Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I am in a real, wonderful relationship already for 5 years. We life together in Europe (she is a LPR with re-entry permit)

but plan to move to the USA in future if my Visa will be accepted. As far as I read, I have some red flags.

Could someone tell me how "bad" they are or if they are not red flags at all?

1. 2 prior failed marriages for me (non for my partner -the LPR)

2. I am (male) 13 years older than her

3. We have married in Hawaii without any family members present, as we wanted to

combine it with honeymoon and non of our family members had a visa to come to join us (and also not the money)

What do you guys think about above "red" flags?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any. I hope your LPR spouse is maintaining her ties to the US.

And you belong to the F2A category. Not CR1.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yes, F2A sorry. Great if you think they are "none". She has a re-entry permit (in order to complete her study she started before she got the green card via lottery). She has no actual ties in the USA as she never lifed there, but authorities accepted her re-entry permit in order to complete her education and after that come back to USA.

Edited by Michael2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about her taxes? Do you have a joint sponsor for the Affidavit of Support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. She is under the required amount of taxes but will file for her first year anyways so we have filed to keep the US ties.

We prepared the 1040 already but we need to re-apply for her Social Security Number as it was lost in the mail and the Embassy told us that it must be done in USA and not abroad. So we will go this summer for a holiday and ask for a new card so that she has the number for the taxes. She only has the LPR status since last summer.

2. As for the support, I understand that two of us need 20.000 US$ gross per year, and that my assets can be used

with the factor 5. I am planning on showing a bank account with 100.000 US$ as my asset. If this bank account must

be in the USA or can be in my home country is still not clear for me. At least in theory the asset should solve it as per

AoS instructions, but maybe you have different experience/opinion? I do have much more cash assets as this, so I could show much more than the needed if required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-12 spousal via for US citizens to Bringing Family of Greencard Holders *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a) as long as you have spent time together, no issue

b) no issue (might have been if it was her who was married before, if she'd tried to bring the ex to the USA also)


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that sounds good! We spend a lot of time together and where living together for years. So we know each other inside out. We traveled to many places like USA, Asia, Cuba, UK, Holland etc. etc together. However, I was worried about these points above. I would be happy if the visa officer sees the thing the same way:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, that sounds good! We spend a lot of time together and where living together for years. So we know each other inside out. We traveled to many places like USA, Asia, Cuba, UK, Holland etc. etc together. However, I was worried about these points above. I would be happy if the visa officer sees the thing the same way:)

sounds great. i see no issues. no red flags


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any red flags. I think you are over-thinking on this.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mhh....1 more possible red flag I could think of. I was separated from my ex-wife already, but until we divorced it took years to get the final settlement on the court. In this time I was already with my new wife, the LPR. This is basically considered adultery and could be a red flag? Like that my morals are not good?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mhh....1 more possible red flag I could think of. I was separated from my ex-wife already, but until we divorced it took years to get the final settlement on the court. In this time I was already with my new wife, the LPR. This is basically considered adultery and could be a red flag? Like that my morals are not good?

I had same thing, they aren't concerned with that. Just that you are legally married and were legally divorced before you got married. No need to worry. I had way more what you would consider red flags and didn't have an interview or any problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×