Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MO.FAISAL

K1 VISA TROUBLE

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

I am having some trouble with my K1 visa status adjustment. My wife has refused to file my adjustment of status and my K1 visa entry is expiring on sep 13 2014.

Is there any other way where i can apply for my adjustment of status; if my wife does not apply. Please respond.

Please note I was married in USA June 17 2014 and have my SSN with me.

Regards

FAISAL

Edited by MO.FAISAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way you can gain a green card right now is to file for AOS with your wife as your wife. You cannot file by yourself, you cannot marry someone else and file, you cannot file as a refugee, etc. If she does not agree to support you in filing the AOS you will have to leave the US. Then your options for another visa are open.

I am so sorry to hear this. I know you have had a long and difficult trip. Have you tried marriage counseling or other assistance to address why she does not want you here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why doesn't she want to file? Do you guys have the money to pay for AOS? Is the I-864 scaring her?


April 27, 2016: I-751 mailed

May 2: I-751 received

May ??? NOA1

May 12: Check cashed

May 31: Biometrics appointment scheduled

June 1: Biometrics appointment letter arrives!

June 2: Biometrics walk-in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The k1 visa is expired once you enter to usa, the visa is only valid for one entery.

Once you are in usa the visa is expired.

The only way to aos is with your wife, if she doesnt apply for aos for you , you need to leave from the country before 90 days of your entry.

If you dont leave you will be ilegal and can not aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved form K1 Process to Effects of Major Family Changes on immigration Benefits Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting to know someone takes time, have U tried having a heart

to heart talk with her? If she is not budging try to return home B4

the 90 days is up so it does not go against U in the future for any

immigration benefits, marrying another here in the US cannot help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's quite sad. There is absolutely no way for you to adjust status without her. If you guys can't sort this out you would be better served returning back home before you begin to accumulate unlawful presence.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have said... You need her to adjust status... I think a heart to heart is needed...


10/14/2000 - Met Aboard a Cruise ship

06/14/2003 - Married Savona Italy

I-130

03/21/2009 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

11-30-09: GOT GREEN CARD in mail!!!!!!

Citizenship Process;

1/11/2013: Mailed N400 to Dallas Texas

3/11/2013: interview.. Approved

4/4/2013. : Oath! Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.

I am having some trouble with my K1 visa status adjustment. My wife has refused to file my adjustment of status and my K1 visa entry is expiring on sep 13 2014.

Is there any other way where i can apply for my adjustment of status; if my wife does not apply. Please respond.

Please note I was married in USA June 17 2014 and have my SSN with me.

Regards

FAISAL

Sorry to hear that,

Many of us are curious to finding out why doesn't she want to file for AOS? Does she believe you just want the papers? Does she feel that after you get what you want, you will divorce her? Is she not in love?

Just like everyone said, there's no other way you can adjust your status. She's the only chance you have.

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone...

Im new here in the forum but i need help asap... I sent out my I129f to lockbox texas last monday and they received on Thursday (same week). I just realized that i made the check wrong. I made it to USCIS instead of U.S Depart of homeland security. i dont know what to do =(

any advice ???? any of you guys made this same mistake??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone...

Im new here in the forum but i need help asap... I sent out my I129f to lockbox texas last monday and they received on Thursday (same week). I just realized that i made the check wrong. I made it to USCIS instead of U.S Depart of homeland security. i dont know what to do =(

any advice ???? any of you guys made this same mistake??

You should make a new post instead of hijacking a current one,

so that you can get direct attention, otherwise it clutters up the original post.

Mods, open this question as a separate thread. Thanks.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.

I am having some trouble with my K1 visa status adjustment. My wife has refused to file my adjustment of status and my K1 visa entry is expiring on sep 13 2014.

Is there any other way where i can apply for my adjustment of status; if my wife does not apply. Please respond.

Please note I was married in USA June 17 2014 and have my SSN with me.

Regards

FAISAL

I think your best bet is to make your wife happy...and I'm sure she will help you on this.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The k1 visa is expired once you enter to usa, the visa is only valid for one entery.

Once you are in usa the visa is expired.

The only way to aos is with your wife, if she doesnt apply for aos for you , you need to leave from the country before 90 days of your entry.

If you dont leave you will be ilegal and can not aos

No. If they married within 90 days of his entry, then he is eligible to file for AOS, even after his I-94 expires and he is accumulating overstay. If he leaves, he would not be eligible to file for AOS.

OP> You can fill out all the AOS forms for yourself, as you are the applicant. However, your wife needs to supply the required I-864.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×