Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alex&Keir

Required Documentations for Interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am putting together all required documentation for his interview in London for K1 visa. To my understanding he will need to show all police certificates for all countries where he has lived. Is this true?

My Fiance has lived in..

Texas for 2 years for College only.

Abu Dhabi for 7 months for work. They took his emirates ID off him before he could leave.

Therefore, will we need 3 different certificates or will Scotland (where he is from) will do?

Could you also confirm that below is all we need for his interview.

· Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-4 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your intervew.

· A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).

· Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor

· Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)

· Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)

· Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)

· Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements

· Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)

· Payment of fees, as explained below

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all of this may apply for you embassy, but as a general reminder,

take a look at what we prepared.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?app=core&module=attach&section=attach&attach_id=18735


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't say this loud enough-- What your K1 buddies might take to their interview in another country does not mean you will do the exact same thing. FOLLOW WHAT LONDON TELLS YOU. Each consulate is different.

Use a London list provided by the embassy. Use both.

http://london.usembassy.gov/application_documents.html Do click the links that say "Follow this link for more info" so you don't miss the finer points.

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/unitedkingdom/164203/cons-visa/iv_and_k_interview_checklist.pdf

Of note, the police certificate info from London says only countries where you lived 12 months or more and nothing from the USA. That is what London requires, not 6 months. He will need only one for the United Kingdom.

London does NOT want "Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)". It's true. Nothing.

Divorce decree from US fiancé. They never, ever ask for that. The USCIS already checked off that document in the petition. Yes for UK person if divorced.

Immunizations are optional indeed, but it is foolish not to get them BEFORE the medical exam so they are recorded. You'll be glad he did come AOS time.

I-134 Affidavit of Support does NOT require a tax return for London if you don't have one. (That is only for the I-864) They approve on employer letter only so don't fret over gathering a dozen proofs. There is no set list. Just prove the income. They glance at it and rarely discuss it.

It's easy in London compared to some other countries.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kidding... answer my own question.

When and Where

The medical examination is performed by an Embassy approved physician at one of two medical centers in London. The medical examination cannot be performed by the applicant's own physician. The medical results are couriered to the Embassy within 5 workdays of the examination.

The medical examination must take place before the visa interview. The Embassy will not schedule the interview until they have received the results of the medical examination.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hijack your thread, OP, but I didn't want to clutter up the forum with a new thread.

My interview is next Thursday. I feel like I have the bare minimum of paperwork, and I now have the "It's not enough" panic setting in. I have everything that is listed on the check list from the embassy, and copies, but nothing extra. Am I being overly confident? I'm not really sure what else I could take.


English girl . American cowboy. "Like a western Dirty Dancing."


my rambling blog: cowboysgirlfriend.com


20 May 2014: Filed our I129f

10 September 2014: Visa in hand!


8 January 2015: Filed for AoS (EAD & AP)

15 January 2015: NOA1

5 February 2015: Biometrics

9 February 2015: RFE

10 February 2015: Evidence filed

19 February 2015: USCIS acknowledged evidence received

3 March 2015: EAD and AP approved! Card ordered!

6 March 2015: USCIS updated: ready for interview scheduling

28 September 2015: Interview - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hijack your thread, OP, but I didn't want to clutter up the forum with a new thread.

My interview is next Thursday. I feel like I have the bare minimum of paperwork, and I now have the "It's not enough" panic setting in. I have everything that is listed on the check list from the embassy, and copies, but nothing extra. Am I being overly confident? I'm not really sure what else I could take.

Bring what's on this list and you are good.

And not on the embassy list but requested elsewhere

-interview letter to show to get in;

-print of DS-160 confirmation as stated when you completed that form.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I have everything I need. This time next week, I hope I can be celebrating and not commiserating.


English girl . American cowboy. "Like a western Dirty Dancing."


my rambling blog: cowboysgirlfriend.com


20 May 2014: Filed our I129f

10 September 2014: Visa in hand!


8 January 2015: Filed for AoS (EAD & AP)

15 January 2015: NOA1

5 February 2015: Biometrics

9 February 2015: RFE

10 February 2015: Evidence filed

19 February 2015: USCIS acknowledged evidence received

3 March 2015: EAD and AP approved! Card ordered!

6 March 2015: USCIS updated: ready for interview scheduling

28 September 2015: Interview - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×