Jump to content
tinabina1

while submitting the affidavit of support theres a proof of relationship checkbook on the coversheet ?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone
I'm a wife of a US citizen; my case was approved by USCIS and we recently paid the $325 and $120 affidavit of support fee. Now we are busy gathering the documents mentioned on the "document cover sheet" that has all these check boxes with two sections i.e. financial and supporting documents.
My question is this; there's a check box which states proof of relationship; we already sent our proof of relationship back when we filed for i130 at the start of this case, so do we need to show proofs of our relationships again?

Also if we do need to include documents to prove our relationship again; what could they be? can i sent the same documents and pictures again when i filed my case at USCIS ? Or do i need more and different evidence?
Can it include pictures?whatsapp chats?emails?

most probably if its ok, i think i will mail the same pics and emails again can you tell me will that be fine?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is suggested that you bring additional supporting evidence of your relationship to the interview in case they ask to see it. Don't bring evidence that you have already submitted. Bring in new pictures(if you have any), chats, email, and anything else you may think is significant in proving an ongoing relationship. Good luck!!!



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you supposed to send in proff of bonafide marriage to NVC? I thought all that was for the interview, on the NVC WIKI it says nothing about sending pictures to nvc, Im confused : /


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

Marriage: 2012-04-23

I-130 Sent : 2014-07-10

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-07-24

I-130 RFE : 2015-02-03

I-130 RFE Sent : 2015/02/09

NOA2 Email Received: 2015/03/02

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 2015/03/06

Case Sent from USCIS: 2015/03/11
NVC Received: 2015/03/17
Case # Assigned: 2015/03/24
DS-261 Completed: 2015/03/28
Paid AOS Fee: 2015/03/30
Sent in AOS and IV Package: 2015/04/01
Case Accepted for Expedite: 2015/05/05
Case Forwarded to Consulate: 2015/05/07
Completed DS-260: 2015/05/15
Interview Scheduled: 2015/05/20
Interview: 2015/07/15
event.png

event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proof of relationship is marriage certificate if applying for a CR-1 visa.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone

I'm a wife of a US citizen; my case was approved by USCIS and we recently paid the $325 and $120 affidavit of support fee. Now we are busy gathering the documents mentioned on the "document cover sheet" that has all these check boxes with two sections i.e. financial and supporting documents.

My question is this; there's a check box which states proof of relationship; we already sent our proof of relationship back when we filed for i130 at the start of this case, so do we need to show proofs of our relationships again?

Also if we do need to include documents to prove our relationship again; what could they be? can i sent the same documents and pictures again when i filed my case at USCIS ? Or do i need more and different evidence?

Can it include pictures?whatsapp chats?emails?

most probably if its ok, i think i will mail the same pics and emails again can you tell me will that be fine?

Proof of relationship in this case for NVC checklist is your marriage certificate, If you have a joint sponsor they show their relationship to you if its a relationship type Visa (parent/child, sibling).

This is not about sending evidence of bonafide relationship (which you can also send (called side-loading). But this is not what they are referring to.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please visit this website... http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

It explains what proof of relationship is at this point in the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please visit this website... http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

It explains what proof of relationship is at this point in the process.

thank you everyone! i dont know what i would have done without this site!

so marriage certificate it is!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×