Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My civil partner and I have been together for 5 years, initially I travelled to the US from the UK to spend a few months at a time with my partner. On my last trip over 2 years ago Border control advised me not to travel again without a visa but was allowed entry, due to our personal circumstances and a return ticket.

Over two years later after spending a few weeks at a time together in the UK, as my partner has dual nationally with Poland, we were able to spend a few weeks together in Europe visiting family, as and when he felt well enough to travel.

My partner and I have over the last 5 years been coming to terms with his young onset of parkinsons disease and was awarded full disability status in the states nearly two years ago.

As our civil ceremony was held last year in the UK we will be upgrading to a full marriage in the Summer of 2014 and are aware that this will enable my partner/husband to petition support for my visa as a spouse to live/travel freely to the US.

I believe I can also have unrelated co-sponsors to help with the petition of support which is fine, but will my husbands disability status effect our visa application. I very much wish to remove the need for my partner to travel so much and instead travel to the US with a view to making it our country of residence for the future.

A few questions:

1: Will my husbands disability status effect our visa application

2: Can un-related co-sponsors help with the petition for support

3: Should I be looking to make US my permanent residence or would I still be free to travel to the UK every 6 months?

4: Would it help if I apply for work prior to my visa interview ?

5: Can I mention about going self-employed or is it best to find a job then go self employed later?

I am sure there are lots of potential pit-falls along the way and would like to get as much information, well in advance of my visa application, as money is tight want to be well prepared for the process.

Thanks in advance for your time and advice you can offer.

Have a great day! :) Much love and Respect

Regards Stephen and Robert x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No, as long as he has enough assets or a co-sponsor to deal with the financial support aspect of the visa.

2. Yes, anyone who is a greencard holder or US citizen living in the US can co-sponsor; they need not be family, or live in the same state or anything.

3. A greencard holder- which is what you'd be for at least 3 years- must be resident in the USA. You can travel abroad, but you cannot live or work abroad.

4. No. First, very few employers would be interested in you without knowing when or even if you can work for them. Second, it is the US citizen petitioner that needs the financial assets.

5. They don;t care.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No, as long as he has enough assets or a co-sponsor to deal with the financial support aspect of the visa.

2. Yes, anyone who is a greencard holder or US citizen living in the US can co-sponsor; they need not be family, or live in the same state or anything.

3. A greencard holder- which is what you'd be for at least 3 years- must be resident in the USA. You can travel abroad, but you cannot live or work abroad.

4. No. First, very few employers would be interested in you without knowing when or even if you can work for them. Second, it is the US citizen petitioner that needs the financial assets.

5. They don;t care.

Thanks very much for your advice :) Very helpful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much for your advice smile.png Very helpful

And spot on. The only thing I would add is about non-related sponsors. It will be helpful if there's a plausible reason the sponsor is willing to take on the obligation, but they need not be family. Elderly sponsors are not the best choice. For specifics about maintaining permanent resident status, just search "maintaining permanent resident status US"


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×