a short time, then coming back for another 6 months...sounds like you are living in the US and not visiting.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not many people can afford to do what you are doing, are you sure you have the funds?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked at the US tax implications?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While nobody can tell you for sure what will happen if you try to enter within a few weeks of having left the USA after 6 month stay there, chances are very good you will be denied, because you are not visiting, you are living there as mentioned.

The ten year validity doesn't mean you can stay in the USA for ten years with only short trips abroad, it means you may visit with the same visa for ten years; the rule of thumb is to stay out longer than you were in- so if you went to the USA for close to 6 months, stay abroad for 6 months before trying again.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got about 70k USD, I want to visit and rent a house for a year. Not live full time.

Hi,

Here is the jist.

A visitor is limited to 6 months. A visitor should not plan on staying a year on a visitor visa. People limited to 6 months generally do not sign 12 month leases.

This is not Thailand or Vietnam where you can use a tourist visa to enter for 90 days, leave, and then get admitted back in to essentially live full time in those countries.

While you do not consider living in the US for 12 months to be "full time," the US government does. You would essentially be abusing the visitor visa to de facto live full time in the US for a year.

If you tell CBP that you are entering to finish up the second half of your 12 month lease, you would not be admitted into the US. It's not allowed.

You may get away with it, but you may get caught and have your visitor visa revoked.

From a legal viewpoint, what you are considering is a violation of your visitor visa.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×