Jump to content
Em Z

I485 - child sponsoring parent (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I recently became a Naturalized Citizen and am currently applying for my mother.

She came in as a visitor and her visa expired.

We are getting together I130, I485 and its subsequent applications/forms.

I currently have a few questions regarding I485 I was hoping someone could help me with.

Part 2: I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:

I believe the answer is A: immigrant petition giving me an immediately available visa number that has been approved.

Which in assuming is form I130 which is what I'm attaching with this. Correct?

Part 3, section B

List spouse and children

Spouse does not have A number. But is it advisable to "apply" with her? Or does he need to wait for her to have an AOS completed in order to apply?

Child #1 was deported from the U.S. over 10 years ago. Proceedings gave her an A#. Do we enter that? Is that really an A#? LOL

Child #2 recently received a temporary status due to Form I821 and has a SSN and DL. Was also assigned an A#, so I'm also assuming we enter that. Do we also put that she's "applying" under this application as well? Or is a separate application necessary?

Child #3 is me. am I applying with her because I'm sponsoring wth form I130?

Seems it for now!

Thanks!!


03/13/2011: Got married! <3
06/06/2011: Mailed packet included I-130, I-485, and I-765.
09/16/2011: Green Card Received!

-----------

07/27/2013: I-751 packet sent.

11/19/2013: Approved! Card Production.

------------

2/2015: Naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get TPS for Brazil?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get TPS for Brazil?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I recently became a Naturalized Citizen and am currently applying for my mother.

She came in as a visitor and her visa expired.

We are getting together I130, I485 and its subsequent applications/forms.

I was hoping someone could help me with her application in terms of her husband (not my bio father) and my sister (currently 17, unmarried, in school)

Do they "apply" with her application? Or are they only eligible to apply for AOS (same situation as hers for both) when she is eligible to become a US citizen?

And if they ARE able to apply with her? how do we do that? Is it I-130/485 (same as all hers?)?


03/13/2011: Got married! <3
06/06/2011: Mailed packet included I-130, I-485, and I-765.
09/16/2011: Green Card Received!

-----------

07/27/2013: I-751 packet sent.

11/19/2013: Approved! Card Production.

------------

2/2015: Naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did your mother marry your step father? And are the step father and sister currently in the US?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did your mother marry your step father? And are the step father and sister currently in the US?

good luck

They got married in 2004. They're both in the US residing with her. :)


03/13/2011: Got married! <3
06/06/2011: Mailed packet included I-130, I-485, and I-765.
09/16/2011: Green Card Received!

-----------

07/27/2013: I-751 packet sent.

11/19/2013: Approved! Card Production.

------------

2/2015: Naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

siblings are filed separately, there are NO derivatives on parent's petitions

you can file for your stepdad If the marriage took place before you were 18. if so, and he entered legally in the country then you can file concurrently the same as your mom

unfortunately, your sister won't be able to immigrate for now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Two topics merged. Don't post more than once on the same issue. ~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×