Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
getcr1

I am freaking out! Help - urgent travel after oath!

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I don't know why I thought I would be able to travel with my Canadian passport after my oath ceremony. I even wrote that I would be traveling outside of the country over Christmas in my interview, and I got my oath ceremony appointment for tomorrow, 12/18. I don't leave until the 24th, and then when I was doing further research, I saw that I need a US passport to travel to a foreign country. This means, that I will need to get a passport between tomorrow, and the 24th which will probably be a holiday. On top of that, I am starting to see that one is supposed to notify (in person) to Social Security that there is a status change. Can I do this after i get my passport? i know this is crazy becuase I am due for my oath tomorrow morning at 8:30am but if anyone can help, please do!

Thanks,

Sincerely,

freaked out person!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard some places offer same day passport service.


NATURALIZATION Timelines.
09-23-2013 N-400 Sent
09-25-2013 N-400 Delivered
09-26-2013 Priority Date
10-1-2013 Acceptance Email/Text
10-1-2013 Check Cashed
10-04-2013 Received Receipt
10-7-2013 Finger Print Letter received
10-28-2013 Finger Print Date
10-29-2013 Status Changed to Inline for interview
11-06-2013 Interview scheduled
11-09-2013 Interview Letter Received
11-25-2013 Yellow Letter to bring Drivers License,
12-12-13. Interview Date /// Approved
12-16-2013 In-line for oath Scheduling
4-16-2014 Text/Email that Scheduled For oath ceremony
4-19-2014 Received Oath Letter
5-16-2014 , Oath Ceremony, I am a New Citizen. Thanks Allah.
Notice to everyone reading my Naturalization Timeline
That it took me 5 months to have oath after the interview is only because i requested for a name change,
this is what delayed my case by months

______________________________________

4th Sep 2009 Interview ISL Embassy
Administrative Processing Starts
28 April 2010 AP completed just out of blue.
30 April 2010 Visa received


21 Months Total from start to VISA received


8 Months in AP TOTAL 239 Days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On top of that, I am starting to see that one is supposed to notify (in person) to Social Security that there is a status change. Can I do this after i get my passport?

You don't have to do it right away. I became a USC on 2010 and just updated my SSN this year.


F2a Son of LPR (brother)

1-20-12-- Priority Date

6-11-13-Approval Date

09-06-13-Case Complete

09-07-13- Expedite Request @ NVC (approved)

09-30-13-Case left NVC building (per CSR)

10-02-13- Case "In Transit" (CEAC)

10-08-13-Case " Ready"-Embassy received files

10-14-13- Called Embassy to set-up Interview. email confirmation same day

10-16-13-Medical Done (1day)

10-29-13- Interview Date -APPROVED

10-29-13- VISA ISSUED( CEAC)

11-04-03- VISA ON HAND

xx-xx-xx- POE

Im the USC. Petioned Mom on 10/2010

Mom's POE- 11/2011

Mom petitioned my brother (F2a) and sister (F2b)-Jan2012
Next is Dad (IR5).~ Journey Never Ends~

K1-2005

AOS-2006

ROC-2008

Naturalization-2009-2010

IR5-2010-2011

F2a-(brother) 2012-2013

F2b-(sister) PD 1/2012

F4- (sister)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same day as oath... Likely not gonna happen... You need to locate your nearest passport office and see if they have any appointments and what their turnaround time is... We got it done in miami the day after his oath (had to bring proof of trip outside the USA within 1 week ) we made the appointment ahead of time... Gonna be tight, but maybe you can get to a passport office the day after the oath... Good luck


10/14/2000 - Met Aboard a Cruise ship

06/14/2003 - Married Savona Italy

I-130

03/21/2009 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

11-30-09: GOT GREEN CARD in mail!!!!!!

Citizenship Process;

1/11/2013: Mailed N400 to Dallas Texas

3/11/2013: interview.. Approved

4/4/2013. : Oath! Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the passport office in Atlanta last week, there was a guy who needed a passport to travel the next day, they took all his documents and told him to come back in 2 hours and his passport would be ready. Also here in GA we got given a leaflet at our oath ceremony that allowed us to go to the passport office without an appointment or proof of travel. Good luck and enjoy your oath ceremony I am sure that you will be home for Christmas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes if you can show proof of your trip plans (airline ticket etc) then you can get an expedited passport. You may even inquire about getting one done at the US consulate in Canada as well as you can still use your Canadian passport to enter Canada (the joys of being dual citizenship).

Expedited passports can be done really fast depending on the urgency, though it will cost a bit more, but you'd get it done. You can update your SSN easily with just the Oath papers. I did mine right after the Oath ceremony. That was the first thing I did. I got my passport about a month or two later...


I'm just a wanderer in the desert winds...

Timeline

1997

Oct - Job offer in US

Nov - Received my TN-1 to be authorized to work in the US

Nov - Moved to US

1998-2001

Recieved 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th TN

2002

May - Met future wife at arts fest

Nov - Recieved 6th TN

2003

Nov - Recieved 7th TN

Jul - Our Wedding

Aug - Filed for AOS

Sep - Recieved EAD

Sep - Recieved Advanced Parole

2004

Jan - Interview, accepted for Green Card

Feb - Green Card Arrived in mail

2005

Oct - I-751 sent off

2006

Jan - 10 year Green Card accepted

Mar - 10 year Green Card arrived

Oct - Filed N-400 for Naturalization

Nov - Biometrics done

Nov - Just recieved Naturalization Interview date for Jan.

2007

Jan - Naturalization Interview Completed

Feb - Oath Letter recieved

Feb - Oath Ceremony

Feb 21 - Finally a US CITIZEN (yay)

THE END

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I don't know why I thought I would be able to travel with my Canadian passport after my oath ceremony. I even wrote that I would be traveling outside of the country over Christmas in my interview, and I got my oath ceremony appointment for tomorrow, 12/18. I don't leave until the 24th, and then when I was doing further research, I saw that I need a US passport to travel to a foreign country. This means, that I will need to get a passport between tomorrow, and the 24th which will probably be a holiday. On top of that, I am starting to see that one is supposed to notify (in person) to Social Security that there is a status change. Can I do this after i get my passport? i know this is crazy becuase I am due for my oath tomorrow morning at 8:30am but if anyone can help, please do!

Thanks,

Sincerely,

freaked out person!

dual citizenship, I think you can chose whatever passport you want to use to travel with.

good luck


US Citizen as of 4-24-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dual citizenship, I think you can chose whatever passport you want to use to travel with.

good luck

Wrong! Yes you can travel on a different pasport once y ou leave the usa.... however You MUST enter the USA on a USA passport if you are a citizen....

10/14/2000 - Met Aboard a Cruise ship

06/14/2003 - Married Savona Italy

I-130

03/21/2009 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

11-30-09: GOT GREEN CARD in mail!!!!!!

Citizenship Process;

1/11/2013: Mailed N400 to Dallas Texas

3/11/2013: interview.. Approved

4/4/2013. : Oath! Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wrong! Yes you can travel on a different pasport once y ou leave the usa.... however You MUST enter the USA on a USA passport if you are a citizen....

if I'm not mistaken, you could enter the USA with your Naturalization Certificate


129F 2009-10-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2009-10-26
I-129F RFE(s) : none
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2009-12-29
NVC Received : 2010-01-10
NVC Left : 2010-01-10
Consulate Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Sent : 2010-02-06
Packet 4 Received : 2010-02-13
Interview Date : 2010-03-08 Approved
Visa Received : 2010-03-24
US Entry : 2010-04-12

Adjustment of Status CIS Office : Philadelphia PA
Date Filed : 2010-06-18 NOA Date : 2010-06-24
RFE(s) : 2010-07-13 CS forgot to sign form I-693
Reply sent July 23 Biometrics Appt. : 2010-07-08 Walk In Successful
Case Transferred to CSC on August 19, 2010
Advance Parole, August 20, 2010 according to Website
Employment Authorization Card/ Document Production ordered August 19, 2010
Touched again, EAD CARD ordered August 24, 2010
Case now transferred to USCIS office and being processed as of August 26, 2010 (guess this is a touch)
EAD Card Received August 30, 2010
Green Card Received October 7, 2010

Filed I-751 on July 20, 2012 Check for $590 Cashed on or about July 26, 2012
NOA1, July 24, Green Card Extended for 1 year
Biometrics Appointment August 24, 2012 Walk In Biometrics August 13, 2012
10 year green card approved March 21, 2013 (lifting of conditions) Green Card Received March 28, 2013

Naturalization N-400 Filed July 2, 2013 sent to Dallas, Tx

Oath taken Nov. 22, 2013 USA citizen and passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if I'm not mistaken, you could enter the USA with your Naturalization Certificate

This is not true!! You have to enter the US with a US passport.

OP,

Please tell us what city & state you live in so we can find a nearest passport agency for you.

You can get an appt if you have proof of travel within 2 weeks and you will be able to get a passport the same day.


ROC:
07/2010....Attorney mailed I-751 divorce waiver
07/21/10...USCIS recvd I-751
07/21/10...NOA1
08/20/10...Bio completed
09/16/10...Recvd RFE, due 10/31
10/26/10...Mailed RFE
10/27/10...RFE delivered to VSC
04/26/11...Interview
05/11/11...APPROVED!!
05/18/11...Card production ordered
05/23/11...Received green card



N400:
04/29/13.. Eligible to file N400
04/26/13...Mailed N400..Dallas, TX
04/28/13...USPS delivered package (Priority mail)
04/29/13...NOA Priority date
05/02/13...Check cashed
05/10/13...Rcvd bio notice
05/30/13...Bio Appt
05/17/13...Walk in bio successful
06/28/13...Placed in line for interview scheduling
08/06/13...Recvd email interview has been scheduled
08/10/13...Recvd Interview letter
09/12/13...N400 Interview
09/12/13...Decision cannot be made
10/21/14...Biometrics (second time)
01/05/15...In line for oath scheduling

01/21/15...Oath Ceremony

01/21/15...Applied Passport

02/05/15..Received Passport

Journey Over!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

U.S. Citizens Travelling Internationally

U.S. Citizens and International Travel

If you are a U.S. citizen traveling internationally, you will need to carry your valid U.S. passport.

If you are traveling to or from a country where a U.S. passport is not required, you’ll usually need two documents:

  • A document to prove your identity, such as a valid U.S. driver’s license, military ID, or a valid government-issued photo ID; and
  • A document to prove your citizenship, such as a notarized copy of your birth certificate issued by a U.S. State.

If you were not born in the United States, carrying your valid U.S. passport is your best option to prove your U.S. citizenship. You can also use your original naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship.

Note: Hospital-issued birth certificates, voter registration cards, and affidavits cannot be used as identification.

What is required to re-enter the United States?

A passport or other accepted document that establishes the bearer’s identity and nationality is required in order to enter or re-enter the United States.


129F 2009-10-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2009-10-26
I-129F RFE(s) : none
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2009-12-29
NVC Received : 2010-01-10
NVC Left : 2010-01-10
Consulate Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Sent : 2010-02-06
Packet 4 Received : 2010-02-13
Interview Date : 2010-03-08 Approved
Visa Received : 2010-03-24
US Entry : 2010-04-12

Adjustment of Status CIS Office : Philadelphia PA
Date Filed : 2010-06-18 NOA Date : 2010-06-24
RFE(s) : 2010-07-13 CS forgot to sign form I-693
Reply sent July 23 Biometrics Appt. : 2010-07-08 Walk In Successful
Case Transferred to CSC on August 19, 2010
Advance Parole, August 20, 2010 according to Website
Employment Authorization Card/ Document Production ordered August 19, 2010
Touched again, EAD CARD ordered August 24, 2010
Case now transferred to USCIS office and being processed as of August 26, 2010 (guess this is a touch)
EAD Card Received August 30, 2010
Green Card Received October 7, 2010

Filed I-751 on July 20, 2012 Check for $590 Cashed on or about July 26, 2012
NOA1, July 24, Green Card Extended for 1 year
Biometrics Appointment August 24, 2012 Walk In Biometrics August 13, 2012
10 year green card approved March 21, 2013 (lifting of conditions) Green Card Received March 28, 2013

Naturalization N-400 Filed July 2, 2013 sent to Dallas, Tx

Oath taken Nov. 22, 2013 USA citizen and passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not true!! You have to enter the US with a US passport.

OP,

Please tell us what city & state you live in so we can find a nearest passport agency for you.

You can get an appt if you have proof of travel within 2 weeks and you will be able to get a passport the same day.

Taken from the USCIS website, you can enter the US with a naturalization certificate:

If you were not born in the United States, carrying your valid U.S. passport is your best option to prove your U.S. citizenship. You can also use your original naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship.


129F 2009-10-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2009-10-26
I-129F RFE(s) : none
RFE Reply(s) :
I-129F NOA2 : 2009-12-29
NVC Received : 2010-01-10
NVC Left : 2010-01-10
Consulate Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Received : 2010-01-21
Packet 3 Sent : 2010-02-06
Packet 4 Received : 2010-02-13
Interview Date : 2010-03-08 Approved
Visa Received : 2010-03-24
US Entry : 2010-04-12

Adjustment of Status CIS Office : Philadelphia PA
Date Filed : 2010-06-18 NOA Date : 2010-06-24
RFE(s) : 2010-07-13 CS forgot to sign form I-693
Reply sent July 23 Biometrics Appt. : 2010-07-08 Walk In Successful
Case Transferred to CSC on August 19, 2010
Advance Parole, August 20, 2010 according to Website
Employment Authorization Card/ Document Production ordered August 19, 2010
Touched again, EAD CARD ordered August 24, 2010
Case now transferred to USCIS office and being processed as of August 26, 2010 (guess this is a touch)
EAD Card Received August 30, 2010
Green Card Received October 7, 2010

Filed I-751 on July 20, 2012 Check for $590 Cashed on or about July 26, 2012
NOA1, July 24, Green Card Extended for 1 year
Biometrics Appointment August 24, 2012 Walk In Biometrics August 13, 2012
10 year green card approved March 21, 2013 (lifting of conditions) Green Card Received March 28, 2013

Naturalization N-400 Filed July 2, 2013 sent to Dallas, Tx

Oath taken Nov. 22, 2013 USA citizen and passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to do it right away. I became a USC on 2010 and just updated my SSN this year.

You are mistaken. You are required to inform the SSA of any change in your citizenship status as soon as it happens: http://www.newcitizen.us/after.html

"The Social Security Administration requires any person who has a change in his or her immigration or citizenship status to report that change to the Social Security Administration...You must report the change by completing Form SS-5 and by visiting your local Social Security Administration office in person".

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are mistaken. You are required to inform the SSA of any change in your citizenship status as soon as it happens: http://www.newcitizen.us/after.html

"The Social Security Administration requires any person who has a change in his or her immigration or citizenship status to report that change to the Social Security Administration...You must report the change by completing Form SS-5 and by visiting your local Social Security Administration office in person".

We were told by uscis to wait 2 weeks to notify Social security in order for the system to be updated... I would NEVER EVER think to leave the country without a passport..


10/14/2000 - Met Aboard a Cruise ship

06/14/2003 - Married Savona Italy

I-130

03/21/2009 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago lockbox

11-30-09: GOT GREEN CARD in mail!!!!!!

Citizenship Process;

1/11/2013: Mailed N400 to Dallas Texas

3/11/2013: interview.. Approved

4/4/2013. : Oath! Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×