Jump to content
justanea

do any bondsmen type cover the affadavit of support?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my income is not "taxable" and I don't have the 3 year's worth of 20k per year in any event. so is there a way to get my gf here from Philippines.?


I hope to make 60k this year with a new biz, but I do not know if that total will fulfill the "3 year, 20k per year" requirment for an affadavit of support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, thanks. I am a veteran, so my fiance, once we marry, will be eligible for free medical care thru thie VA. Can somebody please tell me the maximum amount that my joint/co sponsor will be "on the hook for' if they sign the affadavit of support? I know my family and they are going to ask this question! :-) I think that it would be limited to public housing ($400 per month) and ($180 per month) food stamps, should she go on such support. Is there anything else that I am unaware of? thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 is binding until:


  • Immigrant leaves USA and gives up residency, OR;
  • Immigrant Naturalizes and becomes a citizen, OR;
  • Immigrant works and is credited with 40 quarters of work per SSA, OR;
  • Immigrant dies, OR;
  • Sponsor dies

Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income is the income that counts, filing taxes is a separate issue.

Wait until you can show income, PI do not like co sponsors.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, thanks. I am a veteran, so my fiance, once we marry, will be eligible for free medical care thru thie VA. Can somebody please tell me the maximum amount that my joint/co sponsor will be "on the hook for' if they sign the affadavit of support? I know my family and they are going to ask this question! :-) I think that it would be limited to public housing ($400 per month) and ($180 per month) food stamps, should she go on such support. Is there anything else that I am unaware of? thanks.

Mainly direct cash assistance from the government is considered being a "public charge."

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/public-charge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You make 60K this year and you have to use public housing and food stamp? It doesn't sound right here.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only comment on what currently comprises public support, that may well change in the future.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my income is not "taxable" and I don't have the 3 year's worth of 20k per year in any event. so is there a way to get my gf here from Philippines.?

I hope to make 60k this year with a new biz, but I do not know if that total will fulfill the "3 year, 20k per year" requirment for an affadavit of support?

If you are looking for a Co-sponsor to get through the PI embassy you need to be looking at a family member. For K1's they are very strict and rarely approve those that have co-sponsors anyway.

Your co-sponsor needs to make the guideline for their household size plus your fiance.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, that is not correct, all spouses of vets qualify for full medical benefits, and so do minor children, even if adopted.


no, that is not correct, all spouses of vets qualify for full medical benefits, and so do minor children, even if adopted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×