Jump to content
Gonza07

IR-1/CR-1checklist

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am new to this site and am hoping I can receive some help and get questions answered. I am a US citizen married to a man from Mexico. I am currently working on filing for his IR-1 visa since we have been legally married for 2 years now.

So, I have filled out his I-130 petition for alien relative, his and my G-325a form. For the evidence of a bonafide marriage we got legally married in Mexico so does this mean our marriage certificate should be translated and apostilled? We have our daughters birth certificate (she was born in the USA), photos and e-mail messages as our relationship before we got married lasted 5 years. Any advice as to what other evidence to provide? Also I know these questions get asked a lot but I am planning on doing a joint sponsorship with my father, I am aware we both fill out a form I-184 affidavit of support, correct? So,my question is for the affidavit of support since it's a joint sponsor for an IR-1 visa, what documents must I send?

Also, when must my husband get his mexican passport, and does the Us consulate or embassy where he will apply abroad make a difference on the proccessing time and chances of him coming? For example applying at Guadalajara vs apllying at cd juarez? If readers find anything else I am missing in my checklist please let me know. All help and advice is appreciated in advanced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certified and translated yes, that's fine with evidence usually pictures are a good source if you have a lease bills or credit cards shared those can work as well. If you google the national visa center you can find out what documents your co sponsor and you will need usually just to type a few it's tax returns, pay stubs, letter of employment and so on . Does your husband not have any passport at all ? You cannot start this if he does not as you need a copy of his full passport to send off . I have seen plenty of people from Mexico that can help you out with the last part as I cannot tell you about them .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no u can start ur process without passport .. ur mexician husband needs passport in nvc

for USCIS u just need an I'd card of ur husband that is approved and issued by Mexican government

in our case my wife started the process with my citizenship card from Nepal and I got my passport before nvc process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A marriage certificate is proof of being married and not a bona fida marriage. Proof of bona fida marriage would be photos and emails (like you've said), your daughter's birth cert, trips you two have taken to see each other... Trips to see each other is real good proof, if you've done several trips.

For the NVC, except for what's already been mentioned, your joint sponsor also need to prove US citizenship or residency, such as US birth cert or copy of passport.

Your husband needs to have a passport for the NVC stage. That's when you need to send a copy of it with the supporting documents and for the IV application (DS-260), you also need to put down his passport information.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, when must my husband get his mexican passport, and does the Us consulate or embassy where he will apply abroad make a difference on the proccessing time and chances of him coming? For example applying at Guadalajara vs apllying at cd juarez?

Immigrant visa interviews are only conducted in Juarez.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certified and translated yes, that's fine with evidence usually pictures are a good source if you have a lease bills or credit cards shared those can work as well. If you google the national visa center you can find out what documents your co sponsor and you will need usually just to type a few it's tax returns, pay stubs, letter of employment and so on . Does your husband not have any passport at all ? You cannot start this if he does not as you need a copy of his full passport to send off . I have seen plenty of people from Mexico that can help you out with the last part as I cannot tell you about them .

Thanks for your help. I took our marriage certificate and his birth certificate to get translated and certified by a notary public, is it ok to do it like this or where do i get it translated and certified in the us?

Edited by Ryan H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I was filling out the forms I-130 and G325-a I noticed that above at the right hand corner it said expires and it had 12/31/2015 for the form i-130 and 2/28/2015 for the g-325 a form, does anyone know where i can get the most recent copies of these forms, as well as for form i-864 affidavit of support? Another question I send the affidavit of support along with the i-130 and g325, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The uscis has the most current forms. The expiration is for the OPM, office of personnel management, not for users like us.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×