Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jeanie&jerry

Is there a time restriction between the medical and interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJers,

Our I-129F has been approved and we are preparing all documents for the interview. Since my fiancee has worked in Japan 6 months one of those documents is a police clearance from the Japanese embassy. Since we live on Mindanao Island we have to fly to Manila to request for that police clearance, is it possible to fly to Manila and request for the police clearance and at the same time do the medical? I have read that to receive the police clearance it may take up to 3 months. Is there a time restriction between the time you take your medical and the time you set up your interview? Will the US embassy allow you an interview even though the medical was done 3 to 4 months prior? Thank you in advance for any answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!!!!

Medical usually last 1 year. So if you take it too early it could expire before AOS and then she would need to take another new one here in the states.

It could also vary depending each country. adding the 90 days of the K-1 I wouldn't make it up to 6 months ( 3 months before interview ) to be sure it works well for K-1 and AOS.

I hope it makes sense.

Edited by IRIScv

y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical exam for purposes of the K-1 visa interview are good for 6 months. After you are in the US and married and filing for AOS, the medical would need to have been done within a year of filing. So, keep all that mind. Here are the instructions for medicals in Manila > http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3218.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello KayDeeCee,

Thank you for your information especially the US Manila embassy link. My questions answered there. Thank you others for your replies. It really helps us.

jeanie&jerry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow VJers,

Our I-129F has been approved and we are preparing all documents for the interview. Since my fiancee has worked in Japan 6 months one of those documents is a police clearance from the Japanese embassy. Since we live on Mindanao Island we have to fly to Manila to request for that police clearance, is it possible to fly to Manila and request for the police clearance and at the same time do the medical? I have read that to receive the police clearance it may take up to 3 months. Is there a time restriction between the time you take your medical and the time you set up your interview? Will the US embassy allow you an interview even though the medical was done 3 to 4 months prior? Thank you in advance for any answers.

There are limitations, sort of, the visa validity is tied to the date of the medical, with a maximum of 6 months. Do the medical too far ahead of the interview and you will have a very limited time to enter the USA (POE) . I personally think 3-4 months early is really going to cause limitations when you don't need them, as you have no idea how long it will take the embassy to issue the visa after the interview; some are issued in a week or so, some take a month or more.

For details on the complete K-1 process for the Manila follow the flashing arrow below in my sig.

You should pop over to the Philippines forum for your questions relating to the visa process in the Philippines... http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 to Philippines forum for country specific answers *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Enough time for SLEC to get the report to USEM is the minimum. Usually takes them 3 to 4 days, so you want to go at least a week in advance so as not to cut it close on somethng so important.

Upper limit? Well, there are two of them. First is that the medical is good for one year maximum. Second is that the 6 month clock for her to reach POE in the United States begins ticking on the day of the medical, not the day the visa is approved. For most of us, that is not a real concern. Even if the med is 3 months old when she gets to the interview, assuming one month afterwards to get the paper visa, she still has two months left to take the flight. If you plan on pushing it longer than that, just watch the calendar to make sure you don't push yourself over the cliff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait a minute! Does anyone know if the Japan consular office in Cebu allow processing a police clearance for that country? This might be a better option than going to the Japan embassy in Manila.

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jeanie&jerry, on 23 Dec 2014 - 05:41 AM, said:

Thank you all for your great answers. It really helps us! Sound like a trip to Manila is in store for us.

Look for a cheap flight promotion. They happen all the time. You only need a day to do this. Fly up in the morning and return late in the afternoon. That will be plenty of time to complete the police clearance. You will need your NOA-1 (proof to what visa you are applying for) passport photos 2X2 and you will be finger printed. Simple process. Also, It is really helpful to bring her alien registration card from Japan. It will make the process a little quicker.

jeanie&jerry, on 23 Dec 2014 - 05:47 AM, said:

Wait a minute! Does anyone know if the Japan consular office in Cebu allow processing a police clearance for that country? This might be a better option than going to the Japan embassy in Manila.

Thanks all!

Give them a call at:

Consular Office of Japan in Cebu

7th Floor Keppel Center

Samar Loop cor Cardinal Rosales Avenue,

Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

Philippines

Tel. (63-32) 231-7321, 231-7322

Fax. (63-32) 231-6843


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×