Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Laure&Colin

Receive a reminder from USCIS - confused

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

Almost 2 years since I posted here in VJ, but I guess I'm back!

I entered the USA as a CR1 conditional permanent resident on 4/12/2012. So my understanding is that I can file for ROC on 1/12/2014 at the soonest, right?

Today, I got a letter in the mail from the Department of Homeland Security, USCIS, entitled "Notice of Requirement to File Joint Petition to Remove the Conditional Basis of an Alien's Permanent Resident Status". It's good to know that they remember me but I would have preferred a Happy Holidays card I guess... (I missed a couple heartbeats when I saw the envelope in our mailbox!)

I didn't know that USCIS were sending reminders, but like I said I haven't been around VJ for a good while. What confuses me is that the letter basically says I must file for ROC, but fails to mention an earliest date to apply. It does NOT say that I must wait for Jan 12 to send my application, it kind of urges me to send it without further details. I just want to confirm that the 90 day window is still valid.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

Almost 2 years since I posted here in VJ, but I guess I'm back!

I entered the USA as a CR1 conditional permanent resident on 4/12/2012. So my understanding is that I can file for ROC on 1/12/2014 at the soonest, right?

Today, I got a letter in the mail from the Department of Homeland Security, USCIS, entitled "Notice of Requirement to File Joint Petition to Remove the Conditional Basis of an Alien's Permanent Resident Status". It's good to know that they remember me but I would have preferred a Happy Holidays card I guess... (I missed a couple heartbeats when I saw the envelope in our mailbox!)

I didn't know that USCIS were sending reminders, but like I said I haven't been around VJ for a good while. What confuses me is that the letter basically says I must file for ROC, but fails to mention an earliest date to apply. It does NOT say that I must wait for Jan 12 to send my application, it kind of urges me to send it without further details. I just want to confirm that the 90 day window is still valid.

90 days from the expiry on your card. Not a day before. They are sending it out usually 30 days before that 90 days ticker to give you time to prepare.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days from the expiry on your card. Not a day before. They are sending it out usually 30 days before that 90 days ticker to give you time to prepare.

Thank you!

It would be helpful if they mentioned it in the letter... We were gonna start preparing the package just after Christmas anyway!


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got the same letter in the mail, I agree, sure would be nice if they tell you WHEN you are eligible to send in your petition, especially since they won't accept it even one day early. Thank goodness for Visa Journey!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently they have started doing this :) I filed in April 2013 and my expiration date was in July and I never got a reminder letter.

Good luck!


ROC Journey:

4/24/13 - Submitted I-751 application

4/26/13 - I-751 officially filed

6/11/13 - Biometrics done

8/14/13 - Rec'd RFE

9/21/13 - Submitted RFE response

9/23/13 - RFE response rec'd at VSC

(about 2 months later)

11/21/13 - Service request via Tier 1 submitted

12/11/13 - Response to service request rec'd - vague info about processing times

12/12/13 - Service request via Tier 2 submitted

12/10/13 - APPROVED!!! (letter rec'd 12/14/13)

12/16/13 - 2nd Service request response rec'd

12/17/13 - Card production email/text rec'd (online case updated)!

12/24/13 - Notification rec'd via email regarding card mailed on 12/23/13 (online case updated as well)

12/26/13 - 10-yr card rec'd!

One thing I have learned on this journey:

There is no such thing as an "overkill" evidence package. Submit anything and everything you can. Who knows what will prevent you from getting an RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a reminder letter, too, with no time frame. Very weird and vague. At first, it worried me because I knew we weren't in the 90 day time frame and thought I missed something, lol.


K-1 Visa Journey

October 1, 2010: I-129F sent

October 5, 2010: I-129F received

October 12, 2010: NOA1 e-mail received, routed to VSC

October 16, 2010: NOA1 hard copy received (dated October 7, 2010)

April 18, 2011: RFE e-mail

April 20, 2011: RFE hardcopy received

April 20, 2011: RFE response sent to VSC

May 2, 2011: E-mail confirming VSC has received RFE response

July 27, 2011: NOA2 e-mail received (9 months, 2 weeks, and 6 days (292 days) after NOA1

July 30, 2011: NOA2 hard copy

August 4, 2011: NVC received case

August 8, 2011: NVC forwarded case to US Consulate in Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

August 8, 2011: Consulate received case

August 25, 2011: Consulate mailed packet 3

September 3, 2011: Received Packet 3 in US

September 20, 2011: Interview! Not enough information in the system to make a decision

September 26, 2011: K1 visa approved and received via DHL

October 20, 2011: POE at Phoenix, Arizona

October 26, 2011: Married

AOS Journey

11-7-2011 - AOS package sent to lockbox in Chicago, IL

11-9-2011 - AOS package delivered and signed for

11-15-2011 - NOA1 e-mails received (NOA1 date November 10), routed to NBC

11-16-2011 - Check Cashed

11-21-2011 - Hard Copies & Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

11-29-2011 - Biometrics done via walk-in! (Originally scheduled for 12/14/11)

12-2-2011 - Case transferred to CSC

1-17-2012 - EAD/AP Card Production Ordered

1-25-2012 - EAD/AP card received in mail

3-7-2012 - RFE issued

3-19-2012 - RFE response received by CSC

4-4-2012 - Green Card Production!

4-10-12 - GC received in mail

January 3, 2014: ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Laure, nice to see you back here! :)


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

Almost 2 years since I posted here in VJ, but I guess I'm back!

I entered the USA as a CR1 conditional permanent resident on 4/12/2012. So my understanding is that I can file for ROC on 1/12/2014 at the soonest, right?

Today, I got a letter in the mail from the Department of Homeland Security, USCIS, entitled "Notice of Requirement to File Joint Petition to Remove the Conditional Basis of an Alien's Permanent Resident Status". It's good to know that they remember me but I would have preferred a Happy Holidays card I guess... (I missed a couple heartbeats when I saw the envelope in our mailbox!)

I didn't know that USCIS were sending reminders, but like I said I haven't been around VJ for a good while. What confuses me is that the letter basically says I must file for ROC, but fails to mention an earliest date to apply. It does NOT say that I must wait for Jan 12 to send my application, it kind of urges me to send it without further details. I just want to confirm that the 90 day window is still valid.

Hi Laure&Colin, And welcome back! My husband arrived in May of 2012... so maybe I will get a reminder as well... oh that would be nice! I was so relaxing

not having to worry about paperwork... bla bla bla... hahaha... here we go again.... so good luck...and hope your enjoying your home in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kicking.gif

It felt so good not having to deal with immigration paperwork for a while... I'm so NOT excited to start again!

Hey Laure, nice to see you back here! smile.png


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never received a reminder letter. However, the file that was sent was way smaller than the one that was sent to begin the visa process.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×