Jump to content
NotPatient

Thanks for having me, hoping to fix my problem/question

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if this is the right place, but I might as well ask since I have yet to find anything that matches:

I am an American citizen living abroad (in Taiwan).

My wife is Taiwanese (not an American citizen).

We've been married for eight years.

We have a daughter (she has dual American and Taiwanese citizenship).

I want to move us all back to the USA since Taiwan has grown stagnant and we agree it's better to educate our daughter in America.

The problem is, we don't have an address in the USA for line 18 of form i-130 since we currently live here, nor do I have proof of planning on moving (a job, apartment lease, or real estate purchase).

Also, if I then decide to move back first to secure an address and proof of seriously making an effort to return, then do I have to not see my daughter for a year while the whole process works itself out? That seems a bit extreme.

She could come with me, but then she wouldn't see her mother for a year.

Is this the only way to handle it, or am I missing something?

Any info is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and procedures from introducing our members~~

Welcome to the forum.

On the i-130 to be decided will work. However by the time you get to the ds-260 you need a solid US address.

Because you are both abroad, it is possible that if routed the right way, you may get an unofficial auto-expedite.

Beyond the need for a place to move to, do have the assets for a family of 3? Or do you have a joint sponsor for your wife? What about living expenses after arrival? You can certainly stay as a family for some, most, or all of the process however the affidavit of support, domicile, and the future of your family obviously needs some consideration.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thank you so much for the quick reply (and moving this to the correct area).

Thanks for the I-130 tip.

As far as money (affidavit of support) I am just about at the 125% level for a family of 3 according to my 2014 taxes, and we have a decent amount of cash assets and zero debt. My wife's family has a business in Taiwan that she works for, so she can continue to make a living through that. I of course would need to secure a job, though I do own a small business (mostly just very part-time minor income) as well that I could pour my time into if need be.

Domicile seems to be the big issue, so it looks like I might need to at least spend a portion of time in the USA solo just to get that established.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless income will continue after the move, it cannot be used for the I-864.

Current ongoing income is more important than past income. :) It's not something you need to worry about for the I-130 though.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. The i-130 will need to be approved before anything else can hapoen anyhow. But don't waste your time as it's quite possible for that section to be fast for you since you're together abroad. However you can take the time you need at the next stage, if need be.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless income will continue after the move, it cannot be used for the I-864.

Current ongoing income is more important than past income. :) It's not something you need to worry about for the I-130 though.

You are wrong. I used my income when I was working abroad for my wife's K1 visa, even though I was going to make $30k less when I moved back to the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are wrong. I used my income when I was working abroad for my wife's K1 visa, even though I was going to make $30k less when I moved back to the USA.

Without more detail about your experience this type of statement can be very misleading.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have anyone in the US to use as an address? I know I did that submitting wife's K1 packet when I was working abroad.

Irrelevant for a CR1.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without more detail about your experience this type of statement can be very misleading.

I was working abroad in Afghanistan when I filed an K1 visa for my now wife. I used my mom's correspondence with the NVC when I was in Afghanistan.

My bad I fixed the double post.

Edited by cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***One post that was an accidental duplicate post has been removed. Additionally, derailing posts and posts quoting have also been removed. Return the focus of the thread to the OP and their questions or do not post. Thread bans will be imposed for any additional derailing posts.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×