Jump to content
channie14

Greencard after the marriage

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have married my US citizen husband and had my first Greencard issued which was valid for two years. My Greencard expires October 25 and I need to put in my renewal docs to receive my ten year Greencard. My question is; i returned to my home country of Australia in February to spend extended time with my family. I was due to return to the US in 4 weeks but my father has passed away suddenly and under the circumstances I'm just not ready to leave my family yet. Can I apply to renew the Greencard while I'm in my home country or I have to be on the US to do that? Any info is appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 to Removal of Conditions forum ******

You can send the paperwork from abroad, but you will need to be in the USA for biometrics and in case they ask for an interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you said you were given 2 year GC, I believe you will not be applying for renewal of your current green card but for the removal of conditions on your green card to get the permanent residence status (green card with 10 years validity) which means you have to provide lots of documents proving that you are maintaining good marital relationship with your husband and you two are living together most of the time. You can provide a reason of your stay in Australia (your father's death ) in your application, but not sure if the USCIS officer sees the same way (the necessity of staying for more than 6 months) since it's been already 6 months you are out of US.

I would suggest you come back and apply from US while you are with your husband so that you will have lots of evidence to remove the condition on your GC. If USCIS asks for your biometrics and interview, you have to be in US anyway.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Condolences on the loss of your father. I wish you peace during your grieving and hope you have no problems with this immigration process.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest you apply soon but have your husband meticulously go over the list that your using, gleaned from VJ, about what to submit.

your location not matter.

your time outside of the USA, otoh, does.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all information is clear here, sorry Channie if I'm overstepping and offering too much info, I'm coincidentally about to apply for my ROC too so I'm in here browsing.

Your husband, has visited you in Australia during your stay, right? you also had another baby (with your husband) while you were in Australia. right? That can be used, as evidence of maintaining a marriage while out of the country, and perhaps a ticket home, so thats not too much of a concern assuming thats sufficient evidence, but yes, being in the US for your biometrics, is necessary, that would take a month or so I imagine.

ETA - condolences, about your Dad, I'm so very sorry, but I'm glad you got to spend time with him before he passed.

Edited by SweetDelish

California Service Centre

17 May 12: I-129f sent

23 May 12: NOA1

20 Aug 12: NOA2 (89 days)

20 Nov 12: Interview in Sydney

29 Nov 12: Visa Issued

05 Dec 12: POE Honolulu

20 Dec 12: Wedding day

AOS

26 Feb 13: AOS (I-485, I-131, I-765) sent

06 Mar 13: NOA1's received

03 Apr 13: Biometrics completed

12 Sept 13: Interview - Memphis, approved!

Sept 13: Greencard received.

ROC

31 Jul 15: ROC (I-751) sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RoC mostly about co-mingling of finances, proof of - so bear that in mind when you prepare the list to give over to your husband.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×